The average property sale price in Hostafrancs neighbourhood is 4,780 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,041 €/m²
2025 · full year
+7.4%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
167
2025 · full year
+7.7%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
295,585 €
2025 · full year
+13.6%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
76.5 m²
2025 · full year
+2.5%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Hostafrancs
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,041 €/m²
3,867 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
167
2,009
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
295,585 €
269,745 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
76.5 m²
72.8 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1900–19194,183 €/m²
1920–19393,555 €/m²
1940–19593,104 €/m²
1960–19794,179 €/m²
1980–19994,701 €/m²
2000–20204,702 €/m²
Before 19003,904 €/m²
Not recorded3,917 €/m²
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Hostafrancs
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
4,075 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
4,702 €/m²
3,980 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,701 €/m²
3,764 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
4,179 €/m²
3,720 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
3,104 €/m²
3,889 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
3,555 €/m²
4,013 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
4,183 €/m²
4,334 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
3,904 €/m²
4,064 €/m²
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
3,917 €/m²
3,426 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
Not published
5,365 €/m²
Not published
Not published
Not published
2000–2020
4,702 €/m²
Not published
4,349 €/m²
5,241 €/m²
3,554 €/m²
1980–1999
4,701 €/m²
3,825 €/m²
3,562 €/m²
3,343 €/m²
3,191 €/m²
1960–1979
4,179 €/m²
3,324 €/m²
3,555 €/m²
3,520 €/m²
3,068 €/m²
1940–1959
3,104 €/m²
2,485 €/m²
Not published
2,614 €/m²
Not published
1920–1939
3,555 €/m²
3,711 €/m²
3,161 €/m²
3,299 €/m²
3,103 €/m²
1900–1919
4,183 €/m²
4,498 €/m²
2,897 €/m²
3,338 €/m²
3,032 €/m²
Before 1900
3,904 €/m²
3,144 €/m²
2,179 €/m²
2,890 €/m²
4,999 €/m²
Not recorded
3,917 €/m²
5,101 €/m²
2,281 €/m²
Not published
3,365 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 78.4% of the total.
84.7 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Hostafrancs
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
78.4 %6,489 homes
80.4 %73,104 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
6.3 %522 homes
6.3 %5,756 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.2 %96 homes
1.2 %1,102 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
11.7 %966 homes
8.6 %7,812 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
1.6 %132 homes
0.8 %721 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.1 %9 homes
0.0 %35 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
0.4 %35 homes
2.1 %1,949 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %6 homes
0.1 %110 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
0.0 %10 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.3 %24 homes
0.3 %298 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
6,489
6,558
6,520
6,574
6,576
Individual — foreign nationality
522
483
453
418
390
Public limited company
96
118
132
162
181
Limited liability / civil company
966
922
949
891
872
Other companies and associations
132
108
96
95
94
Foreign entities
9
9
9
9
9
Public bodies
35
35
35
22
22
Religious institutions
6
7
7
7
7
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
1
2
2
2
Not recorded
24
27
44
52
68
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 47.7% of the total.
<30 m²3.3 %273 homes
31–60 m²33.5 %2,776 homes
61–90 m²47.7 %3,946 homes
91–120 m²13.8 %1,146 homes
121–150 m²1.2 %97 homes
151–210 m²0.4 %34 homes
>250 m²0.1 %7 homes
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Hostafrancs
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
<30 m²
3.3 %273 homes
2.7 %2,442 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
33.5 %2,776 homes
30.8 %27,987 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
47.7 %3,946 homes
52.5 %47,766 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
13.8 %1,146 homes
12.4 %11,271 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
1.2 %97 homes
1.2 %1,129 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.4 %34 homes
0.3 %250 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
Not published
0.0 %20 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.1 %7 homes
0.0 %32 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
273
273
278
282
285
31–60 m²
2,776
2,766
2,753
2,745
2,735
61–90 m²
3,946
3,945
3,930
3,918
3,907
91–120 m²
1,146
1,145
1,149
1,148
1,156
121–150 m²
97
98
98
99
98
151–210 m²
34
34
32
33
33
>250 m²
7
7
7
7
7
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1901–1940” is the largest category, accounting for 24.6% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
15.2 %
<19011,257
24.6 %
1901–19402,036
1.5 %
1941–1950126
4.0 %
1951–1960329
10.9 %
1961–1970903
24.0 %
1971–19801,990
7.2 %
1981–1990593
4.7 %
1991–2000392
4.7 %
2001–2010391
2.5 %
2011–2020207
0.7 %
2021–203055
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Hostafrancs
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
<1901
15.2 %1,257 homes
8.2 %7,497 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
24.6 %2,036 homes
20.8 %18,928 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
1.5 %126 homes
1.9 %1,693 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
4.0 %329 homes
6.1 %5,587 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
10.9 %903 homes
19.8 %17,969 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
24.0 %1,990 homes
21.7 %19,758 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
7.2 %593 homes
6.2 %5,607 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
4.7 %392 homes
6.0 %5,455 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
4.7 %391 homes
5.1 %4,609 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
2.5 %207 homes
2.2 %1,969 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.7 %55 homes
2.0 %1,825 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
1,257
1,258
1,260
1,266
1,262
1901–1940
2,036
2,035
2,030
2,043
2,044
1941–1950
126
126
126
126
126
1951–1960
329
329
329
327
327
1961–1970
903
902
902
889
889
1971–1980
1,990
1,990
1,991
1,991
1,991
1981–1990
593
593
593
594
594
1991–2000
392
392
392
392
392
2001–2010
391
391
391
391
391
2011–2020
207
207
206
197
197
2021–2030
55
45
27
16
8
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
68.9 m²
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Hostafrancs68.9 m²
Sants-Montjuïc69.4 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
68.9 m²
04/03/2025
68.9 m²
26/02/2024
68.9 m²
06/03/2023
68.9 m²
01/01/2022
68.8 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.2%.
73.8 years
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Hostafrancs73.8 years
Sants-Montjuïc66.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
73.8 years
04/03/2025
72.9 years
26/02/2024
72.1 years
06/03/2023
71.4 years
01/01/2022
70.4 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
8,279
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Hostafrancs
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
8,279
90,897
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
8,279
04/03/2025
8,268
26/02/2024
8,247
06/03/2023
8,232
01/01/2022
8,221
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 34.0% of the total.
One person34.0 %2,337 households
Two people30.6 %2,102 households
Three people16.9 %1,162 households
Four people10.6 %728 households
Five people3.9 %268 households
Six people1.7 %118 households
Seven people1.0 %71 households
Eight people0.5 %34 households
Nine or more people0.8 %56 households
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Hostafrancs
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
One person
34.0 %2,337 households
32.5 %25,106 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
30.6 %2,102 households
30.1 %23,216 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
16.9 %1,162 households
17.3 %13,362 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
10.6 %728 households
11.6 %8,973 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
3.9 %268 households
4.2 %3,235 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.7 %118 households
1.9 %1,477 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
1.0 %71 households
1.0 %789 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.5 %34 households
0.6 %476 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.8 %56 households
0.8 %612 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
2,337
2,315
2,308
2,279
2,209
Two people
2,102
2,108
2,098
2,054
2,050
Three people
1,162
1,149
1,199
1,204
1,209
Four people
728
739
736
737
779
Five people
268
251
256
254
244
Six people
118
137
114
100
109
Seven people
71
74
60
62
50
Eight people
34
24
32
19
21
Nine or more people
56
65
41
48
36
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 80.8% of the total.
19.2% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
19.2 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Hostafrancs
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
No one under 18
80.8 %5,556 households
79.9 %61,694 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
11.5 %792 households
11.9 %9,216 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
6.0 %413 households
6.6 %5,073 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.3 %90 households
1.3 %978 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.4 %25 households
0.4 %285 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
5,556
5,529
5,493
5,421
5,395
One person under 18
792
802
813
794
763
Two people under 18
413
416
425
439
453
Three people under 18
90
87
87
77
74
Four or more people under 18
25
28
26
26
22
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.2%.
6,876
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Hostafrancs
Sants-Montjuïc
Barcelona
Registered households
6,876
77,246
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
6,876
01/01/2025
6,862
01/01/2024
6,844
01/01/2023
6,757
01/01/2022
6,707
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +8.8%.
23,270 €
Compare with Sants-Montjuïc and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Hostafrancs23,270 €
Sants-Montjuïc22,660 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
23,270 €
2022
21,388 €
2021
20,337 €
2020
18,912 €
2019
20,387 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
Hostafrancs: commerce and neighbourhood life
Hostafrancs · Sants-Montjuïc · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
Creu Coberta was a gateway into Barcelona. Commerce and industry drove Hostafrancs’ growth, while its market, opened in 1888, strengthened everyday activity in this former working-class and artisan community.
When comparing apartments, distinguish locations on the main shopping street from quieter interior streets. Consider orientation, noise, floor level, lift access and building condition together. Proximity to the market does not mean two homes have identical features or value.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.