The average property sale price in El Putxet i el Farró neighbourhood is 5,761 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,799 €/m²
2025 · full year
+3.6%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
273
2025 · full year
+11.0%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
521,388 €
2025 · full year
+12.7%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
112.5 m²
2025 · full year
+7.7%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Putxet i el Farró
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,799 €/m²
5,635 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
273
1,419
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
521,388 €
790,488 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
112.5 m²
147.2 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1920–19394,769 €/m²
1940–19594,557 €/m²
1960–19794,898 €/m²
1980–19994,612 €/m²
2000–20204,950 €/m²
2020–present4,394 €/m²
Not recorded4,809 €/m²
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Putxet i el Farró
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi
Barcelona
2020–present
4,394 €/m²
5,890 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
4,950 €/m²
6,293 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,612 €/m²
6,007 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
4,898 €/m²
5,569 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
4,557 €/m²
5,304 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
4,769 €/m²
5,215 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
5,943 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
6,864 €/m²
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
4,809 €/m²
6,039 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
4,394 €/m²
Not published
Not published
7,135 €/m²
Not published
2000–2020
4,950 €/m²
4,440 €/m²
Not published
5,309 €/m²
4,869 €/m²
1980–1999
4,612 €/m²
4,121 €/m²
4,228 €/m²
4,500 €/m²
4,662 €/m²
1960–1979
4,898 €/m²
4,622 €/m²
4,064 €/m²
4,167 €/m²
4,031 €/m²
1940–1959
4,557 €/m²
4,708 €/m²
4,114 €/m²
3,679 €/m²
3,771 €/m²
1920–1939
4,769 €/m²
4,350 €/m²
3,849 €/m²
4,142 €/m²
3,715 €/m²
Not recorded
4,809 €/m²
5,325 €/m²
4,659 €/m²
5,150 €/m²
5,131 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 78.0% of the total.
81.7 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Putxet i el Farró
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
78.0 %12,980 homes
76.0 %59,737 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
3.7 %611 homes
4.0 %3,148 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
3.2 %535 homes
3.1 %2,464 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
13.2 %2,203 homes
14.9 %11,741 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
1.1 %182 homes
1.1 %854 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.0 %3 homes
0.1 %78 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
0.1 %22 homes
0.3 %217 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.3 %52 homes
0.2 %171 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %5 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.3 %42 homes
0.3 %197 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
12,980
12,999
13,045
13,070
13,109
Individual — foreign nationality
611
566
534
502
468
Public limited company
535
576
601
608
611
Limited liability / civil company
2,203
2,152
2,078
2,045
1,990
Other companies and associations
182
185
179
178
174
Foreign entities
3
5
5
5
5
Public bodies
22
21
21
21
21
Religious institutions
52
55
55
54
53
Other types / joint ventures
1
1
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not recorded
42
59
72
89
130
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 33.3% of the total.
<30 m²3.5 %579 homes
31–60 m²22.1 %3,669 homes
61–90 m²33.3 %5,543 homes
91–120 m²24.0 %3,994 homes
121–150 m²10.5 %1,740 homes
151–210 m²5.1 %856 homes
211–250 m²0.9 %146 homes
>250 m²0.6 %104 homes
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Putxet i el Farró
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi
Barcelona
<30 m²
3.5 %579 homes
3.2 %2,489 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
22.1 %3,669 homes
15.9 %12,487 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
33.3 %5,543 homes
26.0 %20,473 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
24.0 %3,994 homes
21.7 %17,039 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
10.5 %1,740 homes
13.7 %10,736 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
5.1 %856 homes
14.0 %10,991 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.9 %146 homes
3.0 %2,342 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.6 %104 homes
2.6 %2,055 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
579
582
570
565
564
31–60 m²
3,669
3,662
3,663
3,667
3,672
61–90 m²
5,543
5,535
5,541
5,527
5,518
91–120 m²
3,994
3,991
3,967
3,972
3,964
121–150 m²
1,740
1,743
1,741
1,729
1,729
151–210 m²
856
857
858
861
863
211–250 m²
146
146
146
147
146
>250 m²
104
103
104
104
105
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 28.1% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
1.7 %
<1901276
9.7 %
1901–19401,607
6.8 %
1941–19501,130
10.5 %
1951–19601,754
28.1 %
1961–19704,672
28.1 %
1971–19804,669
6.1 %
1981–19901,016
3.6 %
1991–2000596
3.4 %
2001–2010562
1.8 %
2011–2020297
0.3 %
2021–203052
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Putxet i el Farró
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi
Barcelona
<1901
1.7 %276 homes
2.0 %1,575 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
9.7 %1,607 homes
12.0 %9,460 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
6.8 %1,130 homes
8.3 %6,562 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
10.5 %1,754 homes
12.9 %10,159 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
28.1 %4,672 homes
25.8 %20,290 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
28.1 %4,669 homes
22.2 %17,462 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
6.1 %1,016 homes
5.6 %4,396 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
3.6 %596 homes
4.1 %3,213 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
3.4 %562 homes
4.4 %3,427 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
1.8 %297 homes
1.7 %1,373 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.3 %52 homes
0.9 %695 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
276
274
280
285
285
1901–1940
1,607
1,605
1,599
1,600
1,600
1941–1950
1,130
1,126
1,125
1,122
1,131
1951–1960
1,754
1,755
1,753
1,760
1,758
1961–1970
4,672
4,669
4,682
4,682
4,681
1971–1980
4,669
4,670
4,669
4,663
4,659
1981–1990
1,016
1,015
1,015
1,015
1,015
1991–2000
596
596
595
596
596
2001–2010
562
562
556
548
539
2011–2020
297
295
288
288
287
2021–2030
52
52
28
13
10
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
88.1 m²
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Putxet i el Farró88.1 m²
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi108.4 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
88.1 m²
04/03/2025
88.1 m²
26/02/2024
88.2 m²
06/03/2023
88.2 m²
01/01/2022
88.3 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.7%.
59.6 years
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Putxet i el Farró59.6 years
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi61.8 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
59.6 years
04/03/2025
58.6 years
26/02/2024
57.7 years
06/03/2023
56.8 years
01/01/2022
55.9 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
16,631
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Putxet i el Farró
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
16,631
78,612
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
16,631
04/03/2025
16,619
26/02/2024
16,590
06/03/2023
16,572
01/01/2022
16,561
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 34.0% of the total.
One person34.0 %4,353 households
Two people27.4 %3,503 households
Three people16.5 %2,111 households
Four people14.4 %1,840 households
Five people5.1 %654 households
Six people1.6 %199 households
Seven people0.6 %80 households
Eight people0.2 %27 households
Nine or more people0.3 %41 households
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Putxet i el Farró
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi
Barcelona
One person
34.0 %4,353 households
30.5 %17,856 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
27.4 %3,503 households
26.0 %15,222 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
16.5 %2,111 households
17.0 %9,922 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
14.4 %1,840 households
15.8 %9,210 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
5.1 %654 households
6.9 %4,063 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.6 %199 households
2.0 %1,198 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.6 %80 households
0.8 %489 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.2 %27 households
0.4 %219 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.3 %41 households
0.5 %297 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
4,353
4,260
4,326
4,273
4,174
Two people
3,503
3,521
3,449
3,366
3,321
Three people
2,111
2,144
2,138
2,124
2,106
Four people
1,840
1,825
1,805
1,775
1,783
Five people
654
633
623
612
611
Six people
199
194
167
185
201
Seven people
80
85
77
65
78
Eight people
27
39
31
39
29
Nine or more people
41
37
47
49
39
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 76.8% of the total.
23.2% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
23.2 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Putxet i el Farró
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi
Barcelona
No one under 18
76.8 %9,833 households
73.6 %43,057 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
11.7 %1,493 households
12.3 %7,216 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
9.6 %1,232 households
10.6 %6,188 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.6 %205 households
2.8 %1,641 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.4 %45 households
0.6 %374 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
9,833
9,752
9,705
9,546
9,371
One person under 18
1,493
1,468
1,481
1,448
1,462
Two people under 18
1,232
1,262
1,212
1,200
1,195
Three people under 18
205
208
211
237
255
Four or more people under 18
45
48
54
57
59
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.5%.
12,808
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Putxet i el Farró
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi
Barcelona
Registered households
12,808
58,476
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
12,808
01/01/2025
12,738
01/01/2024
12,663
01/01/2023
12,488
01/01/2022
12,342
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +23.1%.
35,070 €
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Putxet i el Farró35,070 €
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi41,740 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
35,070 €
2022
28,487 €
2021
27,729 €
2020
26,730 €
2019
29,294 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
El Putxet i el Farró, two settings within one neighbourhood
El Putxet i el Farró · Sarrià-Sant Gervasi · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
El Putxet developed around its hill as an area of villas and summer homes before becoming a permanent residential neighbourhood. El Farró is the lower area around Saragossa and Vallirana streets. The opening of the Ronda del Mig physically separated the two areas.
Compare each home with its immediate surroundings. On the hillside, examine gradients, access and views; in El Farró, consider street width and courtyard outlook. Lift access, daylight and the condition of the building remain important when moving from the area average to an individual valuation.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.