Ciutat Vella

Property prices in El Raval

The average property sale price in El Raval neighbourhood is 3,769 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.

Explore the data
La Rambla and façades beside El Raval, Barcelona

Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.

01 · The housing market

Neighbourhood prices and property sales

Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.

The property sales market

Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.

Average sale price per m²

3,499 €/m²

2025 · full year

+11.1% compared with the previous year

Residential property sales

686

2025 · full year

+1.9% compared with the previous year

Average price per home

222,274 €

2025 · full year

+12.4% compared with the previous year

Average area of homes sold

67.3 m²

2025 · full year

+3.1% compared with the previous year

Average sale price per m² over time

Recorded property sales · euros per square metre

2,0002,5003,0003,50020162,46720172,82420183,29120193,08820202,91020212,81920223,17520233,20520243,14820253,499

Scroll the chart to see every year.

Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl RavalCiutat VellaBarcelona
Average sale price per m²
2025 · full year
3,499 €/m²4,126 €/m²4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales
2025 · full year
6861,60716,897
Average price per home
2025 · full year
222,274 €286,639 €372,930 €
Average area of homes sold
2025 · full year
67.3 m²74.0 m²86.4 m²

Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records

2025 · full year

Price by construction period

The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.

1900–19193,363 €/m²
1920–19393,683 €/m²
1940–19594,205 €/m²
1960–19794,202 €/m²
1980–19993,845 €/m²
2000–20203,544 €/m²
2020–present6,096 €/m²
Before 19003,293 €/m²
Not recorded3,016 €/m²
Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl RavalCiutat VellaBarcelona
2020–present6,096 €/m²5,932 €/m²5,731 €/m²
2000–20203,544 €/m²4,679 €/m²4,904 €/m²
1980–19993,845 €/m²4,562 €/m²4,373 €/m²
1960–19794,202 €/m²4,699 €/m²3,944 €/m²
1940–19594,205 €/m²4,369 €/m²4,105 €/m²
1920–19393,683 €/m²4,559 €/m²4,772 €/m²
1900–19193,363 €/m²4,033 €/m²4,640 €/m²
Before 19003,293 €/m²3,781 €/m²4,308 €/m²
Not recorded3,016 €/m²3,600 €/m²4,278 €/m²

Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.

View historical data

2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first

Category2025 · full year2024 · full year2023 · full year2022 · full year2021 · full year
2020–present6,096 €/m²5,315 €/m²5,957 €/m²4,841 €/m²4,866 €/m²
2000–20203,544 €/m²3,394 €/m²3,020 €/m²3,552 €/m²2,991 €/m²
1980–19993,845 €/m²3,118 €/m²3,194 €/m²3,105 €/m²3,007 €/m²
1960–19794,202 €/m²3,634 €/m²3,052 €/m²3,517 €/m²3,464 €/m²
1940–19594,205 €/m²3,526 €/m²3,215 €/m²3,077 €/m²2,961 €/m²
1920–19393,683 €/m²3,173 €/m²2,862 €/m²2,871 €/m²2,852 €/m²
1900–19193,363 €/m²3,198 €/m²2,977 €/m²2,946 €/m²2,649 €/m²
Before 19003,293 €/m²2,924 €/m²3,232 €/m²3,203 €/m²2,641 €/m²
Not recorded3,016 €/m²2,394 €/m²3,392 €/m²3,272 €/m²2,001 €/m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

09/03/2026

Registered ownership

The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.

“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 54.4% of the total.

67.7 %

of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.

Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryEl RavalCiutat VellaBarcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality54.4 %12,833 homes55.7 %32,242 homes78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality13.2 %3,119 homes13.7 %7,908 homes5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company3.1 %726 homes2.6 %1,510 homes2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company17.5 %4,128 homes18.6 %10,771 homes10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations1.9 %440 homes1.8 %1,037 homes1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities0.5 %121 homes0.5 %272 homes0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies8.1 %1,918 homes6.0 %3,477 homes2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions0.3 %64 homes0.4 %239 homes0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures0.0 %9 homes0.0 %14 homes0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded0.9 %222 homes0.8 %435 homes0.3 %2,715 homes

Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality12,83312,95413,09013,27713,445
Individual — foreign nationality3,1192,9682,8332,6992,524
Public limited company7267888709371,008
Limited liability / civil company4,1284,1424,1223,9213,801
Other companies and associations440374342293305
Foreign entities121124104100128
Public bodies1,9181,9101,8321,8091,777
Religious institutions6461595956
Other types / joint ventures914161820
Not recorded222223275281349

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

02 · The housing stock

Homes in the neighbourhood

Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.

09/03/2026

How does your home compare in size?

Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.

“31–60 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 49.2% of the total.

<30 m²6.6 %1,550 homes
31–60 m²49.2 %11,598 homes
61–90 m²29.3 %6,904 homes
91–120 m²8.9 %2,092 homes
121–150 m²3.6 %855 homes
151–210 m²1.7 %392 homes
211–250 m²0.4 %97 homes
>250 m²0.4 %92 homes
Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryEl RavalCiutat VellaBarcelona
<30 m²6.6 %1,550 homes7.6 %4,419 homes3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²49.2 %11,598 homes45.1 %26,129 homes27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²29.3 %6,904 homes27.8 %16,081 homes46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²8.9 %2,092 homes10.8 %6,259 homes15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²3.6 %855 homes4.9 %2,831 homes4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²1.7 %392 homes2.7 %1,555 homes2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²0.4 %97 homes0.5 %306 homes0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²0.4 %92 homes0.6 %325 homes0.5 %4,078 homes

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<30 m²1,5501,5591,5711,5751,579
31–60 m²11,59811,60111,60711,52211,520
61–90 m²6,9046,8566,8296,7306,717
91–120 m²2,0922,0992,0882,1082,123
121–150 m²855853850844849
151–210 m²392400404413418
211–250 m²979898100102
>250 m²929296102105

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

When the homes were built

See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.

“<1901” is the largest category, accounting for 62.2% of the total.

Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
62.2 %<190114,677
13.8 %1901–19403,258
1.5 %1941–1950353
1.3 %1951–1960298
4.0 %1961–1970935
2.3 %1971–1980554
2.1 %1981–1990502
5.7 %1991–20001,351
3.8 %2001–2010907
1.7 %2011–2020412
1.4 %2021–2030333
Scroll the chart to see every period.
Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryEl RavalCiutat VellaBarcelona
<190162.2 %14,677 homes55.3 %32,035 homes9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–194013.8 %3,258 homes19.0 %10,986 homes14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–19501.5 %353 homes2.7 %1,540 homes3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–19601.3 %298 homes2.2 %1,278 homes9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–19704.0 %935 homes4.3 %2,507 homes24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–19802.3 %554 homes2.6 %1,499 homes20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–19902.1 %502 homes2.1 %1,195 homes4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–20005.7 %1,351 homes4.6 %2,637 homes5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–20103.8 %907 homes3.9 %2,287 homes5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–20201.7 %412 homes2.3 %1,344 homes2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–20301.4 %333 homes1.0 %597 homes1.3 %10,766 homes

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<190114,67714,74114,75214,82214,875
1901–19403,2583,2763,2743,3013,304
1941–1950353351351326325
1951–1960298298293289287
1961–1970935938938938939
1971–1980554554554553553
1981–1990502502503503503
1991–20001,3511,3511,3531,3511,351
2001–2010907907907907898
2011–2020412397395391376
2021–2030333243223132

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average size of existing homes

The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.

Change from the previous annual edition: -0.1%.

65.5 m²

Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

El Raval65.5 m²
Ciutat Vella68.1 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202665.5 m²
04/03/202565.5 m²
26/02/202465.5 m²
06/03/202365.7 m²
01/01/202265.8 m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average age of homes

The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.3%.

116.2 years

Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

El Raval116.2 years
Ciutat Vella112.7 years
Barcelona66.5 years

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/2026116.2 years
04/03/2025115.8 years
26/02/2024115.0 years
06/03/2023115.2 years
01/01/2022114.4 years

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Homes in the neighbourhood

The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.

23,580

Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl RavalCiutat VellaBarcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood23,58057,905836,621

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202623,580
04/03/202523,558
26/02/202423,543
06/03/202323,394
01/01/202223,413

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

03 · Life in the neighbourhood

Households, residents and disposable income

Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.

01/01/2026

People registered at each address

The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.

“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 34.3% of the total.

One person34.3 %6,084 households
Two people24.2 %4,302 households
Three people14.0 %2,486 households
Four people10.3 %1,830 households
Five people6.6 %1,178 households
Six people4.1 %732 households
Seven people2.4 %419 households
Eight people1.4 %244 households
Nine or more people2.7 %473 households
Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryEl RavalCiutat VellaBarcelona
One person34.3 %6,084 households38.3 %15,996 households31.9 %218,433 households
Two people24.2 %4,302 households26.9 %11,236 households29.5 %201,690 households
Three people14.0 %2,486 households13.8 %5,748 households17.6 %120,498 households
Four people10.3 %1,830 households9.1 %3,798 households12.7 %86,631 households
Five people6.6 %1,178 households4.8 %2,017 households4.4 %30,379 households
Six people4.1 %732 households2.8 %1,154 households1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people2.4 %419 households1.6 %654 households0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people1.4 %244 households0.9 %392 households0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people2.7 %473 households1.7 %726 households0.7 %4,677 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
One person6,0845,9976,1436,2256,109
Two people4,3024,3154,3234,2444,263
Three people2,4862,5272,4822,4682,527
Four people1,8301,8431,8711,7811,790
Five people1,1781,0861,0581,0711,077
Six people732672599531564
Seven people419358315287345
Eight people244244200199185
Nine or more people473489339322332

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Children registered at each address

The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.

“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 78.7% of the total.

21.3% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.

21.3 %with children

With residents under 18

Without residents under 18

Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryEl RavalCiutat VellaBarcelona
No one under 1878.7 %13,964 households83.6 %34,878 households78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 1810.7 %1,893 households9.1 %3,806 households12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 186.7 %1,196 households4.9 %2,028 households7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 182.7 %487 households1.7 %722 households1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 181.2 %208 households0.7 %287 households0.4 %2,690 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
No one under 1813,96413,71013,52313,32213,377
One person under 181,8931,9101,9241,9451,951
Two people under 181,1961,2041,1951,1671,177
Three people under 18487496484484466
Four or more people under 18208211204210221

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Registered households

The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.

Change from the previous annual edition: +1.2%.

17,748

Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl RavalCiutat VellaBarcelona
Registered households17,74841,721684,077

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
01/01/202617,748
01/01/202517,531
01/01/202417,330
01/01/202317,128
01/01/202217,192

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

2023

Disposable income per resident

Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.

Change from the previous annual edition: +9.8%.

16,227 €

Compare with Ciutat Vella and Barcelona

2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.

El Raval16,227 €
Ciutat Vella19,606 €
Barcelona26,069 €

Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.

View historical data

2019 – 2023 · Most recent first

DateValue
202316,227 €
202214,782 €
202113,555 €
202012,124 €
201913,811 €

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

04 · El Raval

El Raval: convents, markets and urban life

El Raval’s streets bring together different stages of Barcelona’s expansion, a diversity also reflected in its buildings.

From the outskirts to the walled city

El Raval developed among paths, gardens and convents before becoming part of the medieval walled city. Sant Pau del Camp preserves traces of that earlier setting. Later urban growth and industry transformed the neighbourhood and its housing. Historical source: Meet Barcelona · El Raval.

La Boqueria, a local landmark

La Boqueria market’s foundation stone was laid in 1840. Its Modernista entrance arch followed in 1913 and its metal roof in 1914. The market’s position beside La Rambla helps locate El Raval’s eastern edge. Historical source: Mercat de la Boqueria · Història.

What to check when valuing an apartment

Light, ventilation and building condition can vary greatly between nearby streets. Check floor level, lift access, layout and actual floor area before applying an average price per square metre. Recorded sales provide a starting point for comparing similar homes.

Entrance to La Boqueria market beside El Raval
Entrance to La Boqueria market beside El Raval

Photograph of local heritage from PUNTO HABITAT’s media collection.

05 · Sources and methodology

What these
figures tell us

A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.

Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?

The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.

Why do the reference dates differ?

Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.

Does the average floor area cover all homes?

The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.

What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?

“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.

Can I value my home using the price per m²?

The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.

Let’s talk at our offices

You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.

From the neighbourhood to your home

How much could
your home be worth?

Once you have explored the neighbourhood data, the next step is to look at your own property. Choose how you would like to start.

Compare listings

Compare