The average property sale price in El Carmel neighbourhood is 3,156 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
2,858 €/m²
2025 · full year
+12.8%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
375
2025 · full year
+16.1%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
183,927 €
2025 · full year
+10.6%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
65.6 m²
2025 · full year
-3.2%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Carmel
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
2,858 €/m²
3,451 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
375
1,653
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
183,927 €
254,868 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
65.6 m²
74.2 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1940–19592,610 €/m²
1960–19792,837 €/m²
1980–19993,277 €/m²
2000–20203,158 €/m²
Not recorded2,954 €/m²
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Carmel
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
4,915 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
3,158 €/m²
3,373 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
3,277 €/m²
3,583 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
2,837 €/m²
3,420 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
2,610 €/m²
3,398 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
3,694 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
3,576 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
2,954 €/m²
3,314 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2000–2020
3,158 €/m²
2,825 €/m²
2,283 €/m²
2,178 €/m²
2,251 €/m²
1980–1999
3,277 €/m²
2,719 €/m²
2,774 €/m²
2,507 €/m²
2,681 €/m²
1960–1979
2,837 €/m²
2,550 €/m²
2,213 €/m²
2,248 €/m²
2,190 €/m²
1940–1959
2,610 €/m²
2,370 €/m²
2,410 €/m²
2,125 €/m²
1,820 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
Not published
1,736 €/m²
Not published
Not published
Not recorded
2,954 €/m²
2,211 €/m²
2,166 €/m²
2,244 €/m²
2,751 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 87.6% of the total.
91.9 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Carmel
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
87.6 %13,650 homes
87.3 %75,920 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
4.3 %675 homes
3.3 %2,902 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.1 %177 homes
1.4 %1,254 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
4.6 %709 homes
5.6 %4,837 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.3 %42 homes
0.8 %670 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
Not published
0.0 %4 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
1.6 %255 homes
1.1 %992 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %11 homes
0.1 %94 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %2 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.4 %62 homes
0.3 %290 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
13,650
13,664
13,714
13,651
13,705
Individual — foreign nationality
675
618
558
520
446
Public limited company
177
216
242
246
243
Limited liability / civil company
709
699
674
686
709
Other companies and associations
42
45
45
42
42
Public bodies
255
250
234
215
191
Religious institutions
11
13
14
13
12
Other types / joint ventures
1
2
3
4
6
Not recorded
62
72
81
174
192
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“31–60 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 47.5% of the total.
<30 m²4.5 %694 homes
31–60 m²47.5 %7,405 homes
61–90 m²43.5 %6,782 homes
91–120 m²4.0 %617 homes
121–150 m²0.4 %67 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %12 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %1 homes
>250 m²0.0 %4 homes
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Carmel
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
<30 m²
4.5 %694 homes
3.9 %3,413 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
47.5 %7,405 homes
34.1 %29,658 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
43.5 %6,782 homes
49.9 %43,408 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
4.0 %617 homes
9.9 %8,588 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
0.4 %67 homes
1.7 %1,479 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.1 %12 homes
0.4 %327 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %40 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.0 %4 homes
0.1 %52 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
694
696
693
693
694
31–60 m²
7,405
7,400
7,390
7,379
7,381
61–90 m²
6,782
6,781
6,781
6,777
6,768
91–120 m²
617
618
617
617
618
121–150 m²
67
67
67
67
67
151–210 m²
12
12
12
13
13
211–250 m²
1
1
1
1
1
>250 m²
4
4
4
4
4
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 49.8% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.5 %
<190175
2.6 %
1901–1940412
1.2 %
1941–1950190
12.2 %
1951–19601,894
49.8 %
1961–19707,766
22.4 %
1971–19803,495
3.1 %
1981–1990479
3.6 %
1991–2000560
3.7 %
2001–2010582
0.5 %
2011–202084
0.3 %
2021–203045
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Carmel
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
<1901
0.5 %75 homes
1.1 %922 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
2.6 %412 homes
5.8 %5,029 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
1.2 %190 homes
3.4 %2,926 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
12.2 %1,894 homes
14.1 %12,296 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
49.8 %7,766 homes
37.8 %32,846 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
22.4 %3,495 homes
21.5 %18,737 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
3.1 %479 homes
4.3 %3,728 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
3.6 %560 homes
4.8 %4,202 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
3.7 %582 homes
4.3 %3,762 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
0.5 %84 homes
1.7 %1,517 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.3 %45 homes
1.1 %1,000 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
75
75
75
75
75
1901–1940
412
414
415
415
415
1941–1950
190
190
196
194
194
1951–1960
1,894
1,902
1,904
1,906
1,907
1961–1970
7,766
7,761
7,760
7,755
7,753
1971–1980
3,495
3,493
3,493
3,495
3,498
1981–1990
479
479
478
478
478
1991–2000
560
560
559
557
557
2001–2010
582
582
582
581
580
2011–2020
84
82
81
80
79
2021–2030
45
41
22
15
10
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
60.5 m²
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Carmel60.5 m²
Horta-Guinardó67.4 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
60.5 m²
04/03/2025
60.5 m²
26/02/2024
60.5 m²
06/03/2023
60.5 m²
01/01/2022
60.5 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.7%.
56.8 years
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Carmel56.8 years
Horta-Guinardó57.3 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
56.8 years
04/03/2025
55.8 years
26/02/2024
54.9 years
06/03/2023
53.9 years
01/01/2022
53.0 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
15,582
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Carmel
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
15,582
86,965
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
15,582
04/03/2025
15,579
26/02/2024
15,565
06/03/2023
15,551
01/01/2022
15,546
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“Two people” is the largest category, accounting for 30.7% of the total.
One person28.7 %3,845 households
Two people30.7 %4,112 households
Three people18.9 %2,532 households
Four people13.3 %1,788 households
Five people4.3 %573 households
Six people2.0 %263 households
Seven people1.0 %139 households
Eight people0.5 %63 households
Nine or more people0.6 %81 households
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Carmel
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
One person
28.7 %3,845 households
30.5 %22,215 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
30.7 %4,112 households
30.4 %22,186 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
18.9 %2,532 households
18.6 %13,569 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
13.3 %1,788 households
13.1 %9,517 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
4.3 %573 households
4.0 %2,941 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
2.0 %263 households
1.6 %1,136 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
1.0 %139 households
0.8 %560 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.5 %63 households
0.4 %312 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.6 %81 households
0.6 %426 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
3,845
3,786
3,735
3,720
3,619
Two people
4,112
3,964
4,036
3,951
3,999
Three people
2,532
2,545
2,545
2,588
2,591
Four people
1,788
1,810
1,788
1,789
1,784
Five people
573
594
581
558
542
Six people
263
288
279
239
226
Seven people
139
149
114
117
90
Eight people
63
68
45
47
48
Nine or more people
81
67
64
52
49
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 76.5% of the total.
23.5% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
23.5 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Carmel
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
No one under 18
76.5 %10,243 households
78.1 %56,891 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
13.9 %1,856 households
13.0 %9,445 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
7.8 %1,044 households
7.4 %5,363 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.4 %190 households
1.2 %897 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.5 %63 households
0.4 %266 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
10,243
10,062
10,008
9,872
9,756
One person under 18
1,856
1,848
1,854
1,859
1,883
Two people under 18
1,044
1,098
1,071
1,095
1,068
Three people under 18
190
203
199
179
188
Four or more people under 18
63
60
55
56
53
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.9%.
13,396
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Carmel
Horta-Guinardó
Barcelona
Registered households
13,396
72,862
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
13,396
01/01/2025
13,271
01/01/2024
13,187
01/01/2023
13,061
01/01/2022
12,948
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +6.4%.
18,248 €
Compare with Horta-Guinardó and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Carmel18,248 €
Horta-Guinardó23,066 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
18,248 €
2022
17,150 €
2021
16,625 €
2020
15,193 €
2019
16,352 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · The neighbourhood’s past
A brief history of El Carmel
From houses with vegetable gardens to a neighbourhood built on the hillsides. These images help explain how its streets and homes have changed.
A name born on the hillside
The neighbourhood takes its name from the sanctuary of Mare de Déu del Mont Carmel, which opened for worship in 1864. Among the paths, vegetable gardens and scattered houses, excursions and popular gatherings took place alongside the first summer homes.
A neighbourhood that grew on the hillsides
Population growth during the twentieth century transformed the landscape. Low-rise houses and self-built homes stood alongside new apartment blocks on steep terrain. The historical photograph shows that mix of buildings, plots and paths before the urban fabric became consolidated.
El Carmel in a historical photograph: homes and plots on the hillside.
Historical photograph supplied by PUNTO HABITAT. Date and photographer are undocumented.
Mercat del Carmel · Carrer Llobregós
The market, part of neighbourhood life
Mercat del Carmel opened in 1969. Its building on Carrer Llobregós is part of the story of a neighbourhood that gained public facilities and spaces for everyday activities as it grew.
Historical context: Barcelona City Council and the Archdiocese of Barcelona.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.