Sarrià-Sant Gervasi

Property prices in Vallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les Planes

The average property sale price in Vallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les Planes neighbourhood is 3,958 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.

Explore the data
Vallvidrera reservoir surrounded by woodland in Collserola, in an archive photograph
Vallvidrera reservoir · Archive photograph · Josepalvarezperez · CC BY-SA 4.0

Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.

01 · The housing market

Neighbourhood prices and property sales

Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.

The property sales market

Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.

Average sale price per m²

3,766 €/m²

2025 · full year

-18.0% compared with the previous year

Residential property sales

38

2025 · full year

+31.0% compared with the previous year

Average price per home

499,740 €

2025 · full year

+9.7% compared with the previous year

Average area of homes sold

134.3 m²

2025 · full year

+23.0% compared with the previous year

Average sale price per m² over time

Recorded property sales · euros per square metre

2,5003,0003,5004,0004,5005,00020163,49620172,68620183,44820192,88520203,26020212,71320222,94920232,80420244,59520253,766

Scroll the chart to see every year.

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryVallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les PlanesSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
Average sale price per m²
2025 · full year
3,766 €/m²5,635 €/m²4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales
2025 · full year
381,41916,897
Average price per home
2025 · full year
499,740 €790,488 €372,930 €
Average area of homes sold
2025 · full year
134.3 m²147.2 m²86.4 m²

Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records

2025 · full year

Price by construction period

The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.

1920–19393,847 €/m²
Not recorded3,313 €/m²
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryVallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les PlanesSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
2020–presentNot published5,890 €/m²5,731 €/m²
2000–2020Not published6,293 €/m²4,904 €/m²
1980–1999Not published6,007 €/m²4,373 €/m²
1960–1979Not published5,569 €/m²3,944 €/m²
1940–1959Not published5,304 €/m²4,105 €/m²
1920–19393,847 €/m²5,215 €/m²4,772 €/m²
1900–1919Not published5,943 €/m²4,640 €/m²
Before 1900Not published6,864 €/m²4,308 €/m²
Not recorded3,313 €/m²6,039 €/m²4,278 €/m²

Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.

View historical data

2018 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first

Category2025 · full year2024 · full year2022 · full year2021 · full year2018 · full year
1980–1999Not published3,243 €/m²Not published3,135 €/m²Not published
1960–1979Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published4,491 €/m²
1920–19393,847 €/m²Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Not recorded3,313 €/m²Not published3,109 €/m²1,862 €/m²3,548 €/m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

09/03/2026

Registered ownership

The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.

“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 81.0% of the total.

90.6 %

of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryVallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les PlanesSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality81.0 %2,505 homes76.0 %59,737 homes78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality9.6 %296 homes4.0 %3,148 homes5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company0.7 %23 homes3.1 %2,464 homes2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company7.1 %219 homes14.9 %11,741 homes10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations0.3 %9 homes1.1 %854 homes1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities0.1 %2 homes0.1 %78 homes0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies0.2 %7 homes0.3 %217 homes2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions0.2 %7 homes0.2 %171 homes0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint venturesNot published0.0 %5 homes0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded0.8 %24 homes0.3 %197 homes0.3 %2,715 homes

Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality2,5052,4832,4842,5022,509
Individual — foreign nationality296301296278256
Public limited company2327313336
Limited liability / civil company219222217219212
Other companies and associations912121212
Foreign entities22444
Public bodies7741013
Religious institutions74444
Not recorded2424202123

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

02 · The housing stock

Homes in the neighbourhood

Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.

09/03/2026

How does your home compare in size?

Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.

“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 26.7% of the total.

<30 m²10.8 %334 homes
31–60 m²25.9 %801 homes
61–90 m²26.7 %827 homes
91–120 m²20.6 %638 homes
121–150 m²8.8 %273 homes
151–210 m²5.7 %175 homes
211–250 m²0.9 %27 homes
>250 m²0.5 %17 homes
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryVallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les PlanesSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
<30 m²10.8 %334 homes3.2 %2,489 homes3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²25.9 %801 homes15.9 %12,487 homes27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²26.7 %827 homes26.0 %20,473 homes46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²20.6 %638 homes21.7 %17,039 homes15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²8.8 %273 homes13.7 %10,736 homes4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²5.7 %175 homes14.0 %10,991 homes2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²0.9 %27 homes3.0 %2,342 homes0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²0.5 %17 homes2.6 %2,055 homes0.5 %4,078 homes

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<30 m²334333330338339
31–60 m²801800801805802
61–90 m²827825818816806
91–120 m²638629629628626
121–150 m²273278277279279
151–210 m²175173173173173
211–250 m²2726262626
>250 m²1718181818

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

When the homes were built

See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.

“1951–1960” is the largest category, accounting for 16.7% of the total.

Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
2.4 %<190174
13.0 %1901–1940403
7.2 %1941–1950223
16.7 %1951–1960517
10.3 %1961–1970318
12.5 %1971–1980386
5.5 %1981–1990170
10.9 %1991–2000337
15.3 %2001–2010473
5.1 %2011–2020158
1.1 %2021–203033
Scroll the chart to see every period.
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryVallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les PlanesSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
<19012.4 %74 homes2.0 %1,575 homes9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–194013.0 %403 homes12.0 %9,460 homes14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–19507.2 %223 homes8.3 %6,562 homes3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–196016.7 %517 homes12.9 %10,159 homes9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–197010.3 %318 homes25.8 %20,290 homes24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–198012.5 %386 homes22.2 %17,462 homes20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–19905.5 %170 homes5.6 %4,396 homes4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–200010.9 %337 homes4.1 %3,213 homes5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–201015.3 %473 homes4.4 %3,427 homes5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–20205.1 %158 homes1.7 %1,373 homes2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–20301.1 %33 homes0.9 %695 homes1.3 %10,766 homes

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<19017474747474
1901–1940403403403403403
1941–1950223222222222222
1951–1960517517520531533
1961–1970318320322330331
1971–1980386387387387387
1981–1990170169169170170
1991–2000337337337337336
2001–2010473472472470470
2011–2020158153149149143
2021–203033281710Not published

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average size of existing homes

The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.

The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.

81.1 m²

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Vallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les Planes81.1 m²
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi108.4 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202681.1 m²
04/03/202581.1 m²
26/02/202481.2 m²
06/03/202381.0 m²
01/01/202281.0 m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average age of homes

The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.

Change from the previous annual edition: +1.6%.

54.3 years

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Vallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les Planes54.3 years
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi61.8 years
Barcelona66.5 years

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202654.3 years
04/03/202553.5 years
26/02/202452.7 years
06/03/202351.9 years
01/01/202251.1 years

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Homes in the neighbourhood

The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.3%.

3,092

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryVallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les PlanesSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood3,09278,612836,621

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/20263,092
04/03/20253,082
26/02/20243,072
06/03/20233,083
01/01/20223,069

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

03 · Life in the neighbourhood

Households, residents and disposable income

Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.

01/01/2026

People registered at each address

The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.

“Two people” is the largest category, accounting for 26.3% of the total.

One person24.6 %426 households
Two people26.3 %456 households
Three people19.8 %343 households
Four people17.7 %306 households
Five people7.4 %129 households
Six people2.4 %42 households
Seven people0.8 %13 households
Eight people0.3 %5 households
Nine or more people0.8 %13 households
Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryVallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les PlanesSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
One person24.6 %426 households30.5 %17,856 households31.9 %218,433 households
Two people26.3 %456 households26.0 %15,222 households29.5 %201,690 households
Three people19.8 %343 households17.0 %9,922 households17.6 %120,498 households
Four people17.7 %306 households15.8 %9,210 households12.7 %86,631 households
Five people7.4 %129 households6.9 %4,063 households4.4 %30,379 households
Six people2.4 %42 households2.0 %1,198 households1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people0.8 %13 households0.8 %489 households0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people0.3 %5 households0.4 %219 households0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people0.8 %13 households0.5 %297 households0.7 %4,677 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
One person426428420396399
Two people456439419396395
Three people343354340332314
Four people306315321338329
Five people129125120114131
Six people4243444746
Seven people1314181622
Eight people57121414
Nine or more people131714108

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Children registered at each address

The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.

“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 68.4% of the total.

31.6% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.

31.6 %with children

With residents under 18

Without residents under 18

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryVallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les PlanesSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
No one under 1868.4 %1,185 households73.6 %43,057 households78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 1815.7 %272 households12.3 %7,216 households12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 1811.9 %206 households10.6 %6,188 households7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 183.4 %59 households2.8 %1,641 households1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 180.6 %11 households0.6 %374 households0.4 %2,690 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
No one under 181,1851,1911,1431,0871,084
One person under 18272264266254242
Two people under 18206221228245253
Three people under 185957576167
Four or more people under 18119141612

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Registered households

The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.

Change from the previous annual edition: -0.5%.

1,733

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryVallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les PlanesSarrià-Sant GervasiBarcelona
Registered households1,73358,476684,077

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
01/01/20261,733
01/01/20251,742
01/01/20241,708
01/01/20231,663
01/01/20221,658

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

2023

Disposable income per resident

Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.

Change from the previous annual edition: +23.5%.

34,140 €

Compare with Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Barcelona

2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Vallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les Planes34,140 €
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi41,740 €
Barcelona26,069 €

Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.

View historical data

2019 – 2023 · Most recent first

DateValue
202334,140 €
202227,635 €
202125,389 €
202024,371 €
201928,857 €

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

04 · History and housing

Vallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les Planes: homes in Collserola

Vallvidrera, el Tibidabo i les Planes · Sarrià-Sant Gervasi · Barcelona

Neighbourhood history

This neighbourhood brings together three distinct parts of Collserola. Vallvidrera developed as a summer retreat, while Les Planes includes settlements such as Mas Sauró, Mas Guimbau and El Rectoret. Improved transport connections helped shape their residential development.

Historical context: source consulted

What to check when valuing a home

A combined average needs particular care here. Compare houses with houses and apartments with apartments, allowing for the settlement and access. For properties with land, assess floor area, plot size, slope, maintenance and planning status separately before selecting suitable comparable transactions.

Josepalvarezperez · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Archive photograph, unmodified.

05 · Sources and methodology

What these
figures tell us

A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.

Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?

The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.

Why do the reference dates differ?

Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.

Does the average floor area cover all homes?

The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.

What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?

“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.

Can I value my home using the price per m²?

The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.

Let’s talk at our offices

You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.

From the neighbourhood to your home

How much could
your home be worth?

Once you have explored the neighbourhood data, the next step is to look at your own property. Choose how you would like to start.

Compare listings

Compare