Nou Barris

Property prices in Porta

The average property sale price in Porta neighbourhood is 3,971 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.

Explore the data
Façade of Can Verdaguer in Porta
Can Verdaguer · Porta

Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.

01 · The housing market

Neighbourhood prices and property sales

Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.

The property sales market

Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.

Average sale price per m²

3,338 €/m²

2025 · full year

+15.2% compared with the previous year

Residential property sales

220

2025 · full year

+19.6% compared with the previous year

Average price per home

225,716 €

2025 · full year

+11.6% compared with the previous year

Average area of homes sold

71.7 m²

2025 · full year

+1.0% compared with the previous year

Average sale price per m² over time

Recorded property sales · euros per square metre

1,5002,0002,5003,0003,50020161,99520172,38320182,50420192,62120202,50320212,69720222,77020232,56420242,89820253,338

Scroll the chart to see every year.

Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryPortaNou BarrisBarcelona
Average sale price per m²
2025 · full year
3,338 €/m²2,952 €/m²4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales
2025 · full year
2201,80516,897
Average price per home
2025 · full year
225,716 €208,324 €372,930 €
Average area of homes sold
2025 · full year
71.7 m²69.6 m²86.4 m²

Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records

2025 · full year

Price by construction period

The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.

1940–19593,079 €/m²
1960–19793,484 €/m²
1980–19993,420 €/m²
2000–20203,651 €/m²
Not recorded2,325 €/m²
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryPortaNou BarrisBarcelona
2020–presentNot published2,172 €/m²5,731 €/m²
2000–20203,651 €/m²2,755 €/m²4,904 €/m²
1980–19993,420 €/m²2,995 €/m²4,373 €/m²
1960–19793,484 €/m²3,018 €/m²3,944 €/m²
1940–19593,079 €/m²2,925 €/m²4,105 €/m²
1920–1939Not published3,803 €/m²4,772 €/m²
1900–1919Not publishedNot published4,640 €/m²
Before 1900Not publishedNot published4,308 €/m²
Not recorded2,325 €/m²2,261 €/m²4,278 €/m²

Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.

View historical data

2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first

Category2025 · full year2024 · full year2023 · full year2022 · full year2021 · full year
2000–20203,651 €/m²3,593 €/m²Not publishedNot published2,998 €/m²
1980–19993,420 €/m²2,953 €/m²2,864 €/m²2,765 €/m²3,145 €/m²
1960–19793,484 €/m²2,867 €/m²2,610 €/m²2,842 €/m²2,752 €/m²
1940–19593,079 €/m²2,614 €/m²2,196 €/m²2,413 €/m²2,200 €/m²
Not recorded2,325 €/m²2,828 €/m²2,496 €/m²2,056 €/m²2,780 €/m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

09/03/2026

Registered ownership

The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.

“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 85.9% of the total.

88.3 %

of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.

Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryPortaNou BarrisBarcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality85.9 %9,963 homes84.8 %65,434 homes78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality2.3 %270 homes3.2 %2,498 homes5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company1.9 %220 homes1.9 %1,459 homes2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company5.8 %668 homes4.7 %3,601 homes10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations0.4 %48 homes0.6 %439 homes1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities0.0 %1 homes0.0 %7 homes0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies3.4 %395 homes4.4 %3,384 homes2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions0.0 %1 homes0.1 %64 homes0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint venturesNot published0.0 %20 homes0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded0.2 %28 homes0.3 %262 homes0.3 %2,715 homes

Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality9,9639,99810,02210,06510,043
Individual — foreign nationality270244226207192
Public limited company220222226237243
Limited liability / civil company668645648597608
Other companies and associations48477911
Foreign entities111Not publishedNot published
Public bodies395392390342342
Religious institutions11111
Other types / joint venturesNot publishedNot published112
Not recorded2831366581

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

02 · The housing stock

Homes in the neighbourhood

Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.

09/03/2026

How does your home compare in size?

Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.

“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 52.2% of the total.

<30 m²1.4 %160 homes
31–60 m²38.2 %4,424 homes
61–90 m²52.2 %6,053 homes
91–120 m²7.6 %878 homes
121–150 m²0.6 %67 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %10 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryPortaNou BarrisBarcelona
<30 m²1.4 %160 homes2.4 %1,816 homes3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²38.2 %4,424 homes40.4 %31,172 homes27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²52.2 %6,053 homes49.9 %38,502 homes46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²7.6 %878 homes6.9 %5,335 homes15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²0.6 %67 homes0.3 %266 homes4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %10 homes0.1 %64 homes2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²Not published0.0 %6 homes0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes0.0 %7 homes0.5 %4,078 homes

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<30 m²160162159156156
31–60 m²4,4244,4234,4074,4004,399
61–90 m²6,0536,0396,0406,0256,025
91–120 m²878878874866866
121–150 m²6767666565
151–210 m²1010101010
>250 m²22222

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

When the homes were built

See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.

“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 46.2% of the total.

Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.3 %<190129
1.0 %1901–1940121
1.2 %1941–1950143
9.7 %1951–19601,130
46.2 %1961–19705,357
24.8 %1971–19802,877
3.3 %1981–1990388
3.5 %1991–2000403
8.1 %2001–2010941
1.4 %2011–2020164
0.4 %2021–203041
Scroll the chart to see every period.
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryPortaNou BarrisBarcelona
<19010.3 %29 homes0.3 %199 homes9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–19401.0 %121 homes2.1 %1,603 homes14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–19501.2 %143 homes1.0 %764 homes3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–19609.7 %1,130 homes16.1 %12,442 homes9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–197046.2 %5,357 homes43.7 %33,710 homes24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–198024.8 %2,877 homes23.5 %18,147 homes20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–19903.3 %388 homes2.7 %2,060 homes4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–20003.5 %403 homes3.4 %2,607 homes5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–20108.1 %941 homes5.7 %4,375 homes5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–20201.4 %164 homes1.2 %905 homes2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–20300.4 %41 homes0.5 %356 homes1.3 %10,766 homes

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<19012975757575
1901–1940121123126126126
1941–1950143144141142142
1951–19601,1301,1321,1361,1391,139
1961–19705,3575,3575,3555,3495,349
1971–19802,8772,8312,8312,8332,833
1981–1990388388388388388
1991–2000403403403403403
2001–2010941941939939939
2011–2020164165161129129
2021–2030412231Not published

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average size of existing homes

The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.

The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.

65.8 m²

Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Porta65.8 m²
Nou Barris65.1 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202665.8 m²
04/03/202565.8 m²
26/02/202465.8 m²
06/03/202365.8 m²
01/01/202265.8 m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average age of homes

The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.

Change from the previous annual edition: +1.0%.

53.9 years

Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Porta53.9 years
Nou Barris56.3 years
Barcelona66.5 years

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202653.9 years
04/03/202553.4 years
26/02/202452.5 years
06/03/202351.6 years
01/01/202250.6 years

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Homes in the neighbourhood

The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.

11,594

Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryPortaNou BarrisBarcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood11,59477,168836,621

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202611,594
04/03/202511,581
26/02/202411,558
06/03/202311,524
01/01/202211,523

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

03 · Life in the neighbourhood

Households, residents and disposable income

Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.

01/01/2026

People registered at each address

The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.

“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 31.3% of the total.

One person31.3 %3,257 households
Two people30.0 %3,119 households
Three people17.6 %1,835 households
Four people12.6 %1,307 households
Five people4.6 %477 households
Six people1.8 %192 households
Seven people1.1 %118 households
Eight people0.4 %43 households
Nine or more people0.6 %62 households
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryPortaNou BarrisBarcelona
One person31.3 %3,257 households29.5 %20,296 households31.9 %218,433 households
Two people30.0 %3,119 households29.1 %20,028 households29.5 %201,690 households
Three people17.6 %1,835 households18.3 %12,573 households17.6 %120,498 households
Four people12.6 %1,307 households12.9 %8,888 households12.7 %86,631 households
Five people4.6 %477 households5.1 %3,506 households4.4 %30,379 households
Six people1.8 %192 households2.4 %1,671 households1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people1.1 %118 households1.3 %864 households0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people0.4 %43 households0.6 %418 households0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people0.6 %62 households0.9 %593 households0.7 %4,677 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
One person3,2573,2123,1943,2193,196
Two people3,1193,1223,1423,2063,168
Three people1,8351,8751,8731,8611,806
Four people1,3071,3081,3531,3161,323
Five people477443417392415
Six people192197174158144
Seven people11899977680
Eight people4355483825
Nine or more people6262504532

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Children registered at each address

The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.

“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 78.3% of the total.

21.7% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.

21.7 %with children

With residents under 18

Without residents under 18

Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryPortaNou BarrisBarcelona
No one under 1878.3 %8,154 households75.7 %52,112 households78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 1812.9 %1,339 households14.0 %9,648 households12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 187.1 %740 households7.8 %5,361 households7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 181.3 %138 households1.9 %1,299 households1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 180.4 %39 households0.6 %417 households0.4 %2,690 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
No one under 188,1548,0347,9737,9567,860
One person under 181,3391,3901,4201,3771,355
Two people under 18740769777798800
Three people under 18138142141143142
Four or more people under 183938373732

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Registered households

The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.4%.

10,410

Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryPortaNou BarrisBarcelona
Registered households10,41068,837684,077

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
01/01/202610,410
01/01/202510,373
01/01/202410,348
01/01/202310,311
01/01/202210,189

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

2023

Disposable income per resident

Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.

Change from the previous annual edition: +6.3%.

20,107 €

Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona

2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Porta20,107 €
Nou Barris18,676 €
Barcelona26,069 €

Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.

View historical data

2019 – 2023 · Most recent first

DateValue
202320,107 €
202218,910 €
202118,193 €
202016,911 €
201917,941 €

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

04 · History and housing

Porta: farmhouses within an established residential area

Porta · Nou Barris · Barcelona

Neighbourhood history

Porta developed from fields and farmhouses along the route between Sant Andreu and Horta into a residential neighbourhood. Can Verdaguer preserves that rural heritage. Mid-twentieth-century housebuilding particularly transformed the southern part of the area.

Historical context: source consulted

What to check when valuing a home

When valuing a flat in Porta, consider nearby squares, parks and traffic routes alongside building condition. Compare terraces, open outlooks and step-free access with equivalent homes rather than automatically applying the average for the entire district.

05 · Sources and methodology

What these
figures tell us

A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.

Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?

The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.

Why do the reference dates differ?

Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.

Does the average floor area cover all homes?

The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.

What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?

“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.

Can I value my home using the price per m²?

The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.

Let’s talk at our offices

You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.

From the neighbourhood to your home

How much could
your home be worth?

Once you have explored the neighbourhood data, the next step is to look at your own property. Choose how you would like to start.

Compare listings

Compare