Sant Andreu

Property prices in El Congrés i els Indians

The average property sale price in El Congrés i els Indians neighbourhood is 3,936 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.

Explore the data
Gardens and buildings around Plaça del Congrés Eucarístic
Plaça del Congrés Eucarístic · Barcelona

Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.

01 · The housing market

Neighbourhood prices and property sales

Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.

The property sales market

Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.

Average sale price per m²

3,729 €/m²

2025 · full year

+29.0% compared with the previous year

Residential property sales

140

2025 · full year

-9.7% compared with the previous year

Average price per home

292,111 €

2025 · full year

+25.3% compared with the previous year

Average area of homes sold

81.3 m²

2025 · full year

+2.0% compared with the previous year

Average sale price per m² over time

Recorded property sales · euros per square metre

2,0002,5003,0003,5004,00020162,07020172,34320182,66920192,71220202,73920212,78520222,99720232,67520242,89020253,729

Scroll the chart to see every year.

Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl Congrés i els IndiansSant AndreuBarcelona
Average sale price per m²
2025 · full year
3,729 €/m²3,460 €/m²4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales
2025 · full year
1401,35416,897
Average price per home
2025 · full year
292,111 €256,557 €372,930 €
Average area of homes sold
2025 · full year
81.3 m²77.4 m²86.4 m²

Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records

2025 · full year

Price by construction period

The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.

1920–19394,937 €/m²
1940–19593,429 €/m²
1960–19793,859 €/m²
1980–19993,650 €/m²
2020–present4,481 €/m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl Congrés i els IndiansSant AndreuBarcelona
2020–present4,481 €/m²5,146 €/m²5,731 €/m²
2000–2020Not published3,994 €/m²4,904 €/m²
1980–19993,650 €/m²3,148 €/m²4,373 €/m²
1960–19793,859 €/m²3,423 €/m²3,944 €/m²
1940–19593,429 €/m²3,249 €/m²4,105 €/m²
1920–19394,937 €/m²3,901 €/m²4,772 €/m²
1900–1919Not published3,596 €/m²4,640 €/m²
Before 1900Not publishedNot published4,308 €/m²
Not recordedNot published3,006 €/m²4,278 €/m²

Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.

View historical data

2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first

Category2025 · full year2024 · full year2023 · full year2022 · full year2021 · full year
2020–present4,481 €/m²Not published3,419 €/m²Not publishedNot published
1980–19993,650 €/m²3,675 €/m²2,813 €/m²3,511 €/m²3,468 €/m²
1960–19793,859 €/m²3,113 €/m²3,052 €/m²3,088 €/m²2,743 €/m²
1940–19593,429 €/m²2,936 €/m²2,896 €/m²2,721 €/m²2,562 €/m²
1920–19394,937 €/m²1,256 €/m²2,846 €/m²2,896 €/m²Not published
Not recordedNot publishedNot published1,616 €/m²3,937 €/m²4,263 €/m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

09/03/2026

Registered ownership

The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.

“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 87.7% of the total.

91.0 %

of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.

Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryEl Congrés i els IndiansSant AndreuBarcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality87.7 %6,269 homes84.6 %61,186 homes78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality3.3 %237 homes3.1 %2,221 homes5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company1.8 %127 homes1.6 %1,147 homes2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company5.9 %425 homes6.4 %4,617 homes10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations0.6 %44 homes0.6 %408 homes1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entitiesNot published0.0 %3 homes0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies0.2 %11 homes3.5 %2,507 homes2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions0.1 %8 homes0.1 %55 homes0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures0.1 %4 homes0.1 %48 homes0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded0.3 %21 homes0.2 %143 homes0.3 %2,715 homes

Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality6,2696,2536,2706,2766,269
Individual — foreign nationality237226198188142
Public limited company127132158162164
Limited liability / civil company425426405394407
Other companies and associations4444454546
Public bodies1110222
Religious institutions87877
Other types / joint ventures420333
Not recorded2123283239

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

02 · The housing stock

Homes in the neighbourhood

Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.

09/03/2026

How does your home compare in size?

Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.

“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 60.4% of the total.

<30 m²2.2 %160 homes
31–60 m²25.9 %1,849 homes
61–90 m²60.4 %4,317 homes
91–120 m²10.3 %735 homes
121–150 m²0.9 %61 homes
151–210 m²0.3 %21 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %1 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryEl Congrés i els IndiansSant AndreuBarcelona
<30 m²2.2 %160 homes2.7 %1,977 homes3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²25.9 %1,849 homes27.4 %19,852 homes27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²60.4 %4,317 homes55.1 %39,853 homes46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²10.3 %735 homes13.4 %9,690 homes15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²0.9 %61 homes1.1 %803 homes4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²0.3 %21 homes0.2 %129 homes2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %1 homes0.0 %12 homes0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²0.0 %2 homes0.0 %19 homes0.5 %4,078 homes

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<30 m²160159158158157
31–60 m²1,8491,8441,8481,8341,828
61–90 m²4,3174,3194,3054,3084,298
91–120 m²735735722722709
121–150 m²6160606363
151–210 m²2121212121
211–250 m²11111
>250 m²22222

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

When the homes were built

See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.

“1951–1960” is the largest category, accounting for 36.9% of the total.

Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
0.1 %<19015
6.1 %1901–1940434
3.3 %1941–1950235
36.9 %1951–19602,639
30.7 %1961–19702,195
9.6 %1971–1980689
3.2 %1981–1990226
3.7 %1991–2000261
4.4 %2001–2010311
1.1 %2011–202078
1.0 %2021–203073
Scroll the chart to see every period.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.

Indicator / categoryEl Congrés i els IndiansSant AndreuBarcelona
<19010.1 %5 homes3.2 %2,296 homes9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–19406.1 %434 homes5.2 %3,787 homes14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–19503.3 %235 homes1.8 %1,266 homes3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–196036.9 %2,639 homes9.7 %7,047 homes9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–197030.7 %2,195 homes29.0 %20,951 homes24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–19809.6 %689 homes25.4 %18,403 homes20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–19903.2 %226 homes4.8 %3,460 homes4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–20003.7 %261 homes6.3 %4,585 homes5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–20104.4 %311 homes9.8 %7,072 homes5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–20201.1 %78 homes2.9 %2,065 homes2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–20301.0 %73 homes1.9 %1,403 homes1.3 %10,766 homes

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

Category09/03/202604/03/202526/02/202406/03/202301/01/2022
<190155555
1901–1940434436448451451
1941–1950235235236236236
1951–19602,6392,6412,6412,6402,639
1961–19702,1952,1942,1912,2042,204
1971–1980689689687687687
1981–1990226226226226225
1991–2000261261261260260
2001–2010311311311311311
2011–20207878787753
2021–2030736533128

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average size of existing homes

The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.

The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.

71.3 m²

Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

El Congrés i els Indians71.3 m²
Sant Andreu70.8 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202671.3 m²
04/03/202571.3 m²
26/02/202471.3 m²
06/03/202371.3 m²
01/01/202271.3 m²

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Average age of homes

The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.

Change from the previous annual edition: +1.5%.

61.3 years

Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

El Congrés i els Indians61.3 years
Sant Andreu54.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years

Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/202661.3 years
04/03/202560.4 years
26/02/202459.7 years
06/03/202358.9 years
01/01/202258.1 years

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

09/03/2026

Homes in the neighbourhood

The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.1%.

7,146

Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl Congrés i els IndiansSant AndreuBarcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood7,14672,335836,621

Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
09/03/20267,146
04/03/20257,141
26/02/20247,117
06/03/20237,109
01/01/20227,079

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax

03 · Life in the neighbourhood

Households, residents and disposable income

Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.

01/01/2026

People registered at each address

The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.

“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 30.7% of the total.

One person30.7 %1,899 households
Two people29.2 %1,805 households
Three people19.5 %1,206 households
Four people13.4 %828 households
Five people3.7 %229 households
Six people1.8 %109 households
Seven people0.7 %46 households
Eight people0.4 %25 households
Nine or more people0.7 %42 households
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryEl Congrés i els IndiansSant AndreuBarcelona
One person30.7 %1,899 households29.2 %18,205 households31.9 %218,433 households
Two people29.2 %1,805 households30.2 %18,812 households29.5 %201,690 households
Three people19.5 %1,206 households19.0 %11,838 households17.6 %120,498 households
Four people13.4 %828 households13.8 %8,582 households12.7 %86,631 households
Five people3.7 %229 households4.2 %2,595 households4.4 %30,379 households
Six people1.8 %109 households1.8 %1,099 households1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people0.7 %46 households0.8 %487 households0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people0.4 %25 households0.5 %287 households0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people0.7 %42 households0.6 %399 households0.7 %4,677 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
One person1,8991,8671,8711,8641,850
Two people1,8051,8311,7891,7711,735
Three people1,2061,2031,1401,1851,191
Four people828831844812810
Five people229219237201202
Six people109105909082
Seven people4652505243
Eight people2520262321
Nine or more people4241352817

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Children registered at each address

The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.

“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 77.0% of the total.

23.0% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.

23.0 %with children

With residents under 18

Without residents under 18

Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.

Indicator / categoryEl Congrés i els IndiansSant AndreuBarcelona
No one under 1877.0 %4,763 households76.3 %47,529 households78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 1813.9 %859 households13.7 %8,534 households12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 187.7 %476 households8.2 %5,106 households7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 181.1 %70 households1.4 %901 households1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 180.3 %21 households0.4 %234 households0.4 %2,690 households

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

Category01/01/202601/01/202501/01/202401/01/202301/01/2022
No one under 184,7634,7324,6514,6094,569
One person under 18859871834828817
Two people under 18476480506492479
Three people under 187067706967
Four or more people under 182119212819

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

01/01/2026

Registered households

The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.

Change from the previous annual edition: +0.3%.

6,189

Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.

Indicator / categoryEl Congrés i els IndiansSant AndreuBarcelona
Registered households6,18962,304684,077

Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.

View historical data

01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first

DateValue
01/01/20266,189
01/01/20256,169
01/01/20246,082
01/01/20236,026
01/01/20225,951

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register

2023

Disposable income per resident

Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.

Change from the previous annual edition: +7.1%.

23,014 €

Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona

2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.

El Congrés i els Indians23,014 €
Sant Andreu22,458 €
Barcelona26,069 €

Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.

View historical data

2019 – 2023 · Most recent first

DateValue
202323,014 €
202221,487 €
202120,938 €
202019,171 €
201920,601 €

Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD

04 · History and housing

El Congrés i els Indians: two origins within one neighbourhood

El Congrés i els Indians · Sant Andreu · Barcelona

Neighbourhood history

The Congrés area began with a housing development on the Can Ros estate in the 1950s. Els Indians retains the memory of homes built by people returning from the Americas. Together these histories explain the neighbourhood’s varied streets, squares and buildings.

Historical context: source consulted

What to check when valuing a home

Separate Congrés apartment blocks from houses and buildings in els Indians. Aspect, landscaped spaces, lifts and façade maintenance can make a difference. Review usable floor area and communal refurbishment to compare equivalent homes.

05 · Sources and methodology

What these
figures tell us

A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.

Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?

The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.

Why do the reference dates differ?

Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.

Does the average floor area cover all homes?

The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.

What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?

“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.

Can I value my home using the price per m²?

The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.

Let’s talk at our offices

You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.

From the neighbourhood to your home

How much could
your home be worth?

Once you have explored the neighbourhood data, the next step is to look at your own property. Choose how you would like to start.

Compare listings

Compare