The average property sale price in El Bon Pastor neighbourhood is 2,544 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
2,746 €/m²
2025 · full year
+19.1%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
155
2025 · full year
+26.0%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
192,481 €
2025 · full year
+15.9%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
72.4 m²
2025 · full year
-4.5%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Bon Pastor
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
2,746 €/m²
3,460 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
155
1,354
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
192,481 €
256,557 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
72.4 m²
77.4 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1940–19592,078 €/m²
1960–19792,791 €/m²
1980–19992,488 €/m²
2000–20203,439 €/m²
Not recorded1,983 €/m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Bon Pastor
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
5,146 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
3,439 €/m²
3,994 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
2,488 €/m²
3,148 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
2,791 €/m²
3,423 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
2,078 €/m²
3,249 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
3,901 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
3,596 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
1,983 €/m²
3,006 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2000–2020
3,439 €/m²
2,441 €/m²
3,138 €/m²
3,101 €/m²
2,724 €/m²
1980–1999
2,488 €/m²
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
1960–1979
2,791 €/m²
2,345 €/m²
2,237 €/m²
2,291 €/m²
1,981 €/m²
1940–1959
2,078 €/m²
2,290 €/m²
2,062 €/m²
1,876 €/m²
1,838 €/m²
Not recorded
1,983 €/m²
1,836 €/m²
1,514 €/m²
1,888 €/m²
Not published
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 78.8% of the total.
83.2 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Bon Pastor
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
78.8 %4,178 homes
84.6 %61,186 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
4.5 %237 homes
3.1 %2,221 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.0 %55 homes
1.6 %1,147 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
3.9 %205 homes
6.4 %4,617 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.5 %24 homes
0.6 %408 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
Not published
0.0 %3 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
11.1 %591 homes
3.5 %2,507 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %4 homes
0.1 %55 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
0.1 %48 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.2 %10 homes
0.2 %143 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
4,178
4,161
4,174
4,161
4,179
Individual — foreign nationality
237
220
199
201
182
Public limited company
55
75
85
90
91
Limited liability / civil company
205
216
214
212
209
Other companies and associations
24
24
21
21
20
Public bodies
591
746
749
699
748
Religious institutions
4
4
4
4
4
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
3
2
3
4
Not recorded
10
12
15
17
67
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 53.1% of the total.
<30 m²2.5 %132 homes
31–60 m²29.1 %1,543 homes
61–90 m²53.1 %2,818 homes
91–120 m²14.7 %780 homes
121–150 m²0.5 %27 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %4 homes
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Bon Pastor
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
<30 m²
2.5 %132 homes
2.7 %1,977 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
29.1 %1,543 homes
27.4 %19,852 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
53.1 %2,818 homes
55.1 %39,853 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
14.7 %780 homes
13.4 %9,690 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
0.5 %27 homes
1.1 %803 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.1 %4 homes
0.2 %129 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
Not published
0.0 %12 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
Not published
0.0 %19 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
132
155
156
156
180
31–60 m²
1,543
1,713
1,714
1,714
1,892
61–90 m²
2,818
2,785
2,785
2,769
2,754
91–120 m²
780
776
776
737
651
121–150 m²
27
27
27
27
22
151–210 m²
4
4
4
4
4
>250 m²
Not published
1
1
1
1
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 35.7% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.0 %
<19012
1.8 %
1901–194097
0.8 %
1941–195040
8.4 %
1951–1960444
35.7 %
1961–19701,896
12.9 %
1971–1980683
2.7 %
1981–1990142
1.9 %
1991–2000100
27.7 %
2001–20101,467
3.4 %
2011–2020182
4.7 %
2021–2030251
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Bon Pastor
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
<1901
0.0 %2 homes
3.2 %2,296 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
1.8 %97 homes
5.2 %3,787 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
0.8 %40 homes
1.8 %1,266 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
8.4 %444 homes
9.7 %7,047 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
35.7 %1,896 homes
29.0 %20,951 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
12.9 %683 homes
25.4 %18,403 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
2.7 %142 homes
4.8 %3,460 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
1.9 %100 homes
6.3 %4,585 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
27.7 %1,467 homes
9.8 %7,072 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
3.4 %182 homes
2.9 %2,065 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
4.7 %251 homes
1.9 %1,403 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
2
3
3
3
3
1901–1940
97
285
285
285
498
1941–1950
40
40
40
40
40
1951–1960
444
445
445
445
444
1961–1970
1,896
1,897
1,897
1,898
1,898
1971–1980
683
683
684
683
683
1981–1990
142
165
166
166
190
1991–2000
100
100
100
100
100
2001–2010
1,467
1,467
1,467
1,466
1,466
2011–2020
182
182
182
182
182
2021–2030
251
194
194
140
Not published
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.3%.
69.9 m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Bon Pastor69.9 m²
Sant Andreu70.8 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
69.9 m²
04/03/2025
69.1 m²
26/02/2024
69.1 m²
06/03/2023
68.8 m²
01/01/2022
67.3 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: -3.1%.
44.2 years
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Bon Pastor44.2 years
Sant Andreu54.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
44.2 years
04/03/2025
45.6 years
26/02/2024
44.6 years
06/03/2023
44.0 years
01/01/2022
46.0 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: -2.9%.
5,304
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Bon Pastor
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
5,304
72,335
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
5,304
04/03/2025
5,461
26/02/2024
5,463
06/03/2023
5,408
01/01/2022
5,504
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“Two people” is the largest category, accounting for 27.7% of the total.
One person24.4 %1,155 households
Two people27.7 %1,313 households
Three people20.2 %957 households
Four people17.1 %812 households
Five people5.5 %260 households
Six people2.5 %118 households
Seven people1.1 %51 households
Eight people0.5 %25 households
Nine or more people1.0 %47 households
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Bon Pastor
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
One person
24.4 %1,155 households
29.2 %18,205 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
27.7 %1,313 households
30.2 %18,812 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
20.2 %957 households
19.0 %11,838 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
17.1 %812 households
13.8 %8,582 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
5.5 %260 households
4.2 %2,595 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
2.5 %118 households
1.8 %1,099 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
1.1 %51 households
0.8 %487 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.5 %25 households
0.5 %287 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
1.0 %47 households
0.6 %399 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
1,155
1,116
1,104
1,111
1,117
Two people
1,313
1,304
1,274
1,207
1,215
Three people
957
928
940
979
961
Four people
812
808
813
778
796
Five people
260
259
244
240
233
Six people
118
116
111
97
103
Seven people
51
46
37
43
37
Eight people
25
40
29
25
20
Nine or more people
47
44
36
32
24
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 69.7% of the total.
30.3% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
30.3 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Bon Pastor
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
No one under 18
69.7 %3,304 households
76.3 %47,529 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
17.6 %832 households
13.7 %8,534 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
9.5 %449 households
8.2 %5,106 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
2.4 %115 households
1.4 %901 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.8 %38 households
0.4 %234 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
3,304
3,221
3,118
3,064
3,051
One person under 18
832
790
776
758
737
Two people under 18
449
490
535
537
566
Three people under 18
115
111
117
111
115
Four or more people under 18
38
49
42
42
37
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.7%.
4,738
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Bon Pastor
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Registered households
4,738
62,304
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
4,738
01/01/2025
4,661
01/01/2024
4,588
01/01/2023
4,512
01/01/2022
4,506
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +5.6%.
18,333 €
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Bon Pastor18,333 €
Sant Andreu22,458 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
18,333 €
2022
17,356 €
2021
16,993 €
2020
15,386 €
2019
16,647 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
El Bon Pastor: workers’ housing and the heritage of the Besòs
El Bon Pastor · Sant Andreu · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
El Bon Pastor brings together areas developed in different periods, from Estadella and Sanchis to the houses built in 1929. The Rec Comtal, industry and workers’ housing are central to its history. The neighbourhood became part of Barcelona in 1945.
Distinguish newer developments from older buildings and establish each home’s tenure. Usable area, terraces, parking, energy performance and communal costs help make comparisons. Check neighbourhood averages against transactions involving equivalent homes, rather than nearby listings alone.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.