The average property sale price in La Salut neighbourhood is 2,849 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,487 €/m²
2025 · full year
+10.7%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
107
2025 · full year
-9.3%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
391,092 €
2025 · full year
+10.7%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
92.9 m²
2025 · full year
+4.3%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Salut
Gràcia
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,487 €/m²
4,818 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
107
1,149
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
391,092 €
389,618 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
92.9 m²
82.0 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1940–19593,881 €/m²
1960–19794,365 €/m²
1980–19994,318 €/m²
Not recorded6,522 €/m²
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Salut
Gràcia
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
7,177 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
Not published
4,777 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,318 €/m²
4,710 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
4,365 €/m²
4,667 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
3,881 €/m²
4,533 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
5,162 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
4,992 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
5,868 €/m²
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
6,522 €/m²
4,461 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
Not published
5,596 €/m²
Not published
Not published
Not published
1980–1999
4,318 €/m²
3,191 €/m²
3,116 €/m²
3,375 €/m²
3,709 €/m²
1960–1979
4,365 €/m²
3,930 €/m²
3,418 €/m²
3,628 €/m²
3,614 €/m²
1940–1959
3,881 €/m²
3,121 €/m²
3,569 €/m²
3,657 €/m²
3,259 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
Not published
3,169 €/m²
Not published
3,354 €/m²
Not recorded
6,522 €/m²
4,656 €/m²
3,886 €/m²
4,600 €/m²
3,585 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 83.0% of the total.
87.7 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Salut
Gràcia
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
83.0 %5,849 homes
79.8 %56,643 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
4.7 %332 homes
4.8 %3,378 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.7 %117 homes
1.9 %1,346 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
9.4 %664 homes
11.2 %7,929 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.8 %54 homes
1.2 %843 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.0 %2 homes
0.0 %31 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
0.1 %9 homes
0.5 %388 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.0 %3 homes
0.2 %174 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
0.0 %4 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.3 %21 homes
0.3 %204 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
5,849
5,876
5,866
5,887
5,884
Individual — foreign nationality
332
312
279
245
221
Public limited company
117
119
125
125
127
Limited liability / civil company
664
651
627
606
607
Other companies and associations
54
54
51
59
60
Foreign entities
2
2
2
2
2
Public bodies
9
9
9
9
9
Religious institutions
3
3
7
6
6
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
Not published
Not published
2
2
Not recorded
21
24
33
34
40
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 41.9% of the total.
<30 m²4.3 %305 homes
31–60 m²22.7 %1,603 homes
61–90 m²41.9 %2,953 homes
91–120 m²24.2 %1,703 homes
121–150 m²4.9 %349 homes
151–210 m²1.6 %112 homes
211–250 m²0.2 %12 homes
>250 m²0.2 %14 homes
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Salut
Gràcia
Barcelona
<30 m²
4.3 %305 homes
4.1 %2,893 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
22.7 %1,603 homes
28.8 %20,408 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
41.9 %2,953 homes
46.0 %32,612 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
24.2 %1,703 homes
15.0 %10,654 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
4.9 %349 homes
3.9 %2,737 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
1.6 %112 homes
1.8 %1,280 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.2 %12 homes
0.3 %206 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.2 %14 homes
0.2 %150 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
305
305
312
313
312
31–60 m²
1,603
1,603
1,591
1,583
1,585
61–90 m²
2,953
2,951
2,916
2,906
2,898
91–120 m²
1,703
1,703
1,694
1,687
1,677
121–150 m²
349
349
348
349
351
151–210 m²
112
113
112
111
108
211–250 m²
12
12
12
12
13
>250 m²
14
14
14
14
14
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1971–1980” is the largest category, accounting for 37.0% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
1.1 %
<190176
6.9 %
1901–1940486
3.7 %
1941–1950258
10.9 %
1951–1960769
26.4 %
1961–19701,860
37.0 %
1971–19802,607
5.6 %
1981–1990393
2.3 %
1991–2000159
2.6 %
2001–2010181
2.0 %
2011–2020142
1.7 %
2021–2030120
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Salut
Gràcia
Barcelona
<1901
1.1 %76 homes
11.1 %7,848 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
6.9 %486 homes
21.4 %15,183 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
3.7 %258 homes
3.9 %2,743 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
10.9 %769 homes
7.6 %5,387 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
26.4 %1,860 homes
20.7 %14,681 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
37.0 %2,607 homes
21.8 %15,499 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
5.6 %393 homes
3.5 %2,514 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
2.3 %159 homes
3.5 %2,482 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
2.6 %181 homes
3.8 %2,711 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
2.0 %142 homes
1.8 %1,279 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
1.7 %120 homes
0.9 %613 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
76
76
76
76
78
1901–1940
486
486
486
490
495
1941–1950
258
258
258
256
258
1951–1960
769
769
768
770
770
1961–1970
1,860
1,860
1,860
1,876
1,876
1971–1980
2,607
2,608
2,607
2,607
2,609
1981–1990
393
393
394
394
393
1991–2000
159
159
159
159
159
2001–2010
181
181
181
181
181
2011–2020
142
141
140
140
138
2021–2030
120
119
70
26
1
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
78.2 m²
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Salut78.2 m²
Gràcia74.0 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
78.2 m²
04/03/2025
78.3 m²
26/02/2024
78.2 m²
06/03/2023
78.2 m²
01/01/2022
78.2 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.8%.
56.7 years
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Salut56.7 years
Gràcia71.4 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
56.7 years
04/03/2025
55.7 years
26/02/2024
55.1 years
06/03/2023
54.4 years
01/01/2022
53.7 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
7,051
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Salut
Gràcia
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
7,051
70,940
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
7,051
04/03/2025
7,050
26/02/2024
6,999
06/03/2023
6,975
01/01/2022
6,958
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 32.5% of the total.
One person32.5 %1,851 households
Two people30.4 %1,730 households
Three people16.7 %952 households
Four people13.7 %777 households
Five people3.7 %213 households
Six people1.5 %84 households
Seven people0.6 %35 households
Eight people0.3 %17 households
Nine or more people0.5 %28 households
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
La Salut
Gràcia
Barcelona
One person
32.5 %1,851 households
35.7 %19,511 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
30.4 %1,730 households
30.0 %16,394 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
16.7 %952 households
16.8 %9,191 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
13.7 %777 households
11.8 %6,433 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
3.7 %213 households
3.5 %1,899 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.5 %84 households
1.1 %624 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.6 %35 households
0.5 %284 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.3 %17 households
0.2 %128 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.5 %28 households
0.4 %224 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
1,851
1,812
1,833
1,819
1,737
Two people
1,730
1,701
1,642
1,645
1,638
Three people
952
964
966
948
977
Four people
777
768
759
762
759
Five people
213
223
229
228
226
Six people
84
95
87
78
68
Seven people
35
43
32
24
24
Eight people
17
19
25
16
14
Nine or more people
28
30
21
24
19
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 78.7% of the total.
21.3% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
21.3 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
La Salut
Gràcia
Barcelona
No one under 18
78.7 %4,478 households
80.6 %44,104 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
11.1 %632 households
11.2 %6,129 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
8.6 %488 households
7.0 %3,806 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.1 %64 households
1.0 %538 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.4 %25 households
0.2 %111 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
4,478
4,418
4,378
4,332
4,256
One person under 18
632
658
630
620
618
Two people under 18
488
477
480
480
476
Three people under 18
64
75
78
91
85
Four or more people under 18
25
27
28
21
27
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.6%.
5,687
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Salut
Gràcia
Barcelona
Registered households
5,687
54,688
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
5,687
01/01/2025
5,655
01/01/2024
5,594
01/01/2023
5,544
01/01/2022
5,462
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +14.6%.
28,968 €
Compare with Gràcia and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Salut28,968 €
Gràcia28,530 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
28,968 €
2022
25,269 €
2021
24,620 €
2020
23,479 €
2019
25,205 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · La Salut
La Salut: former residences and Park Güell
The neighbourhood’s history provides context for its mix of homes, gardens and heritage.
How La Salut got its name
The chapel dedicated to Mare de Déu de La Salut, built in 1864, gave the neighbourhood its name. Summer residences developed around it. This period helps explain the houses and gardens within a landscape later transformed by Barcelona’s growth. Historical source: Arxiu Municipal · Itinerari per Gràcia.
A park opened to the city
Park Güell opened as a municipal park in 1926, after the City Council agreed to purchase it in 1922. Opening the park brought this space into the city’s daily life. It remains an important heritage landmark in the surroundings of La Salut. Historical source: Park Güell · Història.
Read sales averages with care
The mix of homes sold can change from one year to the next. A lower or higher average does not by itself show that every property has changed in value by the same proportion. Valuing a home requires checking its street, access, light, views and comparable properties with similar features.
Park Güell and views across Barcelona
Colour image of local heritage, recovered from PUNTO HABITAT’s media collection; it is not presented as a historic photograph.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.