The average property sale price in Sants neighbourhood is 4,673 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,310 €/m²
2025 · full year
+13.3%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
403
2025 · full year
+9.2%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
293,986 €
2025 · full year
+6.9%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
71.2 m²
2025 · full year
-5.3%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sants
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,310 €/m²
3,867 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
403
2,009
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
293,986 €
269,745 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
71.2 m²
72.8 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1900–19194,141 €/m²
1920–19394,220 €/m²
1940–19594,142 €/m²
1960–19794,487 €/m²
1980–19994,315 €/m²
2000–20204,953 €/m²
Before 19004,504 €/m²
Not recorded4,088 €/m²
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sants
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
4,075 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
4,953 €/m²
3,980 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,315 €/m²
3,764 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
4,487 €/m²
3,720 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
4,142 €/m²
3,889 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
4,220 €/m²
4,013 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
4,141 €/m²
4,334 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
4,504 €/m²
4,064 €/m²
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
4,088 €/m²
3,426 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
Not published
Not published
4,677 €/m²
Not published
Not published
2000–2020
4,953 €/m²
3,933 €/m²
4,612 €/m²
4,634 €/m²
4,421 €/m²
1980–1999
4,315 €/m²
4,246 €/m²
3,905 €/m²
3,841 €/m²
3,836 €/m²
1960–1979
4,487 €/m²
4,104 €/m²
3,665 €/m²
3,512 €/m²
3,375 €/m²
1940–1959
4,142 €/m²
3,651 €/m²
3,555 €/m²
3,445 €/m²
3,233 €/m²
1920–1939
4,220 €/m²
3,484 €/m²
3,274 €/m²
3,668 €/m²
3,189 €/m²
1900–1919
4,141 €/m²
3,401 €/m²
3,470 €/m²
3,546 €/m²
3,085 €/m²
Before 1900
4,504 €/m²
3,759 €/m²
3,879 €/m²
2,940 €/m²
2,640 €/m²
Not recorded
4,088 €/m²
3,865 €/m²
4,518 €/m²
3,847 €/m²
3,252 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 83.6% of the total.
87.3 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Sants
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
83.6 %17,966 homes
80.4 %73,104 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
3.7 %804 homes
6.3 %5,756 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.5 %332 homes
1.2 %1,102 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
9.6 %2,055 homes
8.6 %7,812 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.8 %180 homes
0.8 %721 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %35 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
0.4 %78 homes
2.1 %1,949 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %28 homes
0.1 %110 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.0 %3 homes
0.0 %10 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.2 %44 homes
0.3 %298 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
17,966
18,005
18,068
18,088
18,093
Individual — foreign nationality
804
763
718
672
603
Public limited company
332
395
411
425
431
Limited liability / civil company
2,055
2,027
1,950
1,925
1,875
Other companies and associations
180
123
120
110
77
Foreign entities
1
1
1
2
2
Public bodies
78
78
74
74
78
Religious institutions
28
29
22
14
10
Other types / joint ventures
3
3
6
4
5
Not recorded
44
50
74
89
151
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 49.0% of the total.
<30 m²3.1 %672 homes
31–60 m²31.3 %6,726 homes
61–90 m²49.0 %10,533 homes
91–120 m²13.4 %2,870 homes
121–150 m²2.5 %548 homes
151–210 m²0.6 %132 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %5 homes
>250 m²0.0 %5 homes
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Sants
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
<30 m²
3.1 %672 homes
2.7 %2,442 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
31.3 %6,726 homes
30.8 %27,987 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
49.0 %10,533 homes
52.5 %47,766 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
13.4 %2,870 homes
12.4 %11,271 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
2.5 %548 homes
1.2 %1,129 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.6 %132 homes
0.3 %250 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.0 %5 homes
0.0 %20 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.0 %5 homes
0.0 %32 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
672
671
682
688
673
31–60 m²
6,726
6,706
6,677
6,649
6,613
61–90 m²
10,533
10,536
10,528
10,505
10,486
91–120 m²
2,870
2,868
2,872
2,876
2,868
121–150 m²
548
552
546
546
546
151–210 m²
132
131
129
129
129
211–250 m²
5
5
5
5
5
>250 m²
5
5
5
5
5
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1901–1940” is the largest category, accounting for 23.6% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
11.5 %
<19012,476
23.6 %
1901–19405,080
2.0 %
1941–1950433
10.0 %
1951–19602,141
17.5 %
1961–19703,766
18.1 %
1971–19803,897
6.1 %
1981–19901,311
5.4 %
1991–20001,168
4.2 %
2001–2010893
0.9 %
2011–2020202
0.6 %
2021–2030124
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Sants
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
<1901
11.5 %2,476 homes
8.2 %7,497 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
23.6 %5,080 homes
20.8 %18,928 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
2.0 %433 homes
1.9 %1,693 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
10.0 %2,141 homes
6.1 %5,587 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
17.5 %3,766 homes
19.8 %17,969 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
18.1 %3,897 homes
21.7 %19,758 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
6.1 %1,311 homes
6.2 %5,607 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
5.4 %1,168 homes
6.0 %5,455 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
4.2 %893 homes
5.1 %4,609 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
0.9 %202 homes
2.2 %1,969 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.6 %124 homes
2.0 %1,825 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
2,476
2,474
2,473
2,478
2,468
1901–1940
5,080
5,090
5,092
5,130
5,127
1941–1950
433
433
433
405
405
1951–1960
2,141
2,140
2,133
2,135
2,135
1961–1970
3,766
3,793
3,792
3,792
3,789
1971–1980
3,897
3,869
3,869
3,867
3,862
1981–1990
1,311
1,311
1,310
1,310
1,309
1991–2000
1,168
1,169
1,167
1,167
1,166
2001–2010
893
883
883
882
881
2011–2020
202
198
187
171
155
2021–2030
124
114
105
66
28
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
70.7 m²
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Sants70.7 m²
Sants-Montjuïc69.4 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
70.7 m²
04/03/2025
70.7 m²
26/02/2024
70.7 m²
06/03/2023
70.7 m²
01/01/2022
70.7 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.3%.
72.1 years
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Sants72.1 years
Sants-Montjuïc66.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
72.1 years
04/03/2025
71.2 years
26/02/2024
70.3 years
06/03/2023
69.5 years
01/01/2022
68.7 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
21,491
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sants
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
21,491
90,897
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
21,491
04/03/2025
21,474
26/02/2024
21,444
06/03/2023
21,403
01/01/2022
21,325
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 34.3% of the total.
One person34.3 %6,026 households
Two people30.3 %5,320 households
Three people17.0 %2,987 households
Four people11.3 %1,989 households
Five people3.6 %624 households
Six people1.5 %270 households
Seven people0.8 %140 households
Eight people0.5 %94 households
Nine or more people0.5 %95 households
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Sants
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
One person
34.3 %6,026 households
32.5 %25,106 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
30.3 %5,320 households
30.1 %23,216 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
17.0 %2,987 households
17.3 %13,362 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
11.3 %1,989 households
11.6 %8,973 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
3.6 %624 households
4.2 %3,235 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.5 %270 households
1.9 %1,477 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.8 %140 households
1.0 %789 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.5 %94 households
0.6 %476 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.5 %95 households
0.8 %612 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
6,026
5,895
5,912
5,863
5,764
Two people
5,320
5,284
5,283
5,205
5,122
Three people
2,987
2,985
2,979
3,004
2,974
Four people
1,989
2,102
2,102
2,054
2,126
Five people
624
603
617
616
624
Six people
270
276
228
236
255
Seven people
140
143
137
116
119
Eight people
94
80
57
65
51
Nine or more people
95
108
90
71
53
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 81.0% of the total.
19.0% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
19.0 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Sants
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
No one under 18
81.0 %14,215 households
79.9 %61,694 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
11.2 %1,962 households
11.9 %9,216 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
6.5 %1,139 households
6.6 %5,073 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.1 %196 households
1.3 %978 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.2 %33 households
0.4 %285 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
14,215
14,024
13,974
13,790
13,583
One person under 18
1,962
2,000
1,985
1,984
1,999
Two people under 18
1,139
1,216
1,216
1,207
1,281
Three people under 18
196
197
192
200
185
Four or more people under 18
33
39
38
49
40
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.4%.
17,545
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sants
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Registered households
17,545
77,246
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
17,545
01/01/2025
17,476
01/01/2024
17,405
01/01/2023
17,230
01/01/2022
17,088
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +9.3%.
25,459 €
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Sants25,459 €
Sants-Montjuïc22,660 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
25,459 €
2022
23,293 €
2021
22,389 €
2020
20,935 €
2019
22,308 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
Sants, from independent town to Barcelona neighbourhood
Sants · Sants-Montjuïc · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
Sants became part of Barcelona in 1897. Roads, railways and textile factories transformed its former agricultural landscape. Vapor Vell and Espanya Industrial preserve traces of that past in spaces that have taken on new uses.
This study covers the Sants neighbourhood, rather than the whole Sants-Montjuïc district. A valuation needs the precise street and building: an area average alone cannot reflect each apartment’s daylight, access, renovation, floor area or outdoor space.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.