The average property sale price in El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot neighbourhood is 4,462 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,243 €/m²
2025 · full year
+17.3%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
389
2025 · full year
+19.7%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
301,071 €
2025 · full year
+9.4%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
73.7 m²
2025 · full year
-7.0%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot
Sant Martí
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,243 €/m²
4,115 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
389
2,478
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
301,071 €
322,934 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
73.7 m²
79.2 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1900–19194,325 €/m²
1920–19394,453 €/m²
1940–19594,447 €/m²
1960–19794,136 €/m²
1980–19994,216 €/m²
2000–20204,444 €/m²
Before 19003,434 €/m²
Not recorded4,682 €/m²
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot
Sant Martí
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
4,432 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
4,444 €/m²
5,672 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,216 €/m²
4,299 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
4,136 €/m²
3,527 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
4,447 €/m²
4,083 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
4,453 €/m²
4,542 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
4,325 €/m²
4,502 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
3,434 €/m²
4,426 €/m²
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
4,682 €/m²
4,574 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
Not published
Not published
4,459 €/m²
Not published
Not published
2000–2020
4,444 €/m²
3,251 €/m²
4,059 €/m²
4,282 €/m²
3,545 €/m²
1980–1999
4,216 €/m²
3,843 €/m²
3,084 €/m²
3,149 €/m²
3,744 €/m²
1960–1979
4,136 €/m²
3,634 €/m²
3,361 €/m²
3,344 €/m²
3,196 €/m²
1940–1959
4,447 €/m²
3,448 €/m²
3,253 €/m²
3,192 €/m²
2,833 €/m²
1920–1939
4,453 €/m²
4,156 €/m²
3,603 €/m²
3,360 €/m²
3,224 €/m²
1900–1919
4,325 €/m²
3,291 €/m²
3,431 €/m²
3,586 €/m²
2,895 €/m²
Before 1900
3,434 €/m²
Not published
2,762 €/m²
2,877 €/m²
Not published
Not recorded
4,682 €/m²
3,121 €/m²
4,822 €/m²
3,884 €/m²
3,429 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 83.3% of the total.
88.8 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot
Sant Martí
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
83.3 %16,821 homes
81.4 %93,227 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
5.5 %1,113 homes
7.4 %8,472 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
2.1 %432 homes
1.4 %1,644 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
7.9 %1,600 homes
6.9 %7,928 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.4 %82 homes
0.5 %621 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.1 %11 homes
0.1 %65 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
0.2 %42 homes
1.8 %2,102 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %26 homes
0.2 %182 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %14 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.3 %70 homes
0.3 %309 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
16,821
16,855
16,932
16,967
16,962
Individual — foreign nationality
1,113
1,037
949
866
774
Public limited company
432
442
489
496
539
Limited liability / civil company
1,600
1,635
1,553
1,573
1,504
Other companies and associations
82
81
73
64
71
Foreign entities
11
11
11
12
13
Public bodies
42
42
42
52
57
Religious institutions
26
27
27
25
24
Other types / joint ventures
1
1
1
2
2
Not recorded
70
74
110
125
184
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 52.8% of the total.
<30 m²2.2 %440 homes
31–60 m²30.7 %6,192 homes
61–90 m²52.8 %10,671 homes
91–120 m²12.7 %2,561 homes
121–150 m²1.1 %218 homes
151–210 m²0.4 %88 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %9 homes
>250 m²0.1 %19 homes
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot
Sant Martí
Barcelona
<30 m²
2.2 %440 homes
1.8 %2,081 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
30.7 %6,192 homes
24.3 %27,853 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
52.8 %10,671 homes
56.5 %64,700 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
12.7 %2,561 homes
14.3 %16,394 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
1.1 %218 homes
2.4 %2,735 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.4 %88 homes
0.5 %570 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.0 %9 homes
0.1 %62 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.1 %19 homes
0.1 %169 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
440
442
442
444
442
31–60 m²
6,192
6,189
6,192
6,197
6,171
61–90 m²
10,671
10,672
10,656
10,646
10,615
91–120 m²
2,561
2,563
2,557
2,553
2,555
121–150 m²
218
220
220
220
220
151–210 m²
88
90
90
92
96
211–250 m²
9
9
9
9
10
>250 m²
19
20
21
21
21
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1971–1980” is the largest category, accounting for 27.1% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
7.1 %
<19011,438
17.7 %
1901–19403,583
1.5 %
1941–1950304
6.8 %
1951–19601,368
25.5 %
1961–19705,159
27.1 %
1971–19805,482
3.5 %
1981–1990709
4.0 %
1991–2000815
4.1 %
2001–2010819
1.9 %
2011–2020384
0.7 %
2021–2030137
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot
Sant Martí
Barcelona
<1901
7.1 %1,438 homes
4.4 %5,024 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
17.7 %3,583 homes
10.2 %11,731 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
1.5 %304 homes
0.9 %1,087 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
6.8 %1,368 homes
9.8 %11,237 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
25.5 %5,159 homes
25.9 %29,670 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
27.1 %5,482 homes
18.9 %21,700 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
3.5 %709 homes
4.8 %5,517 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
4.0 %815 homes
9.0 %10,268 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
4.1 %819 homes
11.0 %12,559 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
1.9 %384 homes
2.7 %3,108 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.7 %137 homes
2.3 %2,663 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
1,438
1,441
1,446
1,443
1,445
1901–1940
3,583
3,604
3,614
3,613
3,635
1941–1950
304
306
305
305
305
1951–1960
1,368
1,369
1,369
1,370
1,370
1961–1970
5,159
5,163
5,167
5,175
5,174
1971–1980
5,482
5,482
5,485
5,487
5,488
1981–1990
709
708
708
709
709
1991–2000
815
815
815
814
811
2001–2010
819
820
821
821
814
2011–2020
384
378
373
369
364
2021–2030
137
119
84
76
15
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
Change from the previous annual edition: -0.1%.
70.4 m²
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot70.4 m²
Sant Martí74.2 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
70.4 m²
04/03/2025
70.4 m²
26/02/2024
70.4 m²
06/03/2023
70.4 m²
01/01/2022
70.5 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.4%.
65.7 years
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot65.7 years
Sant Martí56.7 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
65.7 years
04/03/2025
64.8 years
26/02/2024
64.0 years
06/03/2023
63.0 years
01/01/2022
62.3 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
20,198
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot
Sant Martí
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
20,198
114,564
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
20,198
04/03/2025
20,205
26/02/2024
20,187
06/03/2023
20,182
01/01/2022
20,130
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 33.2% of the total.
One person33.2 %5,608 households
Two people31.5 %5,306 households
Three people17.6 %2,973 households
Four people10.9 %1,833 households
Five people3.7 %616 households
Six people1.4 %232 households
Seven people0.7 %126 households
Eight people0.5 %82 households
Nine or more people0.6 %94 households
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot
Sant Martí
Barcelona
One person
33.2 %5,608 households
29.7 %29,459 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
31.5 %5,306 households
30.3 %30,062 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
17.6 %2,973 households
18.9 %18,777 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
10.9 %1,833 households
13.4 %13,257 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
3.7 %616 households
4.1 %4,066 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.4 %232 households
1.7 %1,728 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.7 %126 households
0.8 %783 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.5 %82 households
0.5 %451 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.6 %94 households
0.6 %578 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
5,608
5,514
5,537
5,495
5,399
Two people
5,306
5,289
5,259
5,142
5,040
Three people
2,973
3,008
2,985
2,986
3,030
Four people
1,833
1,866
1,874
1,869
1,914
Five people
616
615
613
610
586
Six people
232
250
239
222
225
Seven people
126
139
109
91
95
Eight people
82
73
45
41
41
Nine or more people
94
96
82
68
61
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 81.8% of the total.
18.2% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
18.2 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot
Sant Martí
Barcelona
No one under 18
81.8 %13,796 households
77.6 %76,904 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
11.2 %1,891 households
13.0 %12,907 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
5.8 %979 households
7.7 %7,672 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.0 %168 households
1.3 %1,317 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.2 %36 households
0.4 %361 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
13,796
13,690
13,550
13,334
13,186
One person under 18
1,891
1,922
1,919
1,905
1,888
Two people under 18
979
1,013
1,069
1,081
1,100
Three people under 18
168
188
166
160
169
Four or more people under 18
36
37
39
44
48
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
16,870
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot
Sant Martí
Barcelona
Registered households
16,870
99,161
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
16,870
01/01/2025
16,850
01/01/2024
16,743
01/01/2023
16,524
01/01/2022
16,391
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +8.1%.
24,627 €
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot24,627 €
Sant Martí23,916 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
24,627 €
2022
22,780 €
2021
21,626 €
2020
20,241 €
2019
21,296 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
El Camp de l’Arpa: streets beyond the grid
El Camp de l'Arpa del Clot · Sant Martí · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
El Camp de l’Arpa changed from farmland into an urban neighbourhood during the nineteenth century. Some streets and passages retained their own layout, distinct from the Cerdà grid. Carrer de Rogent and the area around Can Miralletes help reveal this history.
Passages, pedestrian streets and busy roads provide different living conditions. Compare daylight, floor level, lifts and layout. In older homes, check building condition and planned communal works before applying the neighbourhood average to an individual flat.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.