Sant Martí

Property prices in Sant Martí de Provençals

The average property sale price in Sant Martí de Provençals neighbourhood is 3,723 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.

Explore the data
Church and square in the historic centre of Sant Martí de Provençals
Sant Martí de Provençals · Barcelona

Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.

01 · The housing market

Neighbourhood prices and property sales

Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.

The property sales market

Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.

Average sale price per m²

3,304 €/m²

2025 · full year

+9.4% compared with the previous year

Residential property sales

238

2025 · full year

+20.8% compared with the previous year

Average price per home

245,203 €

2025 · full year

+9.6% compared with the previous year

Average area of homes sold

79.0 m²

2025 · full year

-0.2% compared with the previous year

Average sale price per m² over time

Recorded property sales · euros per square metre

1,5002,0002,5003,0003,50020161,98820172,22520182,44220192,48120202,51620212,60320222,69620232,66220243,02120253,304

Scroll the chart to see every year.

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categorySant Martí de ProvençalsSant MartíBarcelona
Average sale price per m²
2025 · full year
3,304 €/m²4,115 €/m²4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales
2025 · full year
2382,47816,897
Average price per home
2025 · full year
245,203 €322,934 €372,930 €
Average area of homes sold
2025 · full year
79.0 m²79.2 m²86.4 m²

Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records

2025 · full year

Price by construction period

The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.

1940–19592,750 €/m²
1960–19793,425 €/m²
1980–19993,963 €/m²
Not recorded2,016 €/m²
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categorySant Martí de ProvençalsSant MartíBarcelona
2020–presentNot published4,432 €/m²5,731 €/m²
2000–2020Not published5,672 €/m²4,904 €/m²
1980–19993,963 €/m²4,299 €/m²4,373 €/m²
1960–19793,425 €/m²3,527 €/m²3,944 €/m²
1940–19592,750 €/m²4,083 €/m²4,105 €/m²
1920–1939Not published4,542 €/m²4,772 €/m²
1900–1919Not published4,502 €/m²4,640 €/m²
Before 1900Not published4,426 €/m²4,308 €/m²
Not recorded2,016 €/m²4,574 €/m²4,278 €/m²

Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.

View historical data

2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first

Category2025 · full year2024 · full year2023 · full year2022 · full year2021 · full year
1980–19993,963 €/m²3,597 €/m²2,994 €/m²3,156 €/m²2,796 €/m²
1960–19793,425 €/m²3,098 €/m²2,698 €/m²2,684 €/m²2,529 €/m²
1940–19592,750 €/m²2,596 €/m²2,366 €/m²2,607 €/m²3,160 €/m²
Not recorded2,016 €/m²2,410 €/m²2,280 €/m²2,553 €/m²1,835 €/m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

09/03/2026

Registered ownership

The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.

“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 89.4% of the total.

94.7 %

of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categorySant Martí de ProvençalsSant MartíBarcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality89.4 %10,574 homes81.4 %93,227 homes78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality5.3 %626 homes7.4 %8,472 homes5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company0.5 %54 homes1.4 %1,644 homes2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company4.4 %522 homes6.9 %7,928 homes10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations0.1 %13 homes0.5 %621 homes1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities0.0 %1 homes0.1 %65 homes0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies0.2 %21 homes1.8 %2,102 homes2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions0.0 %3 homes0.2 %182 homes0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures0.0 %2 homes0.0 %14 homes0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded0.1 %13 homes0.3 %309 homes0.3 %2,715 homes

Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality10,57410,60610,63710,68410,733
Individual — foreign nationality626574519456407
Public limited company5465768186
Limited liability / civil company522525520523408
Other companies and associations1314151413
Foreign entities11111
Public bodies2119181717
Religious institutions33455
Other types / joint ventures23443
Not recorded1318263144

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

02 · The housing stock

Homes in the neighbourhood

Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.

09/03/2026

How does your home compare in size?

Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.

“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 66.8% of the total.

<30 m²0.6 %76 homes
31–60 m²15.1 %1,791 homes
61–90 m²66.8 %7,900 homes
91–120 m²16.4 %1,940 homes
121–150 m²0.9 %104 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %16 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categorySant Martí de ProvençalsSant MartíBarcelona
<30 m²0.6 %76 homes1.8 %2,081 homes3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²15.1 %1,791 homes24.3 %27,853 homes27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²66.8 %7,900 homes56.5 %64,700 homes46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²16.4 %1,940 homes14.3 %16,394 homes15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²0.9 %104 homes2.4 %2,735 homes4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²0.1 %16 homes0.5 %570 homes2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²Not published0.1 %62 homes0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes0.1 %169 homes0.5 %4,078 homes

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<30 m²7677767374
31–60 m²1,7911,7891,7841,7841,781
61–90 m²7,9007,9007,9007,9017,835
91–120 m²1,9401,9401,9381,9361,911
121–150 m²10410410410498
151–210 m²1616161616
>250 m²22222

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

When the homes were built

See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.

“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 44.0% of the total.

Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.0 %<19012
0.3 %1901–194031
25.1 %1951–19602,974
44.0 %1961–19705,209
20.2 %1971–19802,384
3.1 %1981–1990369
5.9 %1991–2000696
0.3 %2001–201039
0.1 %2011–20207
1.0 %2021–2030118
Scroll the chart to see every period.
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categorySant Martí de ProvençalsSant MartíBarcelona
<19010.0 %2 homes4.4 %5,024 homes9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–19400.3 %31 homes10.2 %11,731 homes14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950Not published0.9 %1,087 homes3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–196025.1 %2,974 homes9.8 %11,237 homes9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–197044.0 %5,209 homes25.9 %29,670 homes24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–198020.2 %2,384 homes18.9 %21,700 homes20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–19903.1 %369 homes4.8 %5,517 homes4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–20005.9 %696 homes9.0 %10,268 homes5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–20100.3 %39 homes11.0 %12,559 homes5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–20200.1 %7 homes2.7 %3,108 homes2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–20301.0 %118 homes2.3 %2,663 homes1.3 %10,766 homes

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<190122222
1901–19403131313131
1951–19602,9742,9762,9742,9742,976
1961–19705,2095,2075,2045,2025,214
1971–19802,3842,3842,3842,3842,384
1981–1990369369369369369
1991–2000696696696696696
2001–20103939393939
2011–202076665
2021–20301181181151131

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average size of existing homes

The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.

The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.

75.1 m²

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Sant Martí de Provençals75.1 m²
Sant Martí74.2 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202675.1 m²
04/03/202575.1 m²
26/02/202475.1 m²
06/03/202375.2 m²
01/01/202275.0 m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average age of homes

The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.

Change from the previous annual edition: +1.8%.

57.0 years

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Sant Martí de Provençals57.0 years
Sant Martí56.7 years
Barcelona66.5 years

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202657.0 years
04/03/202556.0 years
26/02/202455.0 years
06/03/202354.0 years
01/01/202253.5 years

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Homes in the neighbourhood

The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.

The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.

11,829

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categorySant Martí de ProvençalsSant MartíBarcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood11,829114,564836,621

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202611,829
04/03/202511,828
26/02/202411,820
06/03/202311,816
01/01/202211,717

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

03 · Life in the neighbourhood

Households, residents and disposable income

Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.

01/01/2026

People registered at each address

The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.

“Two people” is the largest category, accounting for 30.8% of the total.

One person29.6 %3,219 households
Two people30.8 %3,348 households
Three people18.9 %2,050 households
Four people12.9 %1,407 households
Five people4.0 %433 households
Six people1.9 %202 households
Seven people0.9 %94 households
Eight people0.6 %61 households
Nine or more people0.5 %56 households
Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categorySant Martí de ProvençalsSant MartíBarcelona
One person29.6 %3,219 households29.7 %29,459 households31.9 %218,433 households
Two people30.8 %3,348 households30.3 %30,062 households29.5 %201,690 households
Three people18.9 %2,050 households18.9 %18,777 households17.6 %120,498 households
Four people12.9 %1,407 households13.4 %13,257 households12.7 %86,631 households
Five people4.0 %433 households4.1 %4,066 households4.4 %30,379 households
Six people1.9 %202 households1.7 %1,728 households1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people0.9 %94 households0.8 %783 households0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people0.6 %61 households0.5 %451 households0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people0.5 %56 households0.6 %578 households0.7 %4,677 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
One person3,2193,1703,1953,2083,090
Two people3,3483,3233,3213,3103,273
Three people2,0502,0542,0431,9942,009
Four people1,4071,4601,4641,4681,468
Five people433454453420435
Six people202173165163137
Seven people94102867169
Eight people6151364644
Nine or more people5658504738

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Children registered at each address

The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.

“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 78.9% of the total.

21.1% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.

21.1 %with children

With residents under 18

Without residents under 18

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categorySant Martí de ProvençalsSant MartíBarcelona
No one under 1878.9 %8,580 households77.6 %76,904 households78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 1812.6 %1,373 households13.0 %12,907 households12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 187.1 %768 households7.7 %7,672 households7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 181.1 %121 households1.3 %1,317 households1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 180.3 %28 households0.4 %361 households0.4 %2,690 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
No one under 188,5808,5048,4448,3348,182
One person under 181,3731,3621,3711,3711,364
Two people under 18768822822845854
Three people under 18121131148146133
Four or more people under 182826283130

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Registered households

The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.2%.

10,870

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categorySant Martí de ProvençalsSant MartíBarcelona
Registered households10,87099,161684,077

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
01/01/202610,870
01/01/202510,845
01/01/202410,813
01/01/202310,727
01/01/202210,563

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

2023

Disposable income per resident

Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.

Change from the previous annual edition: +7.2%.

21,706 €

Compare with Sant Martí and Barcelona

2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Sant Martí de Provençals21,706 €
Sant Martí23,916 €
Barcelona26,069 €

Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.

View historical data

2019 – 2023 · Most recent first

DateValue
202321,706 €
202220,241 €
202119,639 €
202018,135 €
201919,421 €

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

04 · History and housing

Sant Martí de Provençals: farmhouses and residential growth

Sant Martí de Provençals · Sant Martí · Barcelona

Neighbourhood history

Fields, farmhouses and the church defined this area until the mid-twentieth century. Housing developments and the growth of Guipúscoa changed its scale from the 1950s onwards. Improvements to services and public spaces were closely linked to neighbourhood organisations.

Historical context: source consulted

What to check when valuing a home

Building age, refurbishment and accessibility distinguish apparently similar homes. Compare daylight, floor level, layout and insulation from major roads. Nearby green space matters, alongside the flat’s actual condition and communal costs.

05 · Sources and methodology

What these
figures tell us

A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.

Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?

The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.

Why do the reference dates differ?

Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.

Does the average floor area cover all homes?

The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.

What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?

“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.

Can I value my home using the price per m²?

The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.

Let’s talk at our offices

You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.

From the neighbourhood to your home

How much could
your home be worth?

Once you have explored the neighbourhood data, the next step is to look at your own property. Choose how you would like to start.

Compare listings

Compare