The average property sale price in El Turó de la Peira neighbourhood is 3,254 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
2,982 €/m²
2025 · full year
+16.2%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
184
2025 · full year
-3.2%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
198,039 €
2025 · full year
+15.5%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
66.8 m²
2025 · full year
-1.0%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Turó de la Peira
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
2,982 €/m²
2,952 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
184
1,805
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
198,039 €
208,324 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
66.8 m²
69.6 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1940–19592,895 €/m²
1960–19793,214 €/m²
1980–19993,379 €/m²
2000–20202,655 €/m²
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Turó de la Peira
Nou Barris
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
2,172 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
2,655 €/m²
2,755 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
3,379 €/m²
2,995 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
3,214 €/m²
3,018 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
2,895 €/m²
2,925 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
3,803 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
Not published
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
Not published
2,261 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2000–2020
2,655 €/m²
2,467 €/m²
2,368 €/m²
2,202 €/m²
2,182 €/m²
1980–1999
3,379 €/m²
3,142 €/m²
2,522 €/m²
2,345 €/m²
2,497 €/m²
1960–1979
3,214 €/m²
2,719 €/m²
2,325 €/m²
2,272 €/m²
2,323 €/m²
1940–1959
2,895 €/m²
2,492 €/m²
2,624 €/m²
2,643 €/m²
1,979 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
Not published
Not published
1,620 €/m²
Not published
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 75.7% of the total.
79.2 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Turó de la Peira
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
75.7 %5,356 homes
84.8 %65,434 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
3.5 %248 homes
3.2 %2,498 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.3 %95 homes
1.9 %1,459 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
15.0 %1,060 homes
4.7 %3,601 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
1.0 %71 homes
0.6 %439 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
Not published
0.0 %7 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
3.2 %228 homes
4.4 %3,384 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.0 %2 homes
0.1 %64 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %20 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.2 %12 homes
0.3 %262 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
5,356
5,363
5,372
5,363
5,363
Individual — foreign nationality
248
234
215
201
185
Public limited company
95
103
108
121
139
Limited liability / civil company
1,060
1,063
1,064
1,081
1,062
Other companies and associations
71
70
69
65
63
Foreign entities
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
1
Public bodies
228
224
219
214
212
Religious institutions
2
2
3
2
2
Other types / joint ventures
1
1
2
3
6
Not recorded
12
9
16
16
25
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 53.1% of the total.
<30 m²1.6 %113 homes
31–60 m²41.8 %2,953 homes
61–90 m²53.1 %3,755 homes
91–120 m²3.4 %244 homes
121–150 m²0.1 %4 homes
151–210 m²0.0 %3 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %1 homes
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Turó de la Peira
Nou Barris
Barcelona
<30 m²
1.6 %113 homes
2.4 %1,816 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
41.8 %2,953 homes
40.4 %31,172 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
53.1 %3,755 homes
49.9 %38,502 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
3.4 %244 homes
6.9 %5,335 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
0.1 %4 homes
0.3 %266 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.0 %3 homes
0.1 %64 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %6 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
Not published
0.0 %7 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
113
113
113
113
113
31–60 m²
2,953
2,952
2,951
2,949
2,940
61–90 m²
3,755
3,754
3,754
3,754
3,754
91–120 m²
244
243
243
243
243
121–150 m²
4
3
3
3
4
151–210 m²
3
3
3
3
3
211–250 m²
1
1
1
1
1
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1951–1960” is the largest category, accounting for 59.4% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.3 %
<190124
1.0 %
1901–194070
1.2 %
1941–195088
59.4 %
1951–19604,201
11.0 %
1961–1970775
10.4 %
1971–1980736
1.1 %
1981–199079
6.6 %
1991–2000467
7.4 %
2001–2010522
1.4 %
2011–2020101
0.1 %
2021–203010
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Turó de la Peira
Nou Barris
Barcelona
<1901
0.3 %24 homes
0.3 %199 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
1.0 %70 homes
2.1 %1,603 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
1.2 %88 homes
1.0 %764 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
59.4 %4,201 homes
16.1 %12,442 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
11.0 %775 homes
43.7 %33,710 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
10.4 %736 homes
23.5 %18,147 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
1.1 %79 homes
2.7 %2,060 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
6.6 %467 homes
3.4 %2,607 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
7.4 %522 homes
5.7 %4,375 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
1.4 %101 homes
1.2 %905 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.1 %10 homes
0.5 %356 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
24
24
24
24
24
1901–1940
70
70
71
71
71
1941–1950
88
88
88
88
88
1951–1960
4,201
4,199
4,199
4,197
4,197
1961–1970
775
775
775
775
775
1971–1980
736
736
734
734
734
1981–1990
79
79
79
79
79
1991–2000
467
467
467
467
467
2001–2010
522
522
522
522
522
2011–2020
101
101
101
101
101
2021–2030
10
8
8
8
Not published
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
64.7 m²
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Turó de la Peira64.7 m²
Nou Barris65.1 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
64.7 m²
04/03/2025
64.7 m²
26/02/2024
64.7 m²
06/03/2023
64.7 m²
01/01/2022
64.7 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.7%.
59.7 years
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Turó de la Peira59.7 years
Nou Barris56.3 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
59.7 years
04/03/2025
58.8 years
26/02/2024
57.8 years
06/03/2023
56.8 years
01/01/2022
55.8 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
7,073
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Turó de la Peira
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
7,073
77,168
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
7,073
04/03/2025
7,069
26/02/2024
7,068
06/03/2023
7,066
01/01/2022
7,058
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 29.3% of the total.
One person29.3 %1,907 households
Two people27.8 %1,808 households
Three people17.1 %1,111 households
Four people12.8 %834 households
Five people6.3 %408 households
Six people3.2 %206 households
Seven people1.8 %118 households
Eight people0.7 %48 households
Nine or more people1.0 %68 households
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Turó de la Peira
Nou Barris
Barcelona
One person
29.3 %1,907 households
29.5 %20,296 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
27.8 %1,808 households
29.1 %20,028 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
17.1 %1,111 households
18.3 %12,573 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
12.8 %834 households
12.9 %8,888 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
6.3 %408 households
5.1 %3,506 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
3.2 %206 households
2.4 %1,671 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
1.8 %118 households
1.3 %864 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.7 %48 households
0.6 %418 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
1.0 %68 households
0.9 %593 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
1,907
1,880
1,940
1,959
1,948
Two people
1,808
1,791
1,791
1,762
1,787
Three people
1,111
1,116
1,117
1,137
1,118
Four people
834
899
845
805
788
Five people
408
396
376
372
368
Six people
206
195
200
174
161
Seven people
118
89
99
72
68
Eight people
48
49
38
37
41
Nine or more people
68
81
47
47
37
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 72.8% of the total.
27.2% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
27.2 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Turó de la Peira
Nou Barris
Barcelona
No one under 18
72.8 %4,741 households
75.7 %52,112 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
15.3 %993 households
14.0 %9,648 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
8.5 %554 households
7.8 %5,361 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
2.5 %162 households
1.9 %1,299 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.9 %58 households
0.6 %417 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
4,741
4,687
4,691
4,636
4,620
One person under 18
993
1,030
996
979
958
Two people under 18
554
574
572
562
546
Three people under 18
162
140
137
142
140
Four or more people under 18
58
65
57
46
52
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.2%.
6,508
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Turó de la Peira
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Registered households
6,508
68,837
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
6,508
01/01/2025
6,496
01/01/2024
6,453
01/01/2023
6,365
01/01/2022
6,316
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +6.2%.
17,150 €
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Turó de la Peira17,150 €
Nou Barris18,676 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
17,150 €
2022
16,152 €
2021
15,420 €
2020
14,181 €
2019
15,212 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
El Turó de la Peira: parkland, heritage and housing renewal
El Turó de la Peira · Nou Barris · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
Turó de la Peira park opened in 1936 on a hill formerly surrounded by farmland. Post-war housing growth and subsequent building renewal shaped the neighbourhood. The historic Santa Eulàlia de Vilapicina complex lies within its present administrative boundaries.
Review each building’s age, refurbishment history and technical documentation carefully. Include lifts, gradients on access routes and the outlook towards the park or street in comparisons. Nearby blocks can have very different maintenance histories and present condition.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.