The average property sale price in La Maternitat i Sant Ramon neighbourhood is 5,142 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Camp Nou and surroundings · Archive photograph taken before redevelopment
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,399 €/m²
2025 · full year
+4.3%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
188
2025 · full year
+11.2%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
404,256 €
2025 · full year
+14.0%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
93.8 m²
2025 · full year
+6.7%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon
Les Corts
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,399 €/m²
5,102 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
188
683
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
404,256 €
563,156 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
93.8 m²
109.1 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1940–19594,018 €/m²
1960–19794,422 €/m²
1980–19994,678 €/m²
2000–20204,006 €/m²
Not recorded3,979 €/m²
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon
Les Corts
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
7,261 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
4,006 €/m²
5,694 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,678 €/m²
5,134 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
4,422 €/m²
5,043 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
4,018 €/m²
4,849 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
4,573 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
4,731 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
3,979 €/m²
5,770 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2000–2020
4,006 €/m²
4,507 €/m²
4,612 €/m²
4,263 €/m²
Not published
1980–1999
4,678 €/m²
3,754 €/m²
3,884 €/m²
3,966 €/m²
3,508 €/m²
1960–1979
4,422 €/m²
4,320 €/m²
3,878 €/m²
3,726 €/m²
3,629 €/m²
1940–1959
4,018 €/m²
3,872 €/m²
3,274 €/m²
3,476 €/m²
2,772 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
4,005 €/m²
Not published
3,379 €/m²
Not published
Not recorded
3,979 €/m²
5,147 €/m²
4,104 €/m²
3,460 €/m²
2,744 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 86.8% of the total.
89.2 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon
Les Corts
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
86.8 %10,283 homes
83.4 %34,524 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
2.4 %283 homes
3.6 %1,471 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.6 %187 homes
1.4 %567 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
7.0 %831 homes
9.4 %3,887 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.6 %66 homes
0.7 %300 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.1 %6 homes
0.1 %58 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
1.2 %141 homes
1.1 %451 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %12 homes
0.1 %46 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.3 %32 homes
0.2 %103 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
10,283
10,287
10,306
10,317
10,309
Individual — foreign nationality
283
273
254
224
206
Public limited company
187
195
211
220
229
Limited liability / civil company
831
847
805
808
790
Other companies and associations
66
47
45
43
38
Foreign entities
6
6
6
6
7
Public bodies
141
140
140
138
138
Religious institutions
12
12
12
7
7
Other types / joint ventures
1
1
1
1
1
Not recorded
32
33
35
41
57
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 49.5% of the total.
<30 m²2.1 %250 homes
31–60 m²14.1 %1,674 homes
61–90 m²49.5 %5,860 homes
91–120 m²27.3 %3,228 homes
121–150 m²6.0 %708 homes
151–210 m²0.9 %106 homes
211–250 m²0.1 %11 homes
>250 m²0.0 %5 homes
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon
Les Corts
Barcelona
<30 m²
2.1 %250 homes
2.3 %940 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
14.1 %1,674 homes
15.6 %6,444 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
49.5 %5,860 homes
41.1 %17,006 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
27.3 %3,228 homes
25.5 %10,576 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
6.0 %708 homes
8.1 %3,369 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.9 %106 homes
5.7 %2,340 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.1 %11 homes
1.0 %429 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.0 %5 homes
0.7 %304 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
250
250
247
239
237
31–60 m²
1,674
1,676
1,666
1,667
1,663
61–90 m²
5,860
5,857
5,849
5,848
5,835
91–120 m²
3,228
3,229
3,224
3,225
3,222
121–150 m²
708
707
707
705
703
151–210 m²
106
106
106
105
105
211–250 m²
11
11
11
11
11
>250 m²
5
5
5
5
6
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1971–1980” is the largest category, accounting for 40.0% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.1 %
<190110
4.5 %
1901–1940537
1.7 %
1941–1950207
7.0 %
1951–1960834
32.1 %
1961–19703,800
40.0 %
1971–19804,735
6.7 %
1981–1990790
3.3 %
1991–2000390
2.4 %
2001–2010281
1.8 %
2011–2020215
0.4 %
2021–203043
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon
Les Corts
Barcelona
<1901
0.1 %10 homes
0.5 %218 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
4.5 %537 homes
5.5 %2,286 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
1.7 %207 homes
2.4 %1,002 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
7.0 %834 homes
9.0 %3,725 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
32.1 %3,800 homes
26.1 %10,791 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
40.0 %4,735 homes
37.6 %15,563 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
6.7 %790 homes
9.7 %4,035 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
3.3 %390 homes
3.5 %1,444 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
2.4 %281 homes
3.3 %1,386 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
1.8 %215 homes
1.9 %793 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.4 %43 homes
0.4 %165 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
10
10
10
10
10
1901–1940
537
538
539
543
543
1941–1950
207
207
206
206
206
1951–1960
834
837
837
836
836
1961–1970
3,800
3,801
3,799
3,797
3,795
1971–1980
4,735
4,736
4,735
4,735
4,737
1981–1990
790
790
790
790
791
1991–2000
390
390
390
390
390
2001–2010
281
280
280
280
280
2011–2020
215
215
196
195
193
2021–2030
43
37
33
23
1
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
82.8 m²
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon82.8 m²
Les Corts91.3 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
82.8 m²
04/03/2025
82.8 m²
26/02/2024
82.8 m²
06/03/2023
82.9 m²
01/01/2022
82.9 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.8%.
54.1 years
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon54.1 years
Les Corts54.5 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
54.1 years
04/03/2025
53.2 years
26/02/2024
52.3 years
06/03/2023
51.3 years
01/01/2022
50.4 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
11,842
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon
Les Corts
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
11,842
41,408
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
11,842
04/03/2025
11,841
26/02/2024
11,815
06/03/2023
11,805
01/01/2022
11,782
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“Two people” is the largest category, accounting for 30.5% of the total.
One person29.6 %2,939 households
Two people30.5 %3,023 households
Three people18.2 %1,804 households
Four people14.0 %1,390 households
Five people4.5 %444 households
Six people1.7 %164 households
Seven people0.8 %79 households
Eight people0.4 %36 households
Nine or more people0.4 %42 households
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon
Les Corts
Barcelona
One person
29.6 %2,939 households
31.0 %10,444 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
30.5 %3,023 households
29.6 %9,968 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
18.2 %1,804 households
18.0 %6,062 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
14.0 %1,390 households
13.8 %4,665 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
4.5 %444 households
4.7 %1,581 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.7 %164 households
1.6 %549 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.8 %79 households
0.6 %199 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.4 %36 households
0.3 %101 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.4 %42 households
0.4 %138 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
2,939
2,924
2,944
2,940
2,856
Two people
3,023
3,044
3,001
2,906
2,857
Three people
1,804
1,807
1,806
1,866
1,856
Four people
1,390
1,390
1,399
1,406
1,419
Five people
444
445
436
433
416
Six people
164
160
149
149
146
Seven people
79
72
76
56
45
Eight people
36
36
26
26
26
Nine or more people
42
48
41
37
37
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 78.2% of the total.
21.8% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
21.8 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon
Les Corts
Barcelona
No one under 18
78.2 %7,755 households
77.8 %26,219 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
11.8 %1,169 households
11.6 %3,906 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
8.4 %837 households
8.7 %2,922 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.3 %133 households
1.6 %552 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.3 %27 households
0.3 %108 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
7,755
7,725
7,692
7,640
7,490
One person under 18
1,169
1,200
1,174
1,147
1,109
Two people under 18
837
831
863
869
896
Three people under 18
133
140
128
139
137
Four or more people under 18
27
30
21
24
26
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: -0.1%.
9,921
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon
Les Corts
Barcelona
Registered households
9,921
33,707
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
9,921
01/01/2025
9,926
01/01/2024
9,878
01/01/2023
9,819
01/01/2022
9,658
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +13.9%.
29,303 €
Compare with Les Corts and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon29,303 €
Les Corts33,856 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
29,303 €
2022
25,735 €
2021
25,057 €
2020
24,182 €
2019
26,057 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon, distinct residential settings
La Maternitat i Sant Ramon · Les Corts · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
The Casa de la Maternitat complex and Sant Ramon Nonat parish explain the neighbourhood’s name. Major facilities separate distinct residential areas: Sant Ramon and Torre Melina to the west, and La Maternitat and Can Bacardí to the east.
Location within the neighbourhood matters: a home overlooking a garden and one beside a major facility need different comparables. Check daylight, sound insulation, building access and the status of nearby construction works, without assuming what effect those works will have on the sale price.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.