The average property sale price in Baró de Viver neighbourhood is 2,414 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
1,801 €/m²
2025 · full year
+4.8%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
25
2025 · full year
-7.4%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
148,697 €
2025 · full year
+5.1%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
85.3 m²
2025 · full year
+2.2%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Baró de Viver
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
1,801 €/m²
3,460 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
25
1,354
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
148,697 €
256,557 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
85.3 m²
77.4 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1980–19991,801 €/m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Baró de Viver
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
5,146 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
Not published
3,994 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
1,801 €/m²
3,148 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
Not published
3,423 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
Not published
3,249 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
3,901 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
3,596 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
Not published
3,006 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Date
Value
2025 · full year
1,801 €/m²
2024 · full year
1,718 €/m²
2023 · full year
1,711 €/m²
2022 · full year
1,436 €/m²
2021 · full year
1,412 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 71.9% of the total.
76.6 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Baró de Viver
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
71.9 %799 homes
84.6 %61,186 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
4.8 %53 homes
3.1 %2,221 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
0.7 %8 homes
1.6 %1,147 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
0.8 %9 homes
6.4 %4,617 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
Not published
0.6 %408 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
Not published
0.0 %3 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
21.6 %240 homes
3.5 %2,507 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %1 homes
0.1 %55 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
0.1 %48 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.2 %2 homes
0.2 %143 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
799
793
800
806
807
Individual — foreign nationality
53
58
50
44
39
Public limited company
8
8
9
9
9
Limited liability / civil company
9
10
9
9
14
Public bodies
240
240
240
240
239
Religious institutions
1
1
1
1
1
Not recorded
2
2
3
3
3
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 73.1% of the total.
<30 m²4.0 %45 homes
31–60 m²15.3 %170 homes
61–90 m²73.1 %813 homes
91–120 m²7.5 %83 homes
121–150 m²0.1 %1 homes
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Baró de Viver
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
<30 m²
4.0 %45 homes
2.7 %1,977 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
15.3 %170 homes
27.4 %19,852 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
73.1 %813 homes
55.1 %39,853 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
7.5 %83 homes
13.4 %9,690 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
0.1 %1 homes
1.1 %803 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
Not published
0.2 %129 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
Not published
0.0 %12 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
Not published
0.0 %19 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
45
45
45
45
45
31–60 m²
170
170
170
170
170
61–90 m²
813
813
813
813
813
91–120 m²
83
83
83
83
83
121–150 m²
1
1
1
1
1
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1991–2000” is the largest category, accounting for 64.4% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.1 %
1961–19701
22.0 %
1981–1990245
64.4 %
1991–2000716
13.5 %
2001–2010150
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Baró de Viver
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
<1901
Not published
3.2 %2,296 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
Not published
5.2 %3,787 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
Not published
1.8 %1,266 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
Not published
9.7 %7,047 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
0.1 %1 homes
29.0 %20,951 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
Not published
25.4 %18,403 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
22.0 %245 homes
4.8 %3,460 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
64.4 %716 homes
6.3 %4,585 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
13.5 %150 homes
9.8 %7,072 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
Not published
2.9 %2,065 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
Not published
1.9 %1,403 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
1961–1970
1
1
1
1
1
1981–1990
245
245
245
245
245
1991–2000
716
716
716
716
716
2001–2010
150
150
150
150
150
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
72.1 m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Baró de Viver72.1 m²
Sant Andreu70.8 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
72.1 m²
04/03/2025
72.1 m²
26/02/2024
72.1 m²
06/03/2023
72.1 m²
01/01/2022
72.1 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +3.3%.
31.2 years
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Baró de Viver31.2 years
Sant Andreu54.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
31.2 years
04/03/2025
30.2 years
26/02/2024
29.2 years
06/03/2023
28.2 years
01/01/2022
27.2 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
1,112
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Baró de Viver
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
1,112
72,335
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
1,112
04/03/2025
1,112
26/02/2024
1,112
06/03/2023
1,112
01/01/2022
1,112
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 28.2% of the total.
One person28.2 %283 households
Two people25.7 %258 households
Three people18.2 %183 households
Four people16.3 %163 households
Five people6.8 %68 households
Six people2.5 %25 households
Seven people1.2 %12 households
Eight people0.7 %7 households
Nine or more people0.4 %4 households
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Baró de Viver
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
One person
28.2 %283 households
29.2 %18,205 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
25.7 %258 households
30.2 %18,812 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
18.2 %183 households
19.0 %11,838 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
16.3 %163 households
13.8 %8,582 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
6.8 %68 households
4.2 %2,595 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
2.5 %25 households
1.8 %1,099 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
1.2 %12 households
0.8 %487 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.7 %7 households
0.5 %287 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.4 %4 households
0.6 %399 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
283
285
290
301
302
Two people
258
262
246
257
270
Three people
183
187
197
165
166
Four people
163
152
147
157
159
Five people
68
68
69
61
55
Six people
25
30
28
32
30
Seven people
12
10
10
8
14
Eight people
7
7
7
8
6
Nine or more people
4
5
1
2
2
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 71.4% of the total.
28.6% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
28.6 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Baró de Viver
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
No one under 18
71.4 %716 households
76.3 %47,529 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
14.3 %143 households
13.7 %8,534 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
10.6 %106 households
8.2 %5,106 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
3.1 %31 households
1.4 %901 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.7 %7 households
0.4 %234 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
716
724
704
694
717
One person under 18
143
139
151
154
146
Two people under 18
106
102
99
103
98
Three people under 18
31
32
31
28
32
Four or more people under 18
7
9
10
12
11
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: -0.3%.
1,003
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Baró de Viver
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Registered households
1,003
62,304
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
1,003
01/01/2025
1,006
01/01/2024
995
01/01/2023
991
01/01/2022
1,004
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +5.6%.
15,239 €
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Baró de Viver15,239 €
Sant Andreu22,458 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
15,239 €
2022
14,437 €
2021
13,711 €
2020
12,373 €
2019
12,950 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
Baró de Viver: from the 1929 houses to residential renewal
Baró de Viver · Sant Andreu · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
Baró de Viver began as a housing development built beside the Besòs in 1929. Its position between the river, railway workshops and industrial areas shaped its growth. Regeneration from the 1980s brought new housing and reorganised the neighbourhood.
The neighbourhood’s small size makes transaction counts important when interpreting averages. Compare buildings from similar periods and tenure arrangements, checking lifts, layout, shared spaces and condition. A large annual change does not mean every flat changed value by the same proportion.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.