The average property sale price in La Font d'en Fargues neighbourhood is 3,837 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,013 €/m²
2025 · full year
+4.3%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
77
2025 · full year
-7.2%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
332,113 €
2025 · full year
+5.0%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
86.2 m²
2025 · full year
-1.0%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Font d'en Fargues
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,013 €/m²
3,451 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
77
1,653
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
332,113 €
254,868 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
86.2 m²
74.2 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1940–19594,173 €/m²
1960–19793,864 €/m²
Not recorded4,073 €/m²
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Font d'en Fargues
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
4,915 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
Not published
3,373 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
Not published
3,583 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
3,864 €/m²
3,420 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
4,173 €/m²
3,398 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
3,694 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
3,576 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
4,073 €/m²
3,314 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
Not published
Not published
Not published
4,287 €/m²
Not published
1980–1999
Not published
3,580 €/m²
2,781 €/m²
Not published
3,027 €/m²
1960–1979
3,864 €/m²
3,332 €/m²
2,890 €/m²
2,908 €/m²
3,187 €/m²
1940–1959
4,173 €/m²
2,660 €/m²
Not published
2,519 €/m²
2,856 €/m²
Not recorded
4,073 €/m²
7,044 €/m²
4,253 €/m²
2,164 €/m²
4,421 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 92.4% of the total.
95.0 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Font d'en Fargues
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
92.4 %4,974 homes
87.3 %75,920 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
2.7 %143 homes
3.3 %2,902 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
0.6 %34 homes
1.4 %1,254 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
3.5 %189 homes
5.6 %4,837 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.3 %16 homes
0.8 %670 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
Not published
0.0 %4 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
0.4 %20 homes
1.1 %992 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.0 %1 homes
0.1 %94 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
0.0 %2 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.1 %8 homes
0.3 %290 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
4,974
4,981
4,955
4,985
4,982
Individual — foreign nationality
143
133
125
116
105
Public limited company
34
34
31
33
34
Limited liability / civil company
189
172
192
180
182
Other companies and associations
16
17
18
18
18
Public bodies
20
20
20
20
20
Religious institutions
1
1
1
1
1
Not recorded
8
9
11
15
21
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 42.2% of the total.
<30 m²6.9 %374 homes
31–60 m²30.2 %1,628 homes
61–90 m²42.2 %2,271 homes
91–120 m²14.3 %770 homes
121–150 m²4.5 %243 homes
151–210 m²1.6 %87 homes
211–250 m²0.1 %3 homes
>250 m²0.2 %9 homes
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Font d'en Fargues
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
<30 m²
6.9 %374 homes
3.9 %3,413 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
30.2 %1,628 homes
34.1 %29,658 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
42.2 %2,271 homes
49.9 %43,408 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
14.3 %770 homes
9.9 %8,588 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
4.5 %243 homes
1.7 %1,479 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
1.6 %87 homes
0.4 %327 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.1 %3 homes
0.0 %40 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.2 %9 homes
0.1 %52 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
374
376
376
400
402
31–60 m²
1,628
1,625
1,623
1,625
1,628
61–90 m²
2,271
2,255
2,245
2,242
2,232
91–120 m²
770
770
768
763
762
121–150 m²
243
241
241
238
248
151–210 m²
87
88
88
88
79
211–250 m²
3
3
3
3
3
>250 m²
9
9
9
9
9
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 29.3% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.3 %
<190115
11.7 %
1901–1940631
3.3 %
1941–1950177
10.1 %
1951–1960542
29.3 %
1961–19701,579
22.5 %
1971–19801,209
7.8 %
1981–1990418
6.7 %
1991–2000361
5.2 %
2001–2010279
1.8 %
2011–202097
1.4 %
2021–203077
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Font d'en Fargues
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
<1901
0.3 %15 homes
1.1 %922 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
11.7 %631 homes
5.8 %5,029 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
3.3 %177 homes
3.4 %2,926 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
10.1 %542 homes
14.1 %12,296 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
29.3 %1,579 homes
37.8 %32,846 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
22.5 %1,209 homes
21.5 %18,737 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
7.8 %418 homes
4.3 %3,728 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
6.7 %361 homes
4.8 %4,202 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
5.2 %279 homes
4.3 %3,762 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
1.8 %97 homes
1.7 %1,517 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
1.4 %77 homes
1.1 %1,000 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
15
15
15
15
15
1901–1940
631
635
632
631
632
1941–1950
177
177
178
182
182
1951–1960
542
540
541
545
547
1961–1970
1,579
1,579
1,580
1,578
1,581
1971–1980
1,209
1,211
1,214
1,238
1,238
1981–1990
418
418
418
418
418
1991–2000
361
361
361
363
363
2001–2010
279
279
278
275
275
2011–2020
97
97
97
97
97
2021–2030
77
55
39
26
15
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
71.4 m²
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Font d'en Fargues71.4 m²
Horta-Guinardó67.4 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
71.4 m²
04/03/2025
71.4 m²
26/02/2024
71.4 m²
06/03/2023
71.0 m²
01/01/2022
71.0 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.4%.
56.1 years
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Font d'en Fargues56.1 years
Horta-Guinardó57.3 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
56.1 years
04/03/2025
55.4 years
26/02/2024
54.5 years
06/03/2023
53.7 years
01/01/2022
52.8 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.3%.
5,385
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Font d'en Fargues
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
5,385
86,965
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
5,385
04/03/2025
5,367
26/02/2024
5,353
06/03/2023
5,368
01/01/2022
5,363
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“Two people” is the largest category, accounting for 30.3% of the total.
One person27.7 %1,094 households
Two people30.3 %1,198 households
Three people20.3 %801 households
Four people15.9 %628 households
Five people3.5 %139 households
Six people1.3 %53 households
Seven people0.6 %22 households
Eight people0.2 %6 households
Nine or more people0.4 %14 households
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
La Font d'en Fargues
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
One person
27.7 %1,094 households
30.5 %22,215 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
30.3 %1,198 households
30.4 %22,186 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
20.3 %801 households
18.6 %13,569 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
15.9 %628 households
13.1 %9,517 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
3.5 %139 households
4.0 %2,941 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.3 %53 households
1.6 %1,136 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.6 %22 households
0.8 %560 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.2 %6 households
0.4 %312 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.4 %14 households
0.6 %426 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
1,094
1,045
1,048
1,037
1,027
Two people
1,198
1,214
1,191
1,178
1,162
Three people
801
777
741
766
781
Four people
628
652
675
654
638
Five people
139
145
152
156
150
Six people
53
48
49
47
36
Seven people
22
22
21
16
18
Eight people
6
7
6
4
3
Nine or more people
14
20
15
12
10
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 75.7% of the total.
24.3% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
24.3 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
La Font d'en Fargues
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
No one under 18
75.7 %2,995 households
78.1 %56,891 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
13.5 %534 households
13.0 %9,445 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
9.1 %358 households
7.4 %5,363 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.5 %59 households
1.2 %897 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.2 %9 households
0.4 %266 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
2,995
2,958
2,898
2,873
2,832
One person under 18
534
536
534
550
536
Two people under 18
358
368
391
379
389
Three people under 18
59
54
63
56
58
Four or more people under 18
9
14
12
12
10
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.6%.
3,955
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Font d'en Fargues
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
Registered households
3,955
72,862
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
3,955
01/01/2025
3,930
01/01/2024
3,898
01/01/2023
3,870
01/01/2022
3,825
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +14.0%.
29,647 €
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Font d'en Fargues29,647 €
Horta-Guinardó23,066 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
29,647 €
2022
26,000 €
2021
24,876 €
2020
23,433 €
2019
24,704 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · The neighbourhood’s history
A short history of La Font d’en Fargues
The spring, garden houses and former casino help explain the neighbourhood’s identity.
A neighbourhood among gardens
The spring that gave the neighbourhood its name is part of its heritage. In the early twentieth century, houses with gardens transformed former farmland. The homes built for the journalists’ cooperative illustrate the garden-city ideal of that period.
A place to meet
The Casal Font d’en Fargues building dates from 1928. After several changes in use and ownership, Barcelona City Council acquired it in 2008 to provide a public community facility in response to residents’ requests.
Historical context: Ajuntament de Barcelona · Centres Cívics · Casal Font d’en Fargues.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.