The average property sale price in Navas neighbourhood is 4,337 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,029 €/m²
2025 · full year
+14.3%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
186
2025 · full year
-7.0%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
304,538 €
2025 · full year
+6.7%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
78.9 m²
2025 · full year
-5.0%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Navas
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,029 €/m²
3,460 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
186
1,354
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
304,538 €
256,557 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
78.9 m²
77.4 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1940–19593,493 €/m²
1960–19793,891 €/m²
1980–19994,359 €/m²
2000–20204,609 €/m²
2020–present5,459 €/m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Navas
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
2020–present
5,459 €/m²
5,146 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
4,609 €/m²
3,994 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,359 €/m²
3,148 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
3,891 €/m²
3,423 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
3,493 €/m²
3,249 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
Not published
3,901 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
3,596 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
Not published
3,006 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
5,459 €/m²
4,748 €/m²
3,992 €/m²
Not published
Not published
2000–2020
4,609 €/m²
Not published
Not published
4,028 €/m²
3,231 €/m²
1980–1999
4,359 €/m²
3,833 €/m²
3,155 €/m²
3,328 €/m²
3,409 €/m²
1960–1979
3,891 €/m²
3,507 €/m²
3,033 €/m²
2,936 €/m²
3,008 €/m²
1940–1959
3,493 €/m²
2,970 €/m²
2,733 €/m²
2,934 €/m²
2,552 €/m²
1900–1919
Not published
3,455 €/m²
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not recorded
Not published
2,933 €/m²
3,292 €/m²
2,935 €/m²
3,773 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 86.6% of the total.
90.7 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Navas
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
86.6 %9,078 homes
84.6 %61,186 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
4.2 %436 homes
3.1 %2,221 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
1.4 %146 homes
1.6 %1,147 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
5.4 %563 homes
6.4 %4,617 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.7 %76 homes
0.6 %408 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
Not published
0.0 %3 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
1.5 %162 homes
3.5 %2,507 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %6 homes
0.1 %55 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
0.1 %48 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.2 %19 homes
0.2 %143 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
9,078
9,084
9,127
9,143
9,194
Individual — foreign nationality
436
406
355
323
283
Public limited company
146
144
151
159
165
Limited liability / civil company
563
568
567
532
504
Other companies and associations
76
79
50
48
33
Foreign entities
Not published
1
Not published
Not published
Not published
Public bodies
162
162
162
162
162
Religious institutions
6
6
6
6
6
Other types / joint ventures
Not published
Not published
Not published
1
1
Not recorded
19
24
27
27
40
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 64.5% of the total.
<30 m²0.9 %96 homes
31–60 m²18.6 %1,953 homes
61–90 m²64.5 %6,765 homes
91–120 m²15.2 %1,590 homes
121–150 m²0.7 %70 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %10 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Navas
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
<30 m²
0.9 %96 homes
2.7 %1,977 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
18.6 %1,953 homes
27.4 %19,852 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
64.5 %6,765 homes
55.1 %39,853 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
15.2 %1,590 homes
13.4 %9,690 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
0.7 %70 homes
1.1 %803 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.1 %10 homes
0.2 %129 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
Not published
0.0 %12 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.0 %2 homes
0.0 %19 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
96
96
96
95
95
31–60 m²
1,953
1,946
1,938
1,934
1,927
61–90 m²
6,765
6,760
6,749
6,723
6,715
91–120 m²
1,590
1,590
1,580
1,567
1,569
121–150 m²
70
70
69
69
69
151–210 m²
10
10
11
11
11
>250 m²
2
2
2
2
2
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 34.4% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
1.5 %
<1901154
2.4 %
1901–1940250
5.3 %
1941–1950559
12.0 %
1951–19601,256
34.4 %
1961–19703,603
25.2 %
1971–19802,641
4.7 %
1981–1990492
6.4 %
1991–2000668
4.6 %
2001–2010484
2.8 %
2011–2020297
0.8 %
2021–203082
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Navas
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
<1901
1.5 %154 homes
3.2 %2,296 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
2.4 %250 homes
5.2 %3,787 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
5.3 %559 homes
1.8 %1,266 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
12.0 %1,256 homes
9.7 %7,047 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
34.4 %3,603 homes
29.0 %20,951 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
25.2 %2,641 homes
25.4 %18,403 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
4.7 %492 homes
4.8 %3,460 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
6.4 %668 homes
6.3 %4,585 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
4.6 %484 homes
9.8 %7,072 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
2.8 %297 homes
2.9 %2,065 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
0.8 %82 homes
1.9 %1,403 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
154
154
155
155
155
1901–1940
250
250
250
253
253
1941–1950
559
559
559
559
559
1951–1960
1,256
1,254
1,253
1,252
1,252
1961–1970
3,603
3,595
3,595
3,593
3,593
1971–1980
2,641
2,641
2,639
2,638
2,640
1981–1990
492
492
492
492
492
1991–2000
668
668
668
668
668
2001–2010
484
484
484
484
484
2011–2020
297
296
295
293
292
2021–2030
82
81
55
14
Not published
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
74.7 m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Navas74.7 m²
Sant Andreu70.8 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
74.7 m²
04/03/2025
74.7 m²
26/02/2024
74.7 m²
06/03/2023
74.7 m²
01/01/2022
74.7 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.8%.
55.5 years
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Navas55.5 years
Sant Andreu54.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
55.5 years
04/03/2025
54.5 years
26/02/2024
53.6 years
06/03/2023
52.8 years
01/01/2022
51.9 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.
10,486
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Navas
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
10,486
72,335
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
10,486
04/03/2025
10,474
26/02/2024
10,445
06/03/2023
10,401
01/01/2022
10,388
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 30.6% of the total.
One person30.6 %2,846 households
Two people30.4 %2,831 households
Three people18.8 %1,747 households
Four people12.8 %1,191 households
Five people4.3 %400 households
Six people1.6 %147 households
Seven people0.7 %61 households
Eight people0.4 %36 households
Nine or more people0.5 %47 households
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Navas
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
One person
30.6 %2,846 households
29.2 %18,205 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
30.4 %2,831 households
30.2 %18,812 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
18.8 %1,747 households
19.0 %11,838 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
12.8 %1,191 households
13.8 %8,582 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
4.3 %400 households
4.2 %2,595 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.6 %147 households
1.8 %1,099 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.7 %61 households
0.8 %487 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.4 %36 households
0.5 %287 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.5 %47 households
0.6 %399 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
2,846
2,806
2,747
2,763
2,740
Two people
2,831
2,741
2,740
2,736
2,713
Three people
1,747
1,766
1,745
1,774
1,734
Four people
1,191
1,241
1,297
1,267
1,274
Five people
400
382
363
347
365
Six people
147
178
149
146
137
Seven people
61
68
69
62
54
Eight people
36
37
31
18
34
Nine or more people
47
46
29
23
18
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 79.4% of the total.
20.6% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
20.6 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Navas
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
No one under 18
79.4 %7,386 households
76.3 %47,529 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
12.5 %1,164 households
13.7 %8,534 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
6.6 %618 households
8.2 %5,106 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.3 %121 households
1.4 %901 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.2 %17 households
0.4 %234 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
7,386
7,280
7,178
7,111
7,050
One person under 18
1,164
1,184
1,186
1,231
1,210
Two people under 18
618
647
660
647
667
Three people under 18
121
135
127
125
126
Four or more people under 18
17
19
19
22
16
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.4%.
9,306
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Navas
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Registered households
9,306
62,304
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
9,306
01/01/2025
9,265
01/01/2024
9,170
01/01/2023
9,136
01/01/2022
9,069
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +7.8%.
23,532 €
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Navas23,532 €
Sant Andreu22,458 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
23,532 €
2022
21,839 €
2021
21,190 €
2020
19,584 €
2019
20,756 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
Navas: residential streets on both sides of the Meridiana
Navas · Sant Andreu · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
Navas includes former parts of El Clot and La Sagrera on either side of Avinguda Meridiana. Cerdà-grid streets coexist with twentieth-century housing developments. Plaça de Ferran Reyes and Sant Joan Bosco church are neighbourhood landmarks.
A flat on the Meridiana and one on an internal street can differ in noise, views and ventilation. Compare floor level, aspect, lifts and usable layout. Window insulation and outstanding building works also belong in an individual valuation.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.