Sarrià-Sant Gervasi

Property prices in El Putxet i el Farró

The average property sale price in El Putxet i el Farró neighbourhood is 5,761 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.

Explore the data
Steps and planting in the gardens of Turó del Putxet
Jardins del Turó del Putxet · Barcelona

Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.

01 · The housing market

Neighbourhood prices and property sales

Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.

The property sales market

Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.

Average sale price per m²

4,799 €/m²

2025 · full year

+3.6% compared with the previous year

Residential property sales

273

2025 · full year

+11.0% compared with the previous year

Average price per home

521,388 €

2025 · full year

+12.7% compared with the previous year

Average area of homes sold

112.5 m²

2025 · full year

+7.7% compared with the previous year

Average sale price per m² over time

Recorded property sales · euros per square metre

3,0003,5004,0004,5005,00020163,06620173,86020184,26220194,00020203,73120214,16720224,36520234,17920244,63020254,799

Scroll the chart to see every year.

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl Putxet i el FarróSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
Average sale price per m²
2025 · full year
4,799 €/m²5,635 €/m²4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales
2025 · full year
2731,41916,897
Average price per home
2025 · full year
521,388 €790,488 €372,930 €
Average area of homes sold
2025 · full year
112.5 m²147.2 m²86.4 m²

Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records

2025 · full year

Price by construction period

The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.

1920–19394,769 €/m²
1940–19594,557 €/m²
1960–19794,898 €/m²
1980–19994,612 €/m²
2000–20204,950 €/m²
2020–present4,394 €/m²
Not recorded4,809 €/m²
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl Putxet i el FarróSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
2020–present4,394 €/m²5,890 €/m²5,731 €/m²
2000–20204,950 €/m²6,293 €/m²4,904 €/m²
1980–19994,612 €/m²6,007 €/m²4,373 €/m²
1960–19794,898 €/m²5,569 €/m²3,944 €/m²
1940–19594,557 €/m²5,304 €/m²4,105 €/m²
1920–19394,769 €/m²5,215 €/m²4,772 €/m²
1900–1919Not published5,943 €/m²4,640 €/m²
Before 1900Not published6,864 €/m²4,308 €/m²
Not recorded4,809 €/m²6,039 €/m²4,278 €/m²

Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.

View historical data

2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first

Category2025 · full year2024 · full year2023 · full year2022 · full year2021 · full year
2020–present4,394 €/m²Not publishedNot published7,135 €/m²Not published
2000–20204,950 €/m²4,440 €/m²Not published5,309 €/m²4,869 €/m²
1980–19994,612 €/m²4,121 €/m²4,228 €/m²4,500 €/m²4,662 €/m²
1960–19794,898 €/m²4,622 €/m²4,064 €/m²4,167 €/m²4,031 €/m²
1940–19594,557 €/m²4,708 €/m²4,114 €/m²3,679 €/m²3,771 €/m²
1920–19394,769 €/m²4,350 €/m²3,849 €/m²4,142 €/m²3,715 €/m²
Not recorded4,809 €/m²5,325 €/m²4,659 €/m²5,150 €/m²5,131 €/m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

09/03/2026

Registered ownership

The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.

“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 78.0% of the total.

81.7 %

of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryEl Putxet i el FarróSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality78.0 %12,980 homes76.0 %59,737 homes78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality3.7 %611 homes4.0 %3,148 homes5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company3.2 %535 homes3.1 %2,464 homes2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company13.2 %2,203 homes14.9 %11,741 homes10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations1.1 %182 homes1.1 %854 homes1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities0.0 %3 homes0.1 %78 homes0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies0.1 %22 homes0.3 %217 homes2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions0.3 %52 homes0.2 %171 homes0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures0.0 %1 homes0.0 %5 homes0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded0.3 %42 homes0.3 %197 homes0.3 %2,715 homes

Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality12,98012,99913,04513,07013,109
Individual — foreign nationality611566534502468
Public limited company535576601608611
Limited liability / civil company2,2032,1522,0782,0451,990
Other companies and associations182185179178174
Foreign entities35555
Public bodies2221212121
Religious institutions5255555453
Other types / joint ventures11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Not recorded42597289130

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

02 · The housing stock

Homes in the neighbourhood

Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.

09/03/2026

How does your home compare in size?

Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.

“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 33.3% of the total.

<30 m²3.5 %579 homes
31–60 m²22.1 %3,669 homes
61–90 m²33.3 %5,543 homes
91–120 m²24.0 %3,994 homes
121–150 m²10.5 %1,740 homes
151–210 m²5.1 %856 homes
211–250 m²0.9 %146 homes
>250 m²0.6 %104 homes
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryEl Putxet i el FarróSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
<30 m²3.5 %579 homes3.2 %2,489 homes3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²22.1 %3,669 homes15.9 %12,487 homes27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²33.3 %5,543 homes26.0 %20,473 homes46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²24.0 %3,994 homes21.7 %17,039 homes15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²10.5 %1,740 homes13.7 %10,736 homes4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²5.1 %856 homes14.0 %10,991 homes2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²0.9 %146 homes3.0 %2,342 homes0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²0.6 %104 homes2.6 %2,055 homes0.5 %4,078 homes

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<30 m²579582570565564
31–60 m²3,6693,6623,6633,6673,672
61–90 m²5,5435,5355,5415,5275,518
91–120 m²3,9943,9913,9673,9723,964
121–150 m²1,7401,7431,7411,7291,729
151–210 m²856857858861863
211–250 m²146146146147146
>250 m²104103104104105

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

When the homes were built

See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.

“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 28.1% of the total.

Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
1.7 %<1901276
9.7 %1901–19401,607
6.8 %1941–19501,130
10.5 %1951–19601,754
28.1 %1961–19704,672
28.1 %1971–19804,669
6.1 %1981–19901,016
3.6 %1991–2000596
3.4 %2001–2010562
1.8 %2011–2020297
0.3 %2021–203052
Scroll the chart to see every period.
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryEl Putxet i el FarróSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
<19011.7 %276 homes2.0 %1,575 homes9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–19409.7 %1,607 homes12.0 %9,460 homes14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–19506.8 %1,130 homes8.3 %6,562 homes3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–196010.5 %1,754 homes12.9 %10,159 homes9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–197028.1 %4,672 homes25.8 %20,290 homes24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–198028.1 %4,669 homes22.2 %17,462 homes20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–19906.1 %1,016 homes5.6 %4,396 homes4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–20003.6 %596 homes4.1 %3,213 homes5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–20103.4 %562 homes4.4 %3,427 homes5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–20201.8 %297 homes1.7 %1,373 homes2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–20300.3 %52 homes0.9 %695 homes1.3 %10,766 homes

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<1901276274280285285
1901–19401,6071,6051,5991,6001,600
1941–19501,1301,1261,1251,1221,131
1951–19601,7541,7551,7531,7601,758
1961–19704,6724,6694,6824,6824,681
1971–19804,6694,6704,6694,6634,659
1981–19901,0161,0151,0151,0151,015
1991–2000596596595596596
2001–2010562562556548539
2011–2020297295288288287
2021–20305252281310

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average size of existing homes

The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.

The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.

88.1 m²

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

El Putxet i el Farró88.1 m²
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi108.4 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202688.1 m²
04/03/202588.1 m²
26/02/202488.2 m²
06/03/202388.2 m²
01/01/202288.3 m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average age of homes

The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.

Change from the previous annual edition: +1.7%.

59.6 years

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

El Putxet i el Farró59.6 years
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi61.8 years
Barcelona66.5 years

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202659.6 years
04/03/202558.6 years
26/02/202457.7 years
06/03/202356.8 years
01/01/202255.9 years

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Homes in the neighbourhood

The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.

16,631

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl Putxet i el FarróSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood16,63178,612836,621

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202616,631
04/03/202516,619
26/02/202416,590
06/03/202316,572
01/01/202216,561

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

03 · Life in the neighbourhood

Households, residents and disposable income

Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.

01/01/2026

People registered at each address

The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.

“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 34.0% of the total.

One person34.0 %4,353 households
Two people27.4 %3,503 households
Three people16.5 %2,111 households
Four people14.4 %1,840 households
Five people5.1 %654 households
Six people1.6 %199 households
Seven people0.6 %80 households
Eight people0.2 %27 households
Nine or more people0.3 %41 households
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryEl Putxet i el FarróSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
One person34.0 %4,353 households30.5 %17,856 households31.9 %218,433 households
Two people27.4 %3,503 households26.0 %15,222 households29.5 %201,690 households
Three people16.5 %2,111 households17.0 %9,922 households17.6 %120,498 households
Four people14.4 %1,840 households15.8 %9,210 households12.7 %86,631 households
Five people5.1 %654 households6.9 %4,063 households4.4 %30,379 households
Six people1.6 %199 households2.0 %1,198 households1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people0.6 %80 households0.8 %489 households0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people0.2 %27 households0.4 %219 households0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people0.3 %41 households0.5 %297 households0.7 %4,677 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
One person4,3534,2604,3264,2734,174
Two people3,5033,5213,4493,3663,321
Three people2,1112,1442,1382,1242,106
Four people1,8401,8251,8051,7751,783
Five people654633623612611
Six people199194167185201
Seven people8085776578
Eight people2739313929
Nine or more people4137474939

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Children registered at each address

The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.

“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 76.8% of the total.

23.2% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.

23.2 %with children

With residents under 18

Without residents under 18

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryEl Putxet i el FarróSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
No one under 1876.8 %9,833 households73.6 %43,057 households78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 1811.7 %1,493 households12.3 %7,216 households12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 189.6 %1,232 households10.6 %6,188 households7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 181.6 %205 households2.8 %1,641 households1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 180.4 %45 households0.6 %374 households0.4 %2,690 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
No one under 189,8339,7529,7059,5469,371
One person under 181,4931,4681,4811,4481,462
Two people under 181,2321,2621,2121,2001,195
Three people under 18205208211237255
Four or more people under 184548545759

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Registered households

The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.5%.

12,808

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl Putxet i el FarróSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
Registered households12,80858,476684,077

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
01/01/202612,808
01/01/202512,738
01/01/202412,663
01/01/202312,488
01/01/202212,342

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

2023

Disposable income per resident

Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.

Change from the previous annual edition: +23.1%.

35,070 €

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.

El Putxet i el Farró35,070 €
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi41,740 €
Barcelona26,069 €

Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.

View historical data

2019 – 2023 · Most recent first

DateValue
202335,070 €
202228,487 €
202127,729 €
202026,730 €
201929,294 €

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

04 · History and housing

El Putxet i el Farró, two settings within one neighbourhood

El Putxet i el Farró · Sarrià-Sant Gervasi · Barcelona

Neighbourhood history

El Putxet developed around its hill as an area of villas and summer homes before becoming a permanent residential neighbourhood. El Farró is the lower area around Saragossa and Vallirana streets. The opening of the Ronda del Mig physically separated the two areas.

Historical context: source consulted

What to check when valuing a home

Compare each home with its immediate surroundings. On the hillside, examine gradients, access and views; in El Farró, consider street width and courtyard outlook. Lift access, daylight and the condition of the building remain important when moving from the area average to an individual valuation.

05 · Sources and methodology

What these
figures tell us

A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.

Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?

The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.

Why do the reference dates differ?

Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.

Does the average floor area cover all homes?

The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.

What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?

“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.

Can I value my home using the price per m²?

The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.

Let’s talk at our offices

You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.

From the neighbourhood to your home

How much could
your home be worth?

Once you have explored the neighbourhood data, the next step is to look at your own property. Choose how you would like to start.

Compare listings

Compare