The average property sale price in El Coll neighbourhood is 3,471 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
3,558 €/m²
2025 · full year
+21.7%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
58
2025 · full year
-9.4%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
266,798 €
2025 · full year
+18.9%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
75.7 m²
2025 · full year
-2.2%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Coll
Gràcia
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
3,558 €/m²
4,818 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
58
1,149
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
266,798 €
389,618 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
75.7 m²
82.0 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1960–19793,262 €/m²
1980–19994,105 €/m²
2000–20204,004 €/m²
Not recorded4,262 €/m²
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Coll
Gràcia
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
7,177 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
4,004 €/m²
4,777 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,105 €/m²
4,710 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
3,262 €/m²
4,667 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
Not published
4,533 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
5,162 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
4,992 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
5,868 €/m²
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
4,262 €/m²
4,461 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2000–2020
4,004 €/m²
3,450 €/m²
Not published
6,917 €/m²
3,326 €/m²
1980–1999
4,105 €/m²
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
1960–1979
3,262 €/m²
2,809 €/m²
2,807 €/m²
2,681 €/m²
2,484 €/m²
Not recorded
4,262 €/m²
2,466 €/m²
2,296 €/m²
5,014 €/m²
2,306 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 86.1% of the total.
90.2 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Coll
Gràcia
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
86.1 %3,473 homes
79.8 %56,643 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
4.1 %167 homes
4.8 %3,378 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.8 %72 homes
1.9 %1,346 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
5.9 %240 homes
11.2 %7,929 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.3 %12 homes
1.2 %843 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
Not published
0.0 %31 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
1.3 %54 homes
0.5 %388 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %5 homes
0.2 %174 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
0.0 %4 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.3 %12 homes
0.3 %204 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
3,473
3,467
3,473
3,481
3,501
Individual — foreign nationality
167
163
155
141
128
Public limited company
72
64
64
72
75
Limited liability / civil company
240
245
251
243
232
Other companies and associations
12
12
12
12
13
Public bodies
54
52
52
52
52
Religious institutions
5
5
5
4
4
Not recorded
12
17
16
16
24
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 50.8% of the total.
<30 m²4.0 %163 homes
31–60 m²34.2 %1,381 homes
61–90 m²50.8 %2,049 homes
91–120 m²8.7 %350 homes
121–150 m²1.5 %62 homes
151–210 m²0.6 %25 homes
211–250 m²0.1 %3 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Coll
Gràcia
Barcelona
<30 m²
4.0 %163 homes
4.1 %2,893 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
34.2 %1,381 homes
28.8 %20,408 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
50.8 %2,049 homes
46.0 %32,612 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
8.7 %350 homes
15.0 %10,654 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
1.5 %62 homes
3.9 %2,737 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.6 %25 homes
1.8 %1,280 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.1 %3 homes
0.3 %206 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.0 %2 homes
0.2 %150 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
163
163
163
162
169
31–60 m²
1,381
1,380
1,378
1,382
1,380
61–90 m²
2,049
2,042
2,044
2,032
2,034
91–120 m²
350
349
352
352
353
121–150 m²
62
62
62
65
65
151–210 m²
25
24
24
23
23
211–250 m²
3
3
3
3
3
>250 m²
2
2
2
2
2
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 33.2% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.6 %
<190125
6.1 %
1901–1940248
2.2 %
1941–195090
9.8 %
1951–1960395
33.2 %
1961–19701,341
25.5 %
1971–19801,028
5.2 %
1981–1990210
5.3 %
1991–2000212
9.1 %
2001–2010366
2.2 %
2011–202088
0.8 %
2021–203032
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Coll
Gràcia
Barcelona
<1901
0.6 %25 homes
11.1 %7,848 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
6.1 %248 homes
21.4 %15,183 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
2.2 %90 homes
3.9 %2,743 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
9.8 %395 homes
7.6 %5,387 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
33.2 %1,341 homes
20.7 %14,681 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
25.5 %1,028 homes
21.8 %15,499 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
5.2 %210 homes
3.5 %2,514 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
5.3 %212 homes
3.5 %2,482 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
9.1 %366 homes
3.8 %2,711 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
2.2 %88 homes
1.8 %1,279 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.8 %32 homes
0.9 %613 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
25
25
28
28
28
1901–1940
248
253
257
256
259
1941–1950
90
90
90
90
90
1951–1960
395
395
395
394
394
1961–1970
1,341
1,341
1,341
1,341
1,341
1971–1980
1,028
1,028
1,029
1,029
1,037
1981–1990
210
210
210
209
209
1991–2000
212
212
212
212
212
2001–2010
366
366
365
364
362
2011–2020
88
88
88
85
84
2021–2030
32
17
13
13
13
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
67.4 m²
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Coll67.4 m²
Gràcia74.0 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
67.4 m²
04/03/2025
67.4 m²
26/02/2024
67.5 m²
06/03/2023
67.5 m²
01/01/2022
67.4 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.4%.
53.7 years
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Coll53.7 years
Gràcia71.4 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
53.7 years
04/03/2025
52.9 years
26/02/2024
52.1 years
06/03/2023
51.1 years
01/01/2022
50.2 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.2%.
4,035
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Coll
Gràcia
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
4,035
70,940
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
4,035
04/03/2025
4,025
26/02/2024
4,028
06/03/2023
4,021
01/01/2022
4,029
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 32.3% of the total.
One person32.3 %1,074 households
Two people28.0 %929 households
Three people18.6 %619 households
Four people13.8 %458 households
Five people4.0 %133 households
Six people1.6 %53 households
Seven people1.1 %35 households
Eight people0.2 %7 households
Nine or more people0.5 %15 households
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Coll
Gràcia
Barcelona
One person
32.3 %1,074 households
35.7 %19,511 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
28.0 %929 households
30.0 %16,394 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
18.6 %619 households
16.8 %9,191 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
13.8 %458 households
11.8 %6,433 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
4.0 %133 households
3.5 %1,899 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.6 %53 households
1.1 %624 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
1.1 %35 households
0.5 %284 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.2 %7 households
0.2 %128 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.5 %15 households
0.4 %224 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
1,074
1,044
1,021
1,045
1,026
Two people
929
955
938
938
897
Three people
619
634
655
619
611
Four people
458
446
419
411
440
Five people
133
123
141
135
126
Six people
53
55
46
49
45
Seven people
35
30
37
24
24
Eight people
7
17
11
10
6
Nine or more people
15
16
7
9
9
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 77.0% of the total.
23.0% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
23.0 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Coll
Gràcia
Barcelona
No one under 18
77.0 %2,560 households
80.6 %44,104 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
13.5 %448 households
11.2 %6,129 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
7.8 %259 households
7.0 %3,806 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.5 %50 households
1.0 %538 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.2 %6 households
0.2 %111 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
2,560
2,548
2,498
2,478
2,434
One person under 18
448
433
447
436
424
Two people under 18
259
280
272
269
276
Three people under 18
50
53
52
50
42
Four or more people under 18
6
6
6
7
8
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
3,323
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Coll
Gràcia
Barcelona
Registered households
3,323
54,688
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
3,323
01/01/2025
3,320
01/01/2024
3,275
01/01/2023
3,240
01/01/2022
3,184
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +8.9%.
23,895 €
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Coll23,895 €
Gràcia28,530 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
23,895 €
2022
21,951 €
2021
20,928 €
2020
19,735 €
2019
21,315 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · El Coll
El Coll: hillside routes and reclaimed spaces
The terrain and links with neighbouring areas help explain the shape of El Coll.
The route and the neighbourhood’s connections
The old route to the sanctuary became Passeig de la Mare de Déu del Coll. Early twentieth-century residences and links with Vallcarca transformed the area. The viaduct opened in 1923 improved connections between the slopes of El Coll and El Putxet. Historical source: Ajuntament de Barcelona · Els Tres Turons.
From quarry to park
Parc de la Creueta del Coll occupies a former quarry. Its transformation created a gathering space with a square, a pond and a wooded upper area. This change of use is a visible reminder of how the neighbourhood landscape has evolved. Historical source: Guia Barcelona · Parc de la Creueta del Coll.
What to check when valuing a home
Slopes make visiting the building and checking its access particularly useful. Orientation, ventilation, building condition and outdoor space should be considered alongside floor area and nearby services. The neighbourhood average is a starting point, but comparable homes are needed for an individual valuation.
The Vallcarca viaduct, a historic link with El Coll
Image of the viaduct connecting the area around El Coll, recovered from PUNTO HABITAT’s media collection. Date and author are not recorded.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.