The average property sale price in Ciutat Meridiana neighbourhood is 2,382 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
2,660 €/m²
2025 · full year
+57.5%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
180
2025 · full year
+18.4%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
229,391 €
2025 · full year
+119.1%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
62.8 m²
2025 · full year
-1.1%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Ciutat Meridiana
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
2,660 €/m²
2,952 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
180
1,805
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
229,391 €
208,324 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
62.8 m²
69.6 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1960–19792,683 €/m²
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Ciutat Meridiana
Nou Barris
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
2,172 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
Not published
2,755 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
Not published
2,995 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
2,683 €/m²
3,018 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
Not published
2,925 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
3,803 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
Not published
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
Not published
2,261 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Date
Value
2025 · full year
2,683 €/m²
2024 · full year
1,689 €/m²
2023 · full year
1,930 €/m²
2022 · full year
2,379 €/m²
2021 · full year
1,603 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 81.3% of the total.
87.1 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Ciutat Meridiana
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
81.3 %3,221 homes
84.8 %65,434 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
5.8 %230 homes
3.2 %2,498 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
3.8 %149 homes
1.9 %1,459 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
2.6 %101 homes
4.7 %3,601 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.8 %31 homes
0.6 %439 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.1 %2 homes
0.0 %7 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
4.8 %189 homes
4.4 %3,384 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.2 %9 homes
0.1 %64 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.2 %8 homes
0.0 %20 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.5 %20 homes
0.3 %262 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
3,221
3,195
3,158
3,138
3,132
Individual — foreign nationality
230
218
221
218
210
Public limited company
149
191
201
233
242
Limited liability / civil company
101
122
153
150
166
Other companies and associations
31
27
26
18
13
Foreign entities
2
Not published
Not published
Not published
1
Public bodies
189
158
148
139
127
Religious institutions
9
9
9
9
9
Other types / joint ventures
8
12
12
19
21
Not recorded
20
27
31
34
36
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“31–60 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 70.4% of the total.
<30 m²0.1 %2 homes
31–60 m²70.4 %2,787 homes
61–90 m²29.4 %1,165 homes
91–120 m²0.1 %5 homes
121–150 m²0.0 %1 homes
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Ciutat Meridiana
Nou Barris
Barcelona
<30 m²
0.1 %2 homes
2.4 %1,816 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
70.4 %2,787 homes
40.4 %31,172 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
29.4 %1,165 homes
49.9 %38,502 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
0.1 %5 homes
6.9 %5,335 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
0.0 %1 homes
0.3 %266 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
Not published
0.1 %64 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
Not published
0.0 %6 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
Not published
0.0 %7 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
2
2
2
1
1
31–60 m²
2,787
2,787
2,787
2,787
2,786
61–90 m²
1,165
1,164
1,164
1,164
1,164
91–120 m²
5
5
5
5
5
121–150 m²
1
1
1
1
1
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 64.8% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
1.3 %
1951–196052
64.8 %
1961–19702,565
33.9 %
1971–19801,343
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Ciutat Meridiana
Nou Barris
Barcelona
<1901
Not published
0.3 %199 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
Not published
2.1 %1,603 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
Not published
1.0 %764 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
1.3 %52 homes
16.1 %12,442 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
64.8 %2,565 homes
43.7 %33,710 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
33.9 %1,343 homes
23.5 %18,147 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
Not published
2.7 %2,060 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
Not published
3.4 %2,607 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
Not published
5.7 %4,375 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
Not published
1.2 %905 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
Not published
0.5 %356 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
1951–1960
52
52
52
52
52
1961–1970
2,565
2,564
2,564
2,564
2,564
1971–1980
1,343
1,343
1,343
1,342
1,341
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
59.1 m²
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Ciutat Meridiana59.1 m²
Nou Barris65.1 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
59.1 m²
04/03/2025
59.1 m²
26/02/2024
59.1 m²
06/03/2023
59.1 m²
01/01/2022
59.1 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.8%.
57.6 years
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Ciutat Meridiana57.6 years
Nou Barris56.3 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
57.6 years
04/03/2025
56.6 years
26/02/2024
55.6 years
06/03/2023
54.6 years
01/01/2022
53.6 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
3,960
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Ciutat Meridiana
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
3,960
77,168
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
3,960
04/03/2025
3,959
26/02/2024
3,959
06/03/2023
3,958
01/01/2022
3,957
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“Two people” is the largest category, accounting for 24.6% of the total.
One person24.0 %904 households
Two people24.6 %928 households
Three people17.6 %665 households
Four people14.5 %547 households
Five people9.0 %341 households
Six people5.2 %196 households
Seven people2.5 %96 households
Eight people1.0 %37 households
Nine or more people1.5 %57 households
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Ciutat Meridiana
Nou Barris
Barcelona
One person
24.0 %904 households
29.5 %20,296 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
24.6 %928 households
29.1 %20,028 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
17.6 %665 households
18.3 %12,573 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
14.5 %547 households
12.9 %8,888 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
9.0 %341 households
5.1 %3,506 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
5.2 %196 households
2.4 %1,671 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
2.5 %96 households
1.3 %864 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
1.0 %37 households
0.6 %418 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
1.5 %57 households
0.9 %593 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
904
895
876
877
846
Two people
928
933
949
949
985
Three people
665
651
677
681
675
Four people
547
562
582
560
609
Five people
341
313
298
322
285
Six people
196
218
173
154
158
Seven people
96
74
88
74
66
Eight people
37
46
32
42
40
Nine or more people
57
55
54
41
35
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 65.6% of the total.
34.4% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
34.4 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Ciutat Meridiana
Nou Barris
Barcelona
No one under 18
65.6 %2,474 households
75.7 %52,112 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
17.0 %641 households
14.0 %9,648 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
10.8 %408 households
7.8 %5,361 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
4.8 %182 households
1.9 %1,299 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
1.8 %66 households
0.6 %417 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
2,474
2,459
2,453
2,434
2,423
One person under 18
641
625
613
615
633
Two people under 18
408
416
429
404
415
Three people under 18
182
173
160
181
167
Four or more people under 18
66
74
74
66
61
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.6%.
3,771
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Ciutat Meridiana
Nou Barris
Barcelona
Registered households
3,771
68,837
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
3,771
01/01/2025
3,747
01/01/2024
3,729
01/01/2023
3,700
01/01/2022
3,699
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +6.8%.
13,351 €
Compare with Nou Barris and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Ciutat Meridiana13,351 €
Nou Barris18,676 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
13,351 €
2022
12,500 €
2021
12,087 €
2020
10,877 €
2019
11,747 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
Ciutat Meridiana: apartment blocks and hillside connections
Ciutat Meridiana · Nou Barris · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
Ciutat Meridiana developed on former farmland in the 1960s. Apartment blocks were fitted into steep terrain. Residents’ demands for services and mobility improvements, including the metro and mechanical connections, shaped its subsequent development.
Entrance access and transport connections can vary considerably with the building and its elevation. Examine lifts, steps, orientation, insulation and communal maintenance. Compare flats with similar characteristics and accessibility within the neighbourhood.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.