The average property sale price in El Poble Sec neighbourhood is 4,430 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,013 €/m²
2025 · full year
+2.6%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
562
2025 · full year
+20.6%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
252,125 €
2025 · full year
-0.4%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
64.0 m²
2025 · full year
-6.2%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Poble Sec
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,013 €/m²
3,867 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
562
2,009
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
252,125 €
269,745 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
64.0 m²
72.8 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1900–19194,460 €/m²
1920–19394,096 €/m²
1940–19594,296 €/m²
1960–19793,564 €/m²
1980–19994,432 €/m²
2000–20204,309 €/m²
Before 19003,980 €/m²
Not recorded3,364 €/m²
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Poble Sec
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
4,075 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
4,309 €/m²
3,980 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,432 €/m²
3,764 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
3,564 €/m²
3,720 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
4,296 €/m²
3,889 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
4,096 €/m²
4,013 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
4,460 €/m²
4,334 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
3,980 €/m²
4,064 €/m²
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
3,364 €/m²
3,426 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2000–2020
4,309 €/m²
4,988 €/m²
3,606 €/m²
3,452 €/m²
4,228 €/m²
1980–1999
4,432 €/m²
4,095 €/m²
3,102 €/m²
3,304 €/m²
3,544 €/m²
1960–1979
3,564 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
3,678 €/m²
3,412 €/m²
3,330 €/m²
1940–1959
4,296 €/m²
3,843 €/m²
4,151 €/m²
3,382 €/m²
2,980 €/m²
1920–1939
4,096 €/m²
4,020 €/m²
3,848 €/m²
3,538 €/m²
3,198 €/m²
1900–1919
4,460 €/m²
3,913 €/m²
3,475 €/m²
3,791 €/m²
3,249 €/m²
Before 1900
3,980 €/m²
3,820 €/m²
3,636 €/m²
3,205 €/m²
3,581 €/m²
Not recorded
3,364 €/m²
2,695 €/m²
2,238 €/m²
3,419 €/m²
2,982 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 72.9% of the total.
85.4 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Poble Sec
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
72.9 %14,042 homes
80.4 %73,104 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
12.4 %2,395 homes
6.3 %5,756 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.4 %277 homes
1.2 %1,102 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
9.8 %1,895 homes
8.6 %7,812 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
1.0 %191 homes
0.8 %721 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.1 %18 homes
0.0 %35 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
1.6 %316 homes
2.1 %1,949 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %26 homes
0.1 %110 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %10 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.5 %92 homes
0.3 %298 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
14,042
14,137
14,187
14,311
14,520
Individual — foreign nationality
2,395
2,290
2,137
1,999
1,839
Public limited company
277
305
344
359
372
Limited liability / civil company
1,895
1,864
1,881
1,888
1,847
Other companies and associations
191
192
211
169
161
Foreign entities
18
15
14
14
15
Public bodies
316
315
315
314
339
Religious institutions
26
26
28
27
25
Other types / joint ventures
1
3
5
10
10
Not recorded
92
81
88
98
121
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“31–60 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 44.3% of the total.
<30 m²4.0 %770 homes
31–60 m²44.3 %8,535 homes
61–90 m²43.2 %8,308 homes
91–120 m²7.6 %1,471 homes
121–150 m²0.7 %133 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %23 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %7 homes
>250 m²0.0 %6 homes
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Poble Sec
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
<30 m²
4.0 %770 homes
2.7 %2,442 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
44.3 %8,535 homes
30.8 %27,987 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
43.2 %8,308 homes
52.5 %47,766 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
7.6 %1,471 homes
12.4 %11,271 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
0.7 %133 homes
1.2 %1,129 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.1 %23 homes
0.3 %250 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.0 %7 homes
0.0 %20 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.0 %6 homes
0.0 %32 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
770
768
773
767
785
31–60 m²
8,535
8,510
8,505
8,488
8,489
61–90 m²
8,308
8,305
8,296
8,300
8,342
91–120 m²
1,471
1,476
1,468
1,467
1,465
121–150 m²
133
133
134
133
134
151–210 m²
23
23
21
21
21
211–250 m²
7
7
7
7
7
>250 m²
6
6
6
6
6
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1901–1940” is the largest category, accounting for 39.0% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
16.9 %
<19013,248
39.0 %
1901–19407,506
3.3 %
1941–1950626
4.4 %
1951–1960851
14.5 %
1961–19702,792
14.4 %
1971–19802,770
1.9 %
1981–1990371
2.8 %
1991–2000531
2.2 %
2001–2010424
0.5 %
2011–202095
0.2 %
2021–203039
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Poble Sec
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
<1901
16.9 %3,248 homes
8.2 %7,497 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
39.0 %7,506 homes
20.8 %18,928 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
3.3 %626 homes
1.9 %1,693 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
4.4 %851 homes
6.1 %5,587 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
14.5 %2,792 homes
19.8 %17,969 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
14.4 %2,770 homes
21.7 %19,758 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
1.9 %371 homes
6.2 %5,607 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
2.8 %531 homes
6.0 %5,455 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
2.2 %424 homes
5.1 %4,609 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
0.5 %95 homes
2.2 %1,969 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.2 %39 homes
2.0 %1,825 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
3,248
3,248
3,254
3,254
3,253
1901–1940
7,506
7,506
7,508
7,505
7,504
1941–1950
626
624
618
623
672
1951–1960
851
851
847
848
848
1961–1970
2,792
2,782
2,781
2,777
2,775
1971–1980
2,770
2,770
2,770
2,770
2,790
1981–1990
371
365
365
365
365
1991–2000
531
531
531
528
528
2001–2010
424
424
424
424
423
2011–2020
95
94
87
83
82
2021–2030
39
33
25
12
9
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
Change from the previous annual edition: -0.1%.
63.0 m²
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Poble Sec63.0 m²
Sants-Montjuïc69.4 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
63.0 m²
04/03/2025
63.1 m²
26/02/2024
63.1 m²
06/03/2023
63.1 m²
01/01/2022
63.1 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.1%.
85.4 years
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Poble Sec85.4 years
Sants-Montjuïc66.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
85.4 years
04/03/2025
84.4 years
26/02/2024
83.5 years
06/03/2023
82.6 years
01/01/2022
81.6 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
19,253
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Poble Sec
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
19,253
90,897
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
19,253
04/03/2025
19,228
26/02/2024
19,210
06/03/2023
19,189
01/01/2022
19,249
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 34.9% of the total.
One person34.9 %5,657 households
Two people29.2 %4,737 households
Three people15.9 %2,570 households
Four people9.9 %1,611 households
Five people4.6 %747 households
Six people2.2 %357 households
Seven people1.3 %207 households
Eight people0.8 %125 households
Nine or more people1.2 %198 households
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Poble Sec
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
One person
34.9 %5,657 households
32.5 %25,106 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
29.2 %4,737 households
30.1 %23,216 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
15.9 %2,570 households
17.3 %13,362 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
9.9 %1,611 households
11.6 %8,973 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
4.6 %747 households
4.2 %3,235 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
2.2 %357 households
1.9 %1,477 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
1.3 %207 households
1.0 %789 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.8 %125 households
0.6 %476 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
1.2 %198 households
0.8 %612 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
5,657
5,620
5,711
5,597
5,443
Two people
4,737
4,649
4,673
4,661
4,677
Three people
2,570
2,644
2,623
2,645
2,670
Four people
1,611
1,618
1,635
1,638
1,640
Five people
747
741
695
710
730
Six people
357
364
385
341
378
Seven people
207
188
172
187
167
Eight people
125
120
97
96
91
Nine or more people
198
222
150
127
157
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 81.4% of the total.
18.6% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
18.6 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Poble Sec
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
No one under 18
81.4 %13,194 households
79.9 %61,694 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
11.4 %1,851 households
11.9 %9,216 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
5.3 %855 households
6.6 %5,073 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.4 %231 households
1.3 %978 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.5 %78 households
0.4 %285 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
13,194
13,100
13,013
12,836
12,704
One person under 18
1,851
1,861
1,862
1,858
1,905
Two people under 18
855
872
940
976
995
Three people under 18
231
245
233
238
249
Four or more people under 18
78
88
93
94
100
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.3%.
16,209
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Poble Sec
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Registered households
16,209
77,246
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
16,209
01/01/2025
16,166
01/01/2024
16,141
01/01/2023
16,002
01/01/2022
15,953
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +9.9%.
20,780 €
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Poble Sec20,780 €
Sants-Montjuïc22,660 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
20,780 €
2022
18,901 €
2021
17,650 €
2020
16,088 €
2019
17,490 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
El Poble-sec, between Paral·lel and Montjuïc
El Poble-sec · Sants-Montjuïc · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
The neighbourhood grew in the mid-nineteenth century on former market gardens at the foot of Montjuïc. Families arriving from the walled city helped transform this rural setting into a residential network of narrow streets.
When valuing a Poble-sec apartment, compare homes with similar positions in relation to slopes, streets and courtyards. Floor level, daylight and lift access can distinguish nearby buildings. The neighbourhood average is a reference point, not an individual home’s price.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.