The average property sale price in La Sagrera neighbourhood is 4,234 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
3,662 €/m²
2025 · full year
+1.3%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
234
2025 · full year
-6.0%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
278,491 €
2025 · full year
-0.4%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
81.6 m²
2025 · full year
-0.6%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Sagrera
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
3,662 €/m²
3,460 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
234
1,354
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
278,491 €
256,557 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
81.6 m²
77.4 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1940–19593,798 €/m²
1960–19793,811 €/m²
1980–19994,094 €/m²
2000–20203,911 €/m²
Not recorded2,728 €/m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Sagrera
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
5,146 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
3,911 €/m²
3,994 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,094 €/m²
3,148 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
3,811 €/m²
3,423 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
3,798 €/m²
3,249 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
3,901 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
3,596 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
2,728 €/m²
3,006 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
Not published
5,337 €/m²
4,360 €/m²
Not published
3,861 €/m²
2000–2020
3,911 €/m²
3,651 €/m²
3,252 €/m²
3,132 €/m²
3,215 €/m²
1980–1999
4,094 €/m²
3,805 €/m²
3,301 €/m²
3,350 €/m²
2,952 €/m²
1960–1979
3,811 €/m²
3,387 €/m²
3,160 €/m²
2,996 €/m²
2,833 €/m²
1940–1959
3,798 €/m²
2,942 €/m²
2,841 €/m²
2,846 €/m²
Not published
1900–1919
Not published
2,547 €/m²
Not published
3,056 €/m²
3,647 €/m²
Not recorded
2,728 €/m²
4,265 €/m²
3,510 €/m²
3,897 €/m²
2,430 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 78.4% of the total.
81.6 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Sagrera
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
78.4 %11,007 homes
84.6 %61,186 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
3.3 %459 homes
3.1 %2,221 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
3.1 %441 homes
1.6 %1,147 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
14.3 %2,012 homes
6.4 %4,617 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.2 %31 homes
0.6 %408 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %3 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
0.5 %69 homes
3.5 %2,507 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %10 homes
0.1 %55 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
0.1 %48 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.1 %17 homes
0.2 %143 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
11,007
10,927
10,870
10,856
10,882
Individual — foreign nationality
459
431
389
348
291
Public limited company
441
457
472
476
495
Limited liability / civil company
2,012
1,970
1,948
1,948
1,856
Other companies and associations
31
153
33
41
41
Foreign entities
1
1
1
1
1
Public bodies
69
68
60
60
59
Religious institutions
10
10
9
9
8
Not recorded
17
20
29
31
48
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 58.8% of the total.
<30 m²0.9 %133 homes
31–60 m²25.0 %3,513 homes
61–90 m²58.8 %8,257 homes
91–120 m²14.0 %1,968 homes
121–150 m²1.1 %155 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %16 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %3 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Sagrera
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
<30 m²
0.9 %133 homes
2.7 %1,977 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
25.0 %3,513 homes
27.4 %19,852 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
58.8 %8,257 homes
55.1 %39,853 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
14.0 %1,968 homes
13.4 %9,690 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
1.1 %155 homes
1.1 %803 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.1 %16 homes
0.2 %129 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.0 %3 homes
0.0 %12 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.0 %2 homes
0.0 %19 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
133
132
131
130
130
31–60 m²
3,513
3,513
3,506
3,487
3,461
61–90 m²
8,257
8,250
8,129
8,118
8,069
91–120 m²
1,968
1,962
1,890
1,879
1,865
121–150 m²
155
150
133
133
133
151–210 m²
16
25
17
18
18
211–250 m²
3
3
3
3
3
>250 m²
2
2
2
2
2
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 36.3% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
2.0 %
<1901277
2.5 %
1901–1940350
0.4 %
1941–195053
3.1 %
1951–1960431
36.3 %
1961–19705,094
33.5 %
1971–19804,704
4.3 %
1981–1990601
4.2 %
1991–2000592
9.1 %
2001–20101,282
1.8 %
2011–2020255
2.9 %
2021–2030408
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Sagrera
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
<1901
2.0 %277 homes
3.2 %2,296 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
2.5 %350 homes
5.2 %3,787 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
0.4 %53 homes
1.8 %1,266 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
3.1 %431 homes
9.7 %7,047 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
36.3 %5,094 homes
29.0 %20,951 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
33.5 %4,704 homes
25.4 %18,403 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
4.3 %601 homes
4.8 %3,460 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
4.2 %592 homes
6.3 %4,585 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
9.1 %1,282 homes
9.8 %7,072 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
1.8 %255 homes
2.9 %2,065 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
2.9 %408 homes
1.9 %1,403 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
277
279
279
279
279
1901–1940
350
348
350
350
352
1941–1950
53
52
52
51
51
1951–1960
431
431
432
432
432
1961–1970
5,094
5,091
5,090
5,090
5,090
1971–1980
4,704
4,703
4,703
4,705
4,705
1981–1990
601
601
601
601
601
1991–2000
592
592
592
592
592
2001–2010
1,282
1,282
1,282
1,282
1,282
2011–2020
255
250
245
245
245
2021–2030
408
408
185
143
52
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
Change from the previous annual edition: -0.1%.
72.9 m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Sagrera72.9 m²
Sant Andreu70.8 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
72.9 m²
04/03/2025
73.0 m²
26/02/2024
72.7 m²
06/03/2023
72.7 m²
01/01/2022
72.7 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.9%.
51.8 years
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Sagrera51.8 years
Sant Andreu54.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
51.8 years
04/03/2025
50.8 years
26/02/2024
50.6 years
06/03/2023
49.8 years
01/01/2022
49.1 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
14,047
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Sagrera
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
14,047
72,335
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
14,047
04/03/2025
14,037
26/02/2024
13,811
06/03/2023
13,770
01/01/2022
13,681
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“Two people” is the largest category, accounting for 31.5% of the total.
One person28.9 %3,612 households
Two people31.5 %3,947 households
Three people18.5 %2,318 households
Four people12.9 %1,618 households
Five people4.0 %503 households
Six people1.8 %227 households
Seven people0.9 %115 households
Eight people0.7 %87 households
Nine or more people0.7 %87 households
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
La Sagrera
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
One person
28.9 %3,612 households
29.2 %18,205 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
31.5 %3,947 households
30.2 %18,812 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
18.5 %2,318 households
19.0 %11,838 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
12.9 %1,618 households
13.8 %8,582 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
4.0 %503 households
4.2 %2,595 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.8 %227 households
1.8 %1,099 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.9 %115 households
0.8 %487 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.7 %87 households
0.5 %287 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.7 %87 households
0.6 %399 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
3,612
3,524
3,476
3,455
3,429
Two people
3,947
3,895
3,840
3,804
3,733
Three people
2,318
2,289
2,342
2,318
2,335
Four people
1,618
1,603
1,625
1,644
1,632
Five people
503
520
496
465
466
Six people
227
226
225
217
204
Seven people
115
107
92
88
80
Eight people
87
84
58
53
58
Nine or more people
87
93
71
61
41
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 78.1% of the total.
21.9% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
21.9 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
La Sagrera
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
No one under 18
78.1 %9,775 households
76.3 %47,529 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
12.6 %1,578 households
13.7 %8,534 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
7.9 %983 households
8.2 %5,106 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.1 %139 households
1.4 %901 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.3 %39 households
0.4 %234 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
9,775
9,605
9,494
9,390
9,273
One person under 18
1,578
1,553
1,531
1,501
1,505
Two people under 18
983
1,007
1,015
1,031
1,013
Three people under 18
139
138
147
139
145
Four or more people under 18
39
38
38
44
42
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.4%.
12,514
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Sagrera
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Registered households
12,514
62,304
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
12,514
01/01/2025
12,341
01/01/2024
12,225
01/01/2023
12,105
01/01/2022
11,978
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +6.7%.
22,640 €
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Sagrera22,640 €
Sant Andreu22,458 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
22,640 €
2022
21,210 €
2021
20,624 €
2020
19,304 €
2019
20,322 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
La Sagrera: from the Ribes road to an industrial neighbourhood
La Sagrera · Sant Andreu · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
La Sagrera evolved from farmland into a residential and industrial settlement along the old Ribes road. Factories such as Hispano Suïssa and Pegaso shaped its development. Plaça de Masadas and the older streets retain a different scale within the neighbourhood.
Distinguish the Masadas area from major roads and locations near railway infrastructure. Compare aspect, noise, lifts, age and maintenance. Value the property’s present characteristics and avoid automatically pricing in expectations about future projects.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.