The latest available average property sale price in Vallbona neighbourhood is 1,697 €/m² for the full year 2025, according to Barcelona City Council. This is an average of recorded transactions for that period, not a current valuation of an individual home.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
1,697 €/m²
2025 · full year
No year-on-year comparison available
Residential property sales
14
2025 · full year
+180.0%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
177,250 €
2025 · full year
No year-on-year comparison available
Average area of homes sold
107.4 m²
2025 · full year
No year-on-year comparison available
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
— No published or validated figure for that year. The line breaks; missing values are not estimated.
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Vallbona
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
1,697 €/m²
2,952 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
14
1,805
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
177,250 €
208,324 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
107.4 m²
69.6 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
Not recorded1,556 €/m²
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Vallbona
Nou Barris
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
2,172 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
Not published
2,755 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
Not published
2,995 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
Not published
3,018 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
Not published
2,925 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
3,803 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
Not published
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
1,556 €/m²
2,261 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2016 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Date
Value
2025 · full year
1,556 €/m²
2022 · full year
1,331 €/m²
2018 · full year
1,042 €/m²
2017 · full year
1,120 €/m²
2016 · full year
1,022 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 67.3% of the total.
69.8 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Vallbona
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
67.3 %567 homes
84.8 %65,434 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
2.5 %21 homes
3.2 %2,498 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
0.2 %2 homes
1.9 %1,459 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
3.0 %25 homes
4.7 %3,601 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.4 %3 homes
0.6 %439 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
Not published
0.0 %7 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
25.5 %215 homes
4.4 %3,384 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
Not published
0.1 %64 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.1 %1 homes
0.0 %20 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
1.0 %8 homes
0.3 %262 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
567
569
565
565
565
Individual — foreign nationality
21
19
19
19
19
Public limited company
2
2
4
4
4
Limited liability / civil company
25
25
25
25
24
Other companies and associations
3
3
3
3
3
Public bodies
215
215
215
215
215
Other types / joint ventures
1
1
1
1
2
Not recorded
8
8
10
10
12
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 45.4% of the total.
<30 m²18.4 %155 homes
31–60 m²24.5 %206 homes
61–90 m²45.4 %382 homes
91–120 m²10.6 %89 homes
121–150 m²0.8 %7 homes
151–210 m²0.4 %3 homes
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Vallbona
Nou Barris
Barcelona
<30 m²
18.4 %155 homes
2.4 %1,816 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
24.5 %206 homes
40.4 %31,172 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
45.4 %382 homes
49.9 %38,502 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
10.6 %89 homes
6.9 %5,335 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
0.8 %7 homes
0.3 %266 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.4 %3 homes
0.1 %64 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
Not published
0.0 %6 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
Not published
0.0 %7 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
155
155
155
155
155
31–60 m²
206
206
206
206
208
61–90 m²
382
382
382
382
382
91–120 m²
89
89
89
89
89
121–150 m²
7
7
7
7
7
151–210 m²
3
3
3
3
3
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1951–1960” is the largest category, accounting for 29.2% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.4 %
<19013
1.5 %
1901–194013
3.3 %
1941–195028
29.2 %
1951–1960246
5.1 %
1961–197043
7.5 %
1971–198063
14.5 %
1981–1990122
15.2 %
1991–2000128
23.3 %
2001–2010196
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Vallbona
Nou Barris
Barcelona
<1901
0.4 %3 homes
0.3 %199 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
1.5 %13 homes
2.1 %1,603 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
3.3 %28 homes
1.0 %764 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
29.2 %246 homes
16.1 %12,442 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
5.1 %43 homes
43.7 %33,710 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
7.5 %63 homes
23.5 %18,147 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
14.5 %122 homes
2.7 %2,060 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
15.2 %128 homes
3.4 %2,607 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
23.3 %196 homes
5.7 %4,375 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
Not published
1.2 %905 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
Not published
0.5 %356 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
3
3
3
3
3
1901–1940
13
13
13
13
13
1941–1950
28
28
28
28
28
1951–1960
246
246
246
246
248
1961–1970
43
43
43
43
43
1971–1980
63
63
63
63
63
1981–1990
122
122
122
122
122
1991–2000
128
128
128
128
128
2001–2010
196
196
196
196
196
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
62.1 m²
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Vallbona62.1 m²
Nou Barris65.1 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
62.1 m²
04/03/2025
62.1 m²
26/02/2024
62.1 m²
06/03/2023
62.1 m²
01/01/2022
62.0 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +2.2%.
46.4 years
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Vallbona46.4 years
Nou Barris56.3 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
46.4 years
04/03/2025
45.4 years
26/02/2024
44.4 years
06/03/2023
43.4 years
01/01/2022
42.4 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
842
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Vallbona
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
842
77,168
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
842
04/03/2025
842
26/02/2024
842
06/03/2023
842
01/01/2022
844
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 28.3% of the total.
One person28.3 %139 households
Two people23.2 %114 households
Three people16.1 %79 households
Four people18.1 %89 households
Five people7.9 %39 households
Six people3.7 %18 households
Seven people2.0 %10 households
Eight people0.6 %3 households
Nine or more people0.2 %1 households
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Vallbona
Nou Barris
Barcelona
One person
28.3 %139 households
29.5 %20,296 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
23.2 %114 households
29.1 %20,028 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
16.1 %79 households
18.3 %12,573 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
18.1 %89 households
12.9 %8,888 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
7.9 %39 households
5.1 %3,506 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
3.7 %18 households
2.4 %1,671 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
2.0 %10 households
1.3 %864 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.6 %3 households
0.6 %418 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.2 %1 households
0.9 %593 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
139
131
136
137
126
Two people
114
124
119
120
139
Three people
79
78
90
93
74
Four people
89
95
86
76
73
Five people
39
38
41
39
49
Six people
18
18
13
15
19
Seven people
10
4
5
8
5
Eight people
3
4
1
4
4
Nine or more people
1
3
5
2
1
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 67.9% of the total.
32.1% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
32.1 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Vallbona
Nou Barris
Barcelona
No one under 18
67.9 %334 households
75.7 %52,112 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
13.2 %65 households
14.0 %9,648 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
14.8 %73 households
7.8 %5,361 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
2.8 %14 households
1.9 %1,299 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
1.2 %6 households
0.6 %417 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
334
333
336
334
326
One person under 18
65
69
69
73
73
Two people under 18
73
68
65
61
60
Three people under 18
14
23
23
22
24
Four or more people under 18
6
2
3
4
7
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: -0.6%.
492
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Vallbona
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Registered households
492
68,837
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
492
01/01/2025
495
01/01/2024
496
01/01/2023
494
01/01/2022
490
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +9.1%.
15,483 €
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Vallbona15,483 €
Nou Barris18,676 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
15,483 €
2022
14,194 €
2021
13,813 €
2020
12,414 €
2019
13,402 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
Vallbona: the Rec Comtal and a distinctive residential setting
Vallbona · Nou Barris · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
Vallbona long retained an agricultural character beside the Rec Comtal. New housing appeared in the mid-twentieth century while major infrastructure separated the area from neighbouring districts. Later projects added homes, facilities and improved connections.
In a small neighbourhood, a handful of sales can move the annual average substantially. Check transaction counts and the reference year before interpreting it. Housing type, outdoor area, maintenance and actual access to transport and services require individual assessment.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.