The average property sale price in La Prosperitat neighbourhood is 3,488 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
3,159 €/m²
2025 · full year
+14.1%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
279
2025 · full year
-1.1%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
194,431 €
2025 · full year
+9.1%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
65.0 m²
2025 · full year
-2.2%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Prosperitat
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
3,159 €/m²
2,952 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
279
1,805
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
194,431 €
208,324 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
65.0 m²
69.6 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1940–19597,548 €/m²
1960–19793,091 €/m²
1980–19992,991 €/m²
2000–20202,923 €/m²
Not recorded2,297 €/m²
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Prosperitat
Nou Barris
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
2,172 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
2,923 €/m²
2,755 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
2,991 €/m²
2,995 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
3,091 €/m²
3,018 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
7,548 €/m²
2,925 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
3,803 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
Not published
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
2,297 €/m²
2,261 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2000–2020
2,923 €/m²
Not published
Not published
3,085 €/m²
2,727 €/m²
1980–1999
2,991 €/m²
2,665 €/m²
Not published
2,389 €/m²
2,079 €/m²
1960–1979
3,091 €/m²
2,801 €/m²
2,454 €/m²
2,518 €/m²
2,267 €/m²
1940–1959
7,548 €/m²
2,702 €/m²
Not published
3,237 €/m²
2,696 €/m²
Not recorded
2,297 €/m²
2,281 €/m²
1,650 €/m²
5,663 €/m²
2,467 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 90.0% of the total.
93.4 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Prosperitat
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
90.0 %11,018 homes
84.8 %65,434 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
3.3 %410 homes
3.2 %2,498 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
0.9 %108 homes
1.9 %1,459 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
3.2 %386 homes
4.7 %3,601 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.2 %20 homes
0.6 %439 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
Not published
0.0 %7 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
1.8 %222 homes
4.4 %3,384 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %17 homes
0.1 %64 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.0 %4 homes
0.0 %20 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.5 %56 homes
0.3 %262 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
11,018
11,019
11,076
11,061
11,083
Individual — foreign nationality
410
378
340
326
279
Public limited company
108
116
129
136
140
Limited liability / civil company
386
411
359
342
344
Other companies and associations
20
18
21
20
15
Public bodies
222
221
216
234
231
Religious institutions
17
17
16
16
16
Other types / joint ventures
4
5
6
6
7
Not recorded
56
63
74
77
99
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“31–60 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 50.1% of the total.
<30 m²2.3 %281 homes
31–60 m²50.1 %6,129 homes
61–90 m²42.6 %5,215 homes
91–120 m²4.7 %571 homes
121–150 m²0.3 %33 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %9 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %1 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Prosperitat
Nou Barris
Barcelona
<30 m²
2.3 %281 homes
2.4 %1,816 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
50.1 %6,129 homes
40.4 %31,172 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
42.6 %5,215 homes
49.9 %38,502 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
4.7 %571 homes
6.9 %5,335 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
0.3 %33 homes
0.3 %266 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.1 %9 homes
0.1 %64 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %6 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.0 %2 homes
0.0 %7 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
281
286
283
285
288
31–60 m²
6,129
6,129
6,127
6,111
6,109
61–90 m²
5,215
5,218
5,213
5,210
5,205
91–120 m²
571
572
571
569
569
121–150 m²
33
31
31
31
31
151–210 m²
9
9
9
9
9
211–250 m²
1
1
1
1
1
>250 m²
2
2
2
2
2
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 61.6% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.1 %
<190112
1.4 %
1901–1940176
1.2 %
1941–1950147
5.2 %
1951–1960641
61.6 %
1961–19707,538
18.7 %
1971–19802,283
4.3 %
1981–1990529
2.9 %
1991–2000349
3.3 %
2001–2010398
0.9 %
2011–2020113
0.4 %
2021–203055
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Prosperitat
Nou Barris
Barcelona
<1901
0.1 %12 homes
0.3 %199 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
1.4 %176 homes
2.1 %1,603 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
1.2 %147 homes
1.0 %764 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
5.2 %641 homes
16.1 %12,442 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
61.6 %7,538 homes
43.7 %33,710 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
18.7 %2,283 homes
23.5 %18,147 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
4.3 %529 homes
2.7 %2,060 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
2.9 %349 homes
3.4 %2,607 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
3.3 %398 homes
5.7 %4,375 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
0.9 %113 homes
1.2 %905 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.4 %55 homes
0.5 %356 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
12
12
19
19
19
1901–1940
176
180
179
187
187
1941–1950
147
147
152
152
151
1951–1960
641
644
644
661
661
1961–1970
7,538
7,537
7,535
7,530
7,528
1971–1980
2,283
2,284
2,276
2,277
2,278
1981–1990
529
529
530
530
530
1991–2000
349
349
349
349
349
2001–2010
398
398
398
398
399
2011–2020
113
113
113
113
112
2021–2030
55
55
42
2
Not published
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
61.7 m²
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Prosperitat61.7 m²
Nou Barris65.1 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
61.7 m²
04/03/2025
61.6 m²
26/02/2024
61.6 m²
06/03/2023
61.6 m²
01/01/2022
61.6 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.8%.
55.6 years
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Prosperitat55.6 years
Nou Barris56.3 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
55.6 years
04/03/2025
54.6 years
26/02/2024
54.2 years
06/03/2023
53.4 years
01/01/2022
52.4 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: -0.1%.
12,241
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Prosperitat
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
12,241
77,168
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
12,241
04/03/2025
12,248
26/02/2024
12,237
06/03/2023
12,218
01/01/2022
12,214
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 30.0% of the total.
One person30.0 %3,316 households
Two people29.4 %3,246 households
Three people19.1 %2,111 households
Four people12.3 %1,357 households
Five people4.3 %478 households
Six people2.3 %251 households
Seven people1.2 %129 households
Eight people0.6 %63 households
Nine or more people0.9 %102 households
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
La Prosperitat
Nou Barris
Barcelona
One person
30.0 %3,316 households
29.5 %20,296 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
29.4 %3,246 households
29.1 %20,028 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
19.1 %2,111 households
18.3 %12,573 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
12.3 %1,357 households
12.9 %8,888 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
4.3 %478 households
5.1 %3,506 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
2.3 %251 households
2.4 %1,671 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
1.2 %129 households
1.3 %864 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.6 %63 households
0.6 %418 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.9 %102 households
0.9 %593 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
3,316
3,273
3,243
3,238
3,153
Two people
3,246
3,249
3,183
3,244
3,258
Three people
2,111
2,082
2,138
2,098
2,095
Four people
1,357
1,360
1,404
1,399
1,438
Five people
478
501
479
442
428
Six people
251
254
217
190
178
Seven people
129
121
100
93
81
Eight people
63
58
67
53
41
Nine or more people
102
95
62
54
45
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 77.4% of the total.
22.6% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
22.6 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
La Prosperitat
Nou Barris
Barcelona
No one under 18
77.4 %8,558 households
75.7 %52,112 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
13.7 %1,514 households
14.0 %9,648 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
6.9 %765 households
7.8 %5,361 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.4 %158 households
1.9 %1,299 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.5 %58 households
0.6 %417 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
8,558
8,456
8,344
8,266
8,168
One person under 18
1,514
1,540
1,504
1,520
1,518
Two people under 18
765
775
829
825
834
Three people under 18
158
172
173
159
148
Four or more people under 18
58
50
43
41
49
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.5%.
11,053
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Prosperitat
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Registered households
11,053
68,837
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
11,053
01/01/2025
10,993
01/01/2024
10,893
01/01/2023
10,811
01/01/2022
10,717
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +6.4%.
18,655 €
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Prosperitat18,655 €
Nou Barris18,676 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
18,655 €
2022
17,529 €
2021
17,043 €
2020
15,644 €
2019
16,645 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
La Prosperitat: from farmland to neighbourhood squares
La Prosperitat · Nou Barris · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
La Prosperitat still had farmland at the beginning of the twentieth century. New residents and apartment construction gradually changed the area. New squares and residents’ campaigns created gathering places, with Plaça d’Ángel Pestaña becoming a neighbourhood landmark.
In an area with varied streets and blocks, assess the individual building: lift, ventilation, light and maintenance. A square-facing outlook may feel open, but check activity and noise at different times. Use homes of similar size and condition as comparables.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.