The average property sale price in Sants - Badal neighbourhood is 4,450 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
3,958 €/m²
2025 · full year
+13.4%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
253
2025 · full year
+5.0%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
271,195 €
2025 · full year
+7.7%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
70.2 m²
2025 · full year
-6.6%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sants-Badal
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
3,958 €/m²
3,867 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
253
2,009
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
271,195 €
269,745 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
70.2 m²
72.8 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1920–19393,938 €/m²
1940–19593,273 €/m²
1960–19794,091 €/m²
1980–19993,586 €/m²
2000–20204,092 €/m²
2020–present4,739 €/m²
Not recorded3,550 €/m²
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sants-Badal
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
2020–present
4,739 €/m²
4,075 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
4,092 €/m²
3,980 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
3,586 €/m²
3,764 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
4,091 €/m²
3,720 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
3,273 €/m²
3,889 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
3,938 €/m²
4,013 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
4,334 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
4,064 €/m²
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
3,550 €/m²
3,426 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
4,739 €/m²
Not published
Not published
4,544 €/m²
Not published
2000–2020
4,092 €/m²
3,958 €/m²
Not published
3,234 €/m²
3,016 €/m²
1980–1999
3,586 €/m²
3,536 €/m²
3,577 €/m²
3,328 €/m²
3,616 €/m²
1960–1979
4,091 €/m²
3,545 €/m²
3,250 €/m²
3,154 €/m²
2,987 €/m²
1940–1959
3,273 €/m²
3,496 €/m²
2,720 €/m²
3,201 €/m²
3,009 €/m²
1920–1939
3,938 €/m²
3,398 €/m²
3,718 €/m²
3,110 €/m²
3,027 €/m²
Not recorded
3,550 €/m²
2,974 €/m²
4,403 €/m²
4,565 €/m²
Not published
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 85.9% of the total.
89.5 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Sants-Badal
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
85.9 %10,348 homes
80.4 %73,104 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
3.6 %439 homes
6.3 %5,756 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.0 %126 homes
1.2 %1,102 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
7.5 %898 homes
8.6 %7,812 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
1.2 %143 homes
0.8 %721 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %35 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
0.4 %44 homes
2.1 %1,949 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.2 %22 homes
0.1 %110 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
0.0 %10 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.2 %28 homes
0.3 %298 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
10,348
10,375
10,356
10,336
10,365
Individual — foreign nationality
439
418
410
372
350
Public limited company
126
130
113
123
108
Limited liability / civil company
898
855
856
846
776
Other companies and associations
143
135
111
109
126
Foreign entities
1
1
Not published
Not published
3
Public bodies
44
44
43
42
42
Religious institutions
22
22
29
28
29
Not recorded
28
26
82
89
116
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 52.7% of the total.
<30 m²1.8 %214 homes
31–60 m²32.7 %3,942 homes
61–90 m²52.7 %6,347 homes
91–120 m²11.9 %1,439 homes
121–150 m²0.7 %90 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %14 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %1 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Sants-Badal
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
<30 m²
1.8 %214 homes
2.7 %2,442 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
32.7 %3,942 homes
30.8 %27,987 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
52.7 %6,347 homes
52.5 %47,766 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
11.9 %1,439 homes
12.4 %11,271 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
0.7 %90 homes
1.2 %1,129 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.1 %14 homes
0.3 %250 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %20 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.0 %2 homes
0.0 %32 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
214
212
211
209
207
31–60 m²
3,942
3,933
3,905
3,869
3,856
61–90 m²
6,347
6,321
6,341
6,328
6,318
91–120 m²
1,439
1,431
1,434
1,431
1,428
121–150 m²
90
91
92
92
91
151–210 m²
14
14
14
13
12
211–250 m²
1
2
1
1
1
>250 m²
2
2
2
2
2
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1971–1980” is the largest category, accounting for 31.2% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
1.0 %
<1901116
17.5 %
1901–19402,106
2.0 %
1941–1950246
8.4 %
1951–19601,010
23.9 %
1961–19702,877
31.2 %
1971–19803,755
4.3 %
1981–1990524
3.5 %
1991–2000418
4.7 %
2001–2010572
2.8 %
2011–2020339
0.7 %
2021–203086
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Sants-Badal
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
<1901
1.0 %116 homes
8.2 %7,497 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
17.5 %2,106 homes
20.8 %18,928 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
2.0 %246 homes
1.9 %1,693 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
8.4 %1,010 homes
6.1 %5,587 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
23.9 %2,877 homes
19.8 %17,969 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
31.2 %3,755 homes
21.7 %19,758 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
4.3 %524 homes
6.2 %5,607 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
3.5 %418 homes
6.0 %5,455 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
4.7 %572 homes
5.1 %4,609 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
2.8 %339 homes
2.2 %1,969 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.7 %86 homes
2.0 %1,825 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
116
116
120
120
120
1901–1940
2,106
2,108
2,110
2,107
2,107
1941–1950
246
246
246
246
246
1951–1960
1,010
1,010
1,010
1,010
1,010
1961–1970
2,877
2,876
2,877
2,879
2,878
1971–1980
3,755
3,751
3,752
3,752
3,752
1981–1990
524
524
524
525
525
1991–2000
418
418
418
418
416
2001–2010
572
571
561
560
560
2011–2020
339
309
307
288
287
2021–2030
86
77
75
40
14
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
68.7 m²
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Sants-Badal68.7 m²
Sants-Montjuïc69.4 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
68.7 m²
04/03/2025
68.7 m²
26/02/2024
68.8 m²
06/03/2023
68.8 m²
01/01/2022
68.8 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.4%.
60.0 years
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Sants-Badal60.0 years
Sants-Montjuïc66.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
60.0 years
04/03/2025
59.2 years
26/02/2024
58.3 years
06/03/2023
57.5 years
01/01/2022
56.6 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.4%.
12,049
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sants-Badal
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
12,049
90,897
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
12,049
04/03/2025
12,006
26/02/2024
12,000
06/03/2023
11,945
01/01/2022
11,915
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 32.2% of the total.
One person32.2 %3,333 households
Two people31.0 %3,213 households
Three people16.9 %1,751 households
Four people11.5 %1,186 households
Five people4.0 %417 households
Six people2.0 %202 households
Seven people1.0 %105 households
Eight people0.6 %66 households
Nine or more people0.8 %78 households
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Sants-Badal
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
One person
32.2 %3,333 households
32.5 %25,106 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
31.0 %3,213 households
30.1 %23,216 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
16.9 %1,751 households
17.3 %13,362 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
11.5 %1,186 households
11.6 %8,973 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
4.0 %417 households
4.2 %3,235 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
2.0 %202 households
1.9 %1,477 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
1.0 %105 households
1.0 %789 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.6 %66 households
0.6 %476 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.8 %78 households
0.8 %612 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
3,333
3,265
3,240
3,208
3,125
Two people
3,213
3,173
3,192
3,198
3,109
Three people
1,751
1,766
1,788
1,774
1,844
Four people
1,186
1,187
1,183
1,220
1,219
Five people
417
445
437
416
429
Six people
202
212
186
164
174
Seven people
105
109
108
86
69
Eight people
66
56
66
39
43
Nine or more people
78
88
56
53
41
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 80.4% of the total.
19.6% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
19.6 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Sants-Badal
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
No one under 18
80.4 %8,326 households
79.9 %61,694 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
11.6 %1,199 households
11.9 %9,216 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
6.5 %675 households
6.6 %5,073 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.1 %114 households
1.3 %978 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.4 %37 households
0.4 %285 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
8,326
8,242
8,169
8,074
7,963
One person under 18
1,199
1,194
1,234
1,254
1,240
Two people under 18
675
704
684
677
696
Three people under 18
114
125
134
119
126
Four or more people under 18
37
36
35
34
28
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.5%.
10,351
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sants-Badal
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Registered households
10,351
77,246
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
10,351
01/01/2025
10,301
01/01/2024
10,256
01/01/2023
10,158
01/01/2022
10,053
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +7.7%.
22,569 €
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Sants-Badal22,569 €
Sants-Montjuïc22,660 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
22,569 €
2022
20,959 €
2021
20,403 €
2020
18,775 €
2019
20,074 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
Sants-Badal: industrial memory and residential streets
Sants-Badal · Sants-Montjuïc · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
Institut Lluís Vives reflects Sants-Badal’s working-class history. Opened in 1931 to educate children from families employed in nearby factories, it continues its educational role in this neighbourhood near L’Hospitalet.
Rambla de Brasil and the interior streets provide different settings that need careful comparison. Check traffic exposure, daylight, floor level, lift access and layout. The area boundary also matters: Sants-Badal’s figures are distinct from those for the Sants neighbourhood.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.