The average property sale price in Vallcarca i els Penitents neighbourhood is 4,777 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,152 €/m²
2025 · full year
+2.8%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
144
2025 · full year
-2.0%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
357,608 €
2025 · full year
-3.8%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
90.9 m²
2025 · full year
-4.5%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Vallcarca i els Penitents
Gràcia
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,152 €/m²
4,818 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
144
1,149
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
357,608 €
389,618 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
90.9 m²
82.0 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1920–19393,289 €/m²
1940–19593,769 €/m²
1960–19794,184 €/m²
1980–19994,390 €/m²
Not recorded4,302 €/m²
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Vallcarca i els Penitents
Gràcia
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
7,177 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
Not published
4,777 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,390 €/m²
4,710 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
4,184 €/m²
4,667 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
3,769 €/m²
4,533 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
3,289 €/m²
5,162 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
4,992 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
5,868 €/m²
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
4,302 €/m²
4,461 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
Not published
Not published
4,959 €/m²
Not published
Not published
2000–2020
Not published
5,149 €/m²
3,701 €/m²
3,972 €/m²
4,636 €/m²
1980–1999
4,390 €/m²
4,497 €/m²
3,959 €/m²
3,857 €/m²
3,392 €/m²
1960–1979
4,184 €/m²
3,864 €/m²
3,621 €/m²
3,432 €/m²
3,314 €/m²
1940–1959
3,769 €/m²
3,559 €/m²
3,261 €/m²
3,187 €/m²
3,201 €/m²
1920–1939
3,289 €/m²
3,807 €/m²
Not published
2,826 €/m²
Not published
1900–1919
Not published
Not published
2,983 €/m²
Not published
3,029 €/m²
Not recorded
4,302 €/m²
4,320 €/m²
3,113 €/m²
4,138 €/m²
4,047 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 80.7% of the total.
84.9 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Vallcarca i els Penitents
Gràcia
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
80.7 %7,426 homes
79.8 %56,643 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
4.2 %383 homes
4.8 %3,378 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
2.4 %218 homes
1.9 %1,346 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
9.2 %845 homes
11.2 %7,929 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
1.1 %104 homes
1.2 %843 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.0 %2 homes
0.0 %31 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
2.1 %196 homes
0.5 %388 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %8 homes
0.2 %174 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
0.0 %4 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.2 %15 homes
0.3 %204 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
7,426
7,431
7,437
7,448
7,446
Individual — foreign nationality
383
370
328
307
296
Public limited company
218
222
234
250
255
Limited liability / civil company
845
859
866
791
785
Other companies and associations
104
81
81
78
70
Foreign entities
2
2
1
1
4
Public bodies
196
195
197
196
182
Religious institutions
8
9
7
6
6
Not recorded
15
18
30
34
47
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 45.4% of the total.
<30 m²4.1 %381 homes
31–60 m²25.2 %2,314 homes
61–90 m²45.4 %4,177 homes
91–120 m²17.3 %1,593 homes
121–150 m²4.5 %416 homes
151–210 m²3.0 %278 homes
211–250 m²0.3 %28 homes
>250 m²0.1 %10 homes
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Vallcarca i els Penitents
Gràcia
Barcelona
<30 m²
4.1 %381 homes
4.1 %2,893 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
25.2 %2,314 homes
28.8 %20,408 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
45.4 %4,177 homes
46.0 %32,612 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
17.3 %1,593 homes
15.0 %10,654 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
4.5 %416 homes
3.9 %2,737 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
3.0 %278 homes
1.8 %1,280 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.3 %28 homes
0.3 %206 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.1 %10 homes
0.2 %150 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
381
381
373
367
365
31–60 m²
2,314
2,312
2,307
2,284
2,277
61–90 m²
4,177
4,189
4,192
4,152
4,158
91–120 m²
1,593
1,577
1,581
1,580
1,566
121–150 m²
416
415
413
413
405
151–210 m²
278
276
278
277
282
211–250 m²
28
27
27
27
27
>250 m²
10
10
10
11
11
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 28.8% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.8 %
<190176
9.9 %
1901–1940912
3.0 %
1941–1950277
14.6 %
1951–19601,345
28.8 %
1961–19702,648
18.8 %
1971–19801,733
8.1 %
1981–1990743
6.3 %
1991–2000583
6.8 %
2001–2010622
1.8 %
2011–2020162
1.0 %
2021–203096
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Vallcarca i els Penitents
Gràcia
Barcelona
<1901
0.8 %76 homes
11.1 %7,848 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
9.9 %912 homes
21.4 %15,183 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
3.0 %277 homes
3.9 %2,743 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
14.6 %1,345 homes
7.6 %5,387 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
28.8 %2,648 homes
20.7 %14,681 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
18.8 %1,733 homes
21.8 %15,499 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
8.1 %743 homes
3.5 %2,514 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
6.3 %583 homes
3.5 %2,482 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
6.8 %622 homes
3.8 %2,711 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
1.8 %162 homes
1.8 %1,279 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
1.0 %96 homes
0.9 %613 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
76
80
82
82
82
1901–1940
912
928
926
935
935
1941–1950
277
277
276
276
273
1951–1960
1,345
1,345
1,343
1,341
1,340
1961–1970
2,648
2,648
2,648
2,648
2,648
1971–1980
1,733
1,718
1,717
1,717
1,717
1981–1990
743
742
745
745
745
1991–2000
583
583
582
584
584
2001–2010
622
622
622
621
621
2011–2020
162
162
157
143
143
2021–2030
96
82
83
19
3
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
77.1 m²
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Vallcarca i els Penitents77.1 m²
Gràcia74.0 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
77.1 m²
04/03/2025
77.0 m²
26/02/2024
77.1 m²
06/03/2023
77.3 m²
01/01/2022
77.3 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.4%.
56.8 years
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Vallcarca i els Penitents56.8 years
Gràcia71.4 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
56.8 years
04/03/2025
56.0 years
26/02/2024
55.0 years
06/03/2023
54.5 years
01/01/2022
53.6 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
9,197
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Vallcarca i els Penitents
Gràcia
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
9,197
70,940
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
9,197
04/03/2025
9,187
26/02/2024
9,181
06/03/2023
9,111
01/01/2022
9,091
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 32.6% of the total.
One person32.6 %2,277 households
Two people28.2 %1,965 households
Three people17.5 %1,223 households
Four people14.2 %988 households
Five people4.4 %307 households
Six people1.7 %117 households
Seven people0.6 %43 households
Eight people0.3 %24 households
Nine or more people0.5 %32 households
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Vallcarca i els Penitents
Gràcia
Barcelona
One person
32.6 %2,277 households
35.7 %19,511 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
28.2 %1,965 households
30.0 %16,394 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
17.5 %1,223 households
16.8 %9,191 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
14.2 %988 households
11.8 %6,433 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
4.4 %307 households
3.5 %1,899 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.7 %117 households
1.1 %624 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.6 %43 households
0.5 %284 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.3 %24 households
0.2 %128 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.5 %32 households
0.4 %224 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
2,277
2,245
2,257
2,204
2,179
Two people
1,965
1,970
1,972
1,939
1,859
Three people
1,223
1,248
1,216
1,247
1,266
Four people
988
972
959
929
919
Five people
307
314
315
290
293
Six people
117
115
113
110
102
Seven people
43
51
41
33
29
Eight people
24
14
13
21
14
Nine or more people
32
31
28
21
26
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 77.0% of the total.
23.0% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
23.0 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Vallcarca i els Penitents
Gràcia
Barcelona
No one under 18
77.0 %5,370 households
80.6 %44,104 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
12.8 %894 households
11.2 %6,129 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
8.3 %579 households
7.0 %3,806 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.6 %110 households
1.0 %538 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.3 %23 households
0.2 %111 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
5,370
5,343
5,288
5,179
5,090
One person under 18
894
904
883
875
830
Two people under 18
579
585
617
623
637
Three people under 18
110
107
107
94
110
Four or more people under 18
23
21
19
23
20
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.2%.
6,976
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Vallcarca i els Penitents
Gràcia
Barcelona
Registered households
6,976
54,688
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
6,976
01/01/2025
6,960
01/01/2024
6,914
01/01/2023
6,794
01/01/2022
6,687
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +14.8%.
30,202 €
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Vallcarca i els Penitents30,202 €
Gràcia28,530 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
30,202 €
2022
26,320 €
2021
24,908 €
2020
23,772 €
2019
25,481 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · Vallcarca i els Penitents
A neighbourhood shaped by slopes and connections
Hillsides, paths and the viaduct are part of Vallcarca i els Penitents’ identity.
A landscape of paths and houses
Vallcarca’s history combines old routes, watercourses and housing development shaped by the terrain. Summer houses left traces within a neighbourhood that later added homes and streets from different periods. Its urban fabric is consequently far from uniform. Historical source: Taller d’Història de Gràcia · Vallcarca.
The Vallcarca viaduct
Opened in 1923, the viaduct crossed the Vallcarca valley and linked the slopes of El Putxet and El Coll. Its reinforced-concrete structure was an early example of the technique in Catalonia. It remains a prominent feature of the neighbourhood landscape. Historical source: MUHBA · La balconada de Barcelona.
From neighbourhood figures to an individual home
In a hilly area, check the actual route to the building, lift access, orientation and outdoor space. Floor area and condition also matter. The average of recorded sales provides context; it does not give every street or building the same value.
Historic photograph of the Vallcarca viaduct
Photograph recovered from PUNTO HABITAT’s media collection. The image’s date and author are not recorded.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.