Sants-Montjuïc

Property prices in Hostafrancs

The average property sale price in Hostafrancs neighbourhood is 4,780 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.

Explore the data
Façade of Mercat d’Hostafrancs, Barcelona
Mercat d’Hostafrancs · Barcelona

Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.

01 · The housing market

Neighbourhood prices and property sales

Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.

The property sales market

Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.

Average sale price per m²

4,041 €/m²

2025 · full year

+7.4% compared with the previous year

Residential property sales

167

2025 · full year

+7.7% compared with the previous year

Average price per home

295,585 €

2025 · full year

+13.6% compared with the previous year

Average area of homes sold

76.5 m²

2025 · full year

+2.5% compared with the previous year

Average sale price per m² over time

Recorded property sales · euros per square metre

2,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,50020162,23020172,74120183,25620193,05420203,34920213,35320223,40020233,16020243,76220254,041

Scroll the chart to see every year.

Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryHostafrancsSants-MontjuïcBarcelona
Average sale price per m²
2025 · full year
4,041 €/m²3,867 €/m²4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales
2025 · full year
1672,00916,897
Average price per home
2025 · full year
295,585 €269,745 €372,930 €
Average area of homes sold
2025 · full year
76.5 m²72.8 m²86.4 m²

Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records

2025 · full year

Price by construction period

The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.

1900–19194,183 €/m²
1920–19393,555 €/m²
1940–19593,104 €/m²
1960–19794,179 €/m²
1980–19994,701 €/m²
2000–20204,702 €/m²
Before 19003,904 €/m²
Not recorded3,917 €/m²
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryHostafrancsSants-MontjuïcBarcelona
2020–presentNot published4,075 €/m²5,731 €/m²
2000–20204,702 €/m²3,980 €/m²4,904 €/m²
1980–19994,701 €/m²3,764 €/m²4,373 €/m²
1960–19794,179 €/m²3,720 €/m²3,944 €/m²
1940–19593,104 €/m²3,889 €/m²4,105 €/m²
1920–19393,555 €/m²4,013 €/m²4,772 €/m²
1900–19194,183 €/m²4,334 €/m²4,640 €/m²
Before 19003,904 €/m²4,064 €/m²4,308 €/m²
Not recorded3,917 €/m²3,426 €/m²4,278 €/m²

Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.

View historical data

2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first

Category2025 · full year2024 · full year2023 · full year2022 · full year2021 · full year
2020–presentNot published5,365 €/m²Not publishedNot publishedNot published
2000–20204,702 €/m²Not published4,349 €/m²5,241 €/m²3,554 €/m²
1980–19994,701 €/m²3,825 €/m²3,562 €/m²3,343 €/m²3,191 €/m²
1960–19794,179 €/m²3,324 €/m²3,555 €/m²3,520 €/m²3,068 €/m²
1940–19593,104 €/m²2,485 €/m²Not published2,614 €/m²Not published
1920–19393,555 €/m²3,711 €/m²3,161 €/m²3,299 €/m²3,103 €/m²
1900–19194,183 €/m²4,498 €/m²2,897 €/m²3,338 €/m²3,032 €/m²
Before 19003,904 €/m²3,144 €/m²2,179 €/m²2,890 €/m²4,999 €/m²
Not recorded3,917 €/m²5,101 €/m²2,281 €/m²Not published3,365 €/m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

09/03/2026

Registered ownership

The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.

“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 78.4% of the total.

84.7 %

of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.

Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryHostafrancsSants-MontjuïcBarcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality78.4 %6,489 homes80.4 %73,104 homes78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality6.3 %522 homes6.3 %5,756 homes5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company1.2 %96 homes1.2 %1,102 homes2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company11.7 %966 homes8.6 %7,812 homes10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations1.6 %132 homes0.8 %721 homes1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities0.1 %9 homes0.0 %35 homes0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies0.4 %35 homes2.1 %1,949 homes2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions0.1 %6 homes0.1 %110 homes0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint venturesNot published0.0 %10 homes0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded0.3 %24 homes0.3 %298 homes0.3 %2,715 homes

Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality6,4896,5586,5206,5746,576
Individual — foreign nationality522483453418390
Public limited company96118132162181
Limited liability / civil company966922949891872
Other companies and associations132108969594
Foreign entities99999
Public bodies3535352222
Religious institutions67777
Other types / joint venturesNot published1222
Not recorded2427445268

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

02 · The housing stock

Homes in the neighbourhood

Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.

09/03/2026

How does your home compare in size?

Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.

“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 47.7% of the total.

<30 m²3.3 %273 homes
31–60 m²33.5 %2,776 homes
61–90 m²47.7 %3,946 homes
91–120 m²13.8 %1,146 homes
121–150 m²1.2 %97 homes
151–210 m²0.4 %34 homes
>250 m²0.1 %7 homes
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryHostafrancsSants-MontjuïcBarcelona
<30 m²3.3 %273 homes2.7 %2,442 homes3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²33.5 %2,776 homes30.8 %27,987 homes27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²47.7 %3,946 homes52.5 %47,766 homes46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²13.8 %1,146 homes12.4 %11,271 homes15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²1.2 %97 homes1.2 %1,129 homes4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²0.4 %34 homes0.3 %250 homes2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²Not published0.0 %20 homes0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²0.1 %7 homes0.0 %32 homes0.5 %4,078 homes

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<30 m²273273278282285
31–60 m²2,7762,7662,7532,7452,735
61–90 m²3,9463,9453,9303,9183,907
91–120 m²1,1461,1451,1491,1481,156
121–150 m²9798989998
151–210 m²3434323333
>250 m²77777

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

When the homes were built

See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.

“1901–1940” is the largest category, accounting for 24.6% of the total.

Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
15.2 %<19011,257
24.6 %1901–19402,036
1.5 %1941–1950126
4.0 %1951–1960329
10.9 %1961–1970903
24.0 %1971–19801,990
7.2 %1981–1990593
4.7 %1991–2000392
4.7 %2001–2010391
2.5 %2011–2020207
0.7 %2021–203055
Scroll the chart to see every period.
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryHostafrancsSants-MontjuïcBarcelona
<190115.2 %1,257 homes8.2 %7,497 homes9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–194024.6 %2,036 homes20.8 %18,928 homes14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–19501.5 %126 homes1.9 %1,693 homes3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–19604.0 %329 homes6.1 %5,587 homes9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–197010.9 %903 homes19.8 %17,969 homes24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–198024.0 %1,990 homes21.7 %19,758 homes20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–19907.2 %593 homes6.2 %5,607 homes4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–20004.7 %392 homes6.0 %5,455 homes5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–20104.7 %391 homes5.1 %4,609 homes5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–20202.5 %207 homes2.2 %1,969 homes2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–20300.7 %55 homes2.0 %1,825 homes1.3 %10,766 homes

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<19011,2571,2581,2601,2661,262
1901–19402,0362,0352,0302,0432,044
1941–1950126126126126126
1951–1960329329329327327
1961–1970903902902889889
1971–19801,9901,9901,9911,9911,991
1981–1990593593593594594
1991–2000392392392392392
2001–2010391391391391391
2011–2020207207206197197
2021–2030554527168

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average size of existing homes

The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.

The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.

68.9 m²

Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Hostafrancs68.9 m²
Sants-Montjuïc69.4 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202668.9 m²
04/03/202568.9 m²
26/02/202468.9 m²
06/03/202368.9 m²
01/01/202268.8 m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average age of homes

The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.

Change from the previous annual edition: +1.2%.

73.8 years

Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Hostafrancs73.8 years
Sants-Montjuïc66.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202673.8 years
04/03/202572.9 years
26/02/202472.1 years
06/03/202371.4 years
01/01/202270.4 years

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Homes in the neighbourhood

The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.

8,279

Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryHostafrancsSants-MontjuïcBarcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood8,27990,897836,621

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/20268,279
04/03/20258,268
26/02/20248,247
06/03/20238,232
01/01/20228,221

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

03 · Life in the neighbourhood

Households, residents and disposable income

Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.

01/01/2026

People registered at each address

The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.

“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 34.0% of the total.

One person34.0 %2,337 households
Two people30.6 %2,102 households
Three people16.9 %1,162 households
Four people10.6 %728 households
Five people3.9 %268 households
Six people1.7 %118 households
Seven people1.0 %71 households
Eight people0.5 %34 households
Nine or more people0.8 %56 households
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryHostafrancsSants-MontjuïcBarcelona
One person34.0 %2,337 households32.5 %25,106 households31.9 %218,433 households
Two people30.6 %2,102 households30.1 %23,216 households29.5 %201,690 households
Three people16.9 %1,162 households17.3 %13,362 households17.6 %120,498 households
Four people10.6 %728 households11.6 %8,973 households12.7 %86,631 households
Five people3.9 %268 households4.2 %3,235 households4.4 %30,379 households
Six people1.7 %118 households1.9 %1,477 households1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people1.0 %71 households1.0 %789 households0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people0.5 %34 households0.6 %476 households0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people0.8 %56 households0.8 %612 households0.7 %4,677 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
One person2,3372,3152,3082,2792,209
Two people2,1022,1082,0982,0542,050
Three people1,1621,1491,1991,2041,209
Four people728739736737779
Five people268251256254244
Six people118137114100109
Seven people7174606250
Eight people3424321921
Nine or more people5665414836

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Children registered at each address

The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.

“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 80.8% of the total.

19.2% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.

19.2 %with children

With residents under 18

Without residents under 18

Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryHostafrancsSants-MontjuïcBarcelona
No one under 1880.8 %5,556 households79.9 %61,694 households78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 1811.5 %792 households11.9 %9,216 households12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 186.0 %413 households6.6 %5,073 households7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 181.3 %90 households1.3 %978 households1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 180.4 %25 households0.4 %285 households0.4 %2,690 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
No one under 185,5565,5295,4935,4215,395
One person under 18792802813794763
Two people under 18413416425439453
Three people under 189087877774
Four or more people under 182528262622

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Registered households

The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.2%.

6,876

Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryHostafrancsSants-MontjuïcBarcelona
Registered households6,87677,246684,077

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
01/01/20266,876
01/01/20256,862
01/01/20246,844
01/01/20236,757
01/01/20226,707

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

2023

Disposable income per resident

Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.

Change from the previous annual edition: +8.8%.

23,270 €

Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona

2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Hostafrancs23,270 €
Sants-Montjuïc22,660 €
Barcelona26,069 €

Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.

View historical data

2019 – 2023 · Most recent first

DateValue
202323,270 €
202221,388 €
202120,337 €
202018,912 €
201920,387 €

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

04 · History and housing

Hostafrancs: commerce and neighbourhood life

Hostafrancs · Sants-Montjuïc · Barcelona

Neighbourhood history

Creu Coberta was a gateway into Barcelona. Commerce and industry drove Hostafrancs’ growth, while its market, opened in 1888, strengthened everyday activity in this former working-class and artisan community.

Historical context: source consulted

What to check when valuing a home

When comparing apartments, distinguish locations on the main shopping street from quieter interior streets. Consider orientation, noise, floor level, lift access and building condition together. Proximity to the market does not mean two homes have identical features or value.

05 · Sources and methodology

What these
figures tell us

A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.

Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?

The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.

Why do the reference dates differ?

Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.

Does the average floor area cover all homes?

The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.

What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?

“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.

Can I value my home using the price per m²?

The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.

Let’s talk at our offices

You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.

From the neighbourhood to your home

How much could
your home be worth?

Once you have explored the neighbourhood data, the next step is to look at your own property. Choose how you would like to start.

Compare listings

Compare