Sant Martí

Property prices in Provençals del Poblenou

The average property sale price in Provençals del Poblenou neighbourhood is 4,389 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.

Explore the data
Garden space and buildings in Provençals del Poblenou
Provençals del Poblenou · Barcelona

Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.

01 · The housing market

Neighbourhood prices and property sales

Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.

The property sales market

Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.

Average sale price per m²

4,234 €/m²

2025 · full year

+19.5% compared with the previous year

Residential property sales

205

2025 · full year

+42.4% compared with the previous year

Average price per home

331,096 €

2025 · full year

+18.8% compared with the previous year

Average area of homes sold

79.8 m²

2025 · full year

-0.8% compared with the previous year

Average sale price per m² over time

Recorded property sales · euros per square metre

2,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,50020162,26620172,87620183,00520192,94020202,85220212,86520223,20620233,20220243,54420254,234

Scroll the chart to see every year.

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryProvençals del PoblenouSant MartíBarcelona
Average sale price per m²
2025 · full year
4,234 €/m²4,115 €/m²4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales
2025 · full year
2052,47816,897
Average price per home
2025 · full year
331,096 €322,934 €372,930 €
Average area of homes sold
2025 · full year
79.8 m²79.2 m²86.4 m²

Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records

2025 · full year

Price by construction period

The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.

1900–19194,752 €/m²
1920–19394,142 €/m²
1940–19594,333 €/m²
1960–19793,614 €/m²
1980–19993,806 €/m²
2000–20205,596 €/m²
Not recorded4,123 €/m²
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryProvençals del PoblenouSant MartíBarcelona
2020–presentNot published4,432 €/m²5,731 €/m²
2000–20205,596 €/m²5,672 €/m²4,904 €/m²
1980–19993,806 €/m²4,299 €/m²4,373 €/m²
1960–19793,614 €/m²3,527 €/m²3,944 €/m²
1940–19594,333 €/m²4,083 €/m²4,105 €/m²
1920–19394,142 €/m²4,542 €/m²4,772 €/m²
1900–19194,752 €/m²4,502 €/m²4,640 €/m²
Before 1900Not published4,426 €/m²4,308 €/m²
Not recorded4,123 €/m²4,574 €/m²4,278 €/m²

Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.

View historical data

2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first

Category2025 · full year2024 · full year2023 · full year2022 · full year2021 · full year
2000–20205,596 €/m²4,902 €/m²4,773 €/m²5,012 €/m²4,440 €/m²
1980–19993,806 €/m²3,497 €/m²3,342 €/m²3,128 €/m²2,767 €/m²
1960–19793,614 €/m²3,048 €/m²2,822 €/m²2,788 €/m²2,563 €/m²
1940–19594,333 €/m²2,983 €/m²Not published3,186 €/m²2,833 €/m²
1920–19394,142 €/m²3,459 €/m²3,396 €/m²3,167 €/m²2,487 €/m²
1900–19194,752 €/m²Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Not recorded4,123 €/m²4,076 €/m²3,224 €/m²2,461 €/m²2,887 €/m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

09/03/2026

Registered ownership

The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.

“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 82.0% of the total.

87.7 %

of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryProvençals del PoblenouSant MartíBarcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality82.0 %7,798 homes81.4 %93,227 homes78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality5.7 %541 homes7.4 %8,472 homes5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company2.1 %200 homes1.4 %1,644 homes2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company5.4 %518 homes6.9 %7,928 homes10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations0.8 %75 homes0.5 %621 homes1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities0.0 %3 homes0.1 %65 homes0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies3.7 %351 homes1.8 %2,102 homes2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions0.0 %1 homes0.2 %182 homes0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures0.0 %1 homes0.0 %14 homes0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded0.2 %20 homes0.3 %309 homes0.3 %2,715 homes

Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality7,7987,8037,8467,8657,907
Individual — foreign nationality541491448431381
Public limited company200217238241247
Limited liability / civil company518510450423417
Other companies and associations7574747879
Foreign entities32222
Public bodies351350332332328
Religious institutions11111
Other types / joint ventures11111
Not recorded2018182028

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

02 · The housing stock

Homes in the neighbourhood

Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.

09/03/2026

How does your home compare in size?

Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.

“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 68.0% of the total.

<30 m²1.2 %111 homes
31–60 m²14.9 %1,418 homes
61–90 m²68.0 %6,462 homes
91–120 m²15.1 %1,439 homes
121–150 m²0.4 %39 homes
151–210 m²0.2 %21 homes
>250 m²0.2 %18 homes
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryProvençals del PoblenouSant MartíBarcelona
<30 m²1.2 %111 homes1.8 %2,081 homes3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²14.9 %1,418 homes24.3 %27,853 homes27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²68.0 %6,462 homes56.5 %64,700 homes46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²15.1 %1,439 homes14.3 %16,394 homes15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²0.4 %39 homes2.4 %2,735 homes4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²0.2 %21 homes0.5 %570 homes2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²Not published0.1 %62 homes0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²0.2 %18 homes0.1 %169 homes0.5 %4,078 homes

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<30 m²111107106104105
31–60 m²1,4181,4021,3931,3941,391
61–90 m²6,4626,4466,4216,4306,431
91–120 m²1,4391,4361,4201,4031,405
121–150 m²3938393433
151–210 m²2120201919
>250 m²181811107

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

When the homes were built

See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.

“1971–1980” is the largest category, accounting for 21.5% of the total.

Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
1.6 %<1901154
8.8 %1901–1940838
0.6 %1941–195053
4.0 %1951–1960380
19.1 %1961–19701,815
21.5 %1971–19802,046
16.1 %1981–19901,532
3.2 %1991–2000301
19.4 %2001–20101,843
4.4 %2011–2020419
1.3 %2021–2030127
Scroll the chart to see every period.
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryProvençals del PoblenouSant MartíBarcelona
<19011.6 %154 homes4.4 %5,024 homes9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–19408.8 %838 homes10.2 %11,731 homes14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–19500.6 %53 homes0.9 %1,087 homes3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–19604.0 %380 homes9.8 %11,237 homes9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–197019.1 %1,815 homes25.9 %29,670 homes24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–198021.5 %2,046 homes18.9 %21,700 homes20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–199016.1 %1,532 homes4.8 %5,517 homes4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–20003.2 %301 homes9.0 %10,268 homes5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–201019.4 %1,843 homes11.0 %12,559 homes5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–20204.4 %419 homes2.7 %3,108 homes2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–20301.3 %127 homes2.3 %2,663 homes1.3 %10,766 homes

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<1901154154154154150
1901–1940838838837839839
1941–19505353535252
1951–1960380380380380380
1961–19701,8151,8181,8191,8261,828
1971–19802,0462,0462,0462,0472,048
1981–19901,5321,5321,5321,5321,531
1991–2000301301301301301
2001–20101,8431,8431,8431,8431,843
2011–2020419419419419419
2021–203012783261Not published

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average size of existing homes

The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.

Change from the previous annual edition: -0.1%.

76.3 m²

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Provençals del Poblenou76.3 m²
Sant Martí74.2 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202676.3 m²
04/03/202576.3 m²
26/02/202475.2 m²
06/03/202375.1 m²
01/01/202275.1 m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average age of homes

The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.

Change from the previous annual edition: +1.6%.

48.4 years

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Provençals del Poblenou48.4 years
Sant Martí56.7 years
Barcelona66.5 years

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202648.4 years
04/03/202547.6 years
26/02/202446.9 years
06/03/202346.0 years
01/01/202245.0 years

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Homes in the neighbourhood

The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.4%.

9,508

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryProvençals del PoblenouSant MartíBarcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood9,508114,564836,621

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/20269,508
04/03/20259,467
26/02/20249,410
06/03/20239,394
01/01/20229,391

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

03 · Life in the neighbourhood

Households, residents and disposable income

Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.

01/01/2026

People registered at each address

The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.

“Two people” is the largest category, accounting for 30.8% of the total.

One person26.8 %2,326 households
Two people30.8 %2,672 households
Three people20.2 %1,758 households
Four people14.7 %1,278 households
Five people4.3 %372 households
Six people1.7 %145 households
Seven people0.7 %62 households
Eight people0.3 %27 households
Nine or more people0.6 %49 households
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryProvençals del PoblenouSant MartíBarcelona
One person26.8 %2,326 households29.7 %29,459 households31.9 %218,433 households
Two people30.8 %2,672 households30.3 %30,062 households29.5 %201,690 households
Three people20.2 %1,758 households18.9 %18,777 households17.6 %120,498 households
Four people14.7 %1,278 households13.4 %13,257 households12.7 %86,631 households
Five people4.3 %372 households4.1 %4,066 households4.4 %30,379 households
Six people1.7 %145 households1.7 %1,728 households1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people0.7 %62 households0.8 %783 households0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people0.3 %27 households0.5 %451 households0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people0.6 %49 households0.6 %578 households0.7 %4,677 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
One person2,3262,2902,2482,2632,233
Two people2,6722,6062,5672,5232,489
Three people1,7581,7721,7471,7891,759
Four people1,2781,2941,3001,3131,335
Five people372355377358350
Six people145141131105119
Seven people6257535351
Eight people2733292624
Nine or more people4945273024

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Children registered at each address

The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.

“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 75.1% of the total.

24.9% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.

24.9 %with children

With residents under 18

Without residents under 18

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryProvençals del PoblenouSant MartíBarcelona
No one under 1875.1 %6,523 households77.6 %76,904 households78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 1814.2 %1,231 households13.0 %12,907 households12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 188.9 %776 households7.7 %7,672 households7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 181.5 %126 households1.3 %1,317 households1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 180.4 %33 households0.4 %361 households0.4 %2,690 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
No one under 186,5236,4166,2776,2406,112
One person under 181,2311,2071,2491,2551,300
Two people under 18776816787801815
Three people under 18126122137135125
Four or more people under 183332292932

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Registered households

The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.

Change from the previous annual edition: +1.1%.

8,689

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryProvençals del PoblenouSant MartíBarcelona
Registered households8,68999,161684,077

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
01/01/20268,689
01/01/20258,593
01/01/20248,479
01/01/20238,460
01/01/20228,384

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

2023

Disposable income per resident

Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.

Change from the previous annual edition: +8.7%.

23,482 €

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Provençals del Poblenou23,482 €
Sant Martí23,916 €
Barcelona26,069 €

Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.

View historical data

2019 – 2023 · Most recent first

DateValue
202323,482 €
202221,595 €
202120,792 €
202019,342 €
201920,587 €

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

04 · History and housing

Provençals del Poblenou: housing and industrial heritage

Provençals del Poblenou · Sant Martí · Barcelona

Neighbourhood history

Provençals del Poblenou combines housing blocks on the seaward side of Gran Via with former industrial areas towards the Diagonal. The 22@ transformation introduced new activities. Historic complexes such as Can Ricart help reveal earlier stages in the area’s development.

Historical context: source consulted

What to check when valuing a home

Distinguish Gran Via residential blocks from buildings near former factories. Check permitted use, insulation, aspect and building access. Developments with shared facilities need comparisons that account for service charges, parking and maintenance.

05 · Sources and methodology

What these
figures tell us

A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.

Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?

The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.

Why do the reference dates differ?

Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.

Does the average floor area cover all homes?

The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.

What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?

“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.

Can I value my home using the price per m²?

The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.

Let’s talk at our offices

You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.

From the neighbourhood to your home

How much could
your home be worth?

Once you have explored the neighbourhood data, the next step is to look at your own property. Choose how you would like to start.

Compare listings

Compare