Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
4,806 €/m²
2025 · full year
+13.0%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
277
2025 · full year
+7.8%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
405,844 €
2025 · full year
+8.5%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
87.8 m²
2025 · full year
-3.4%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Fort Pienc
L'Eixample
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
4,806 €/m²
5,323 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
277
2,740
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
405,844 €
516,080 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
87.8 m²
98.6 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1900–19194,936 €/m²
1920–19395,219 €/m²
1940–19594,407 €/m²
1960–19794,710 €/m²
1980–19994,671 €/m²
2000–20205,543 €/m²
Before 19004,799 €/m²
Not recorded4,208 €/m²
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Fort Pienc
L'Eixample
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
7,872 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
5,543 €/m²
6,320 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,671 €/m²
5,217 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
4,710 €/m²
4,968 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
4,407 €/m²
4,836 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
5,219 €/m²
5,355 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
4,936 €/m²
5,486 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
4,799 €/m²
5,833 €/m²
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
4,208 €/m²
4,706 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
Not published
Not published
4,488 €/m²
Not published
Not published
2000–2020
5,543 €/m²
5,352 €/m²
4,337 €/m²
4,044 €/m²
4,083 €/m²
1980–1999
4,671 €/m²
4,150 €/m²
4,244 €/m²
4,173 €/m²
3,848 €/m²
1960–1979
4,710 €/m²
4,190 €/m²
3,713 €/m²
3,840 €/m²
3,735 €/m²
1940–1959
4,407 €/m²
4,066 €/m²
3,791 €/m²
3,611 €/m²
3,416 €/m²
1920–1939
5,219 €/m²
4,383 €/m²
4,343 €/m²
3,946 €/m²
3,603 €/m²
1900–1919
4,936 €/m²
4,209 €/m²
3,819 €/m²
3,863 €/m²
3,689 €/m²
Before 1900
4,799 €/m²
3,958 €/m²
Not published
4,707 €/m²
4,164 €/m²
Not recorded
4,208 €/m²
4,129 €/m²
Not published
4,644 €/m²
Not published
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 71.0% of the total.
77.5 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Fort Pienc
L'Eixample
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
71.0 %11,312 homes
73.4 %107,044 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
6.5 %1,034 homes
6.3 %9,250 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
5.8 %930 homes
3.5 %5,032 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
12.4 %1,969 homes
13.9 %20,215 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
1.4 %224 homes
1.6 %2,344 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.0 %3 homes
0.1 %138 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
2.1 %334 homes
0.6 %920 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.3 %49 homes
0.3 %399 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %5 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.4 %66 homes
0.3 %474 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
11,312
11,351
11,397
11,471
11,611
Individual — foreign nationality
1,034
978
904
828
758
Public limited company
930
934
995
999
989
Limited liability / civil company
1,969
1,953
1,831
1,777
1,648
Other companies and associations
224
254
254
253
254
Foreign entities
3
5
6
6
5
Public bodies
334
96
94
99
95
Religious institutions
49
49
49
50
49
Other types / joint ventures
1
1
1
2
2
Not recorded
66
66
74
82
107
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
The neighbourhood within the Eixample
Compare recorded sale prices across all six neighbourhoods for the same full year. Select a neighbourhood to highlight it.
El Fort PiencLatest annual figure published: 2026 · partial data · 4,244 €/m². This is a provisional reference and is not directly compared with a full year.View study: El Fort Pienc
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 50.9% of the total.
<30 m²1.5 %232 homes
31–60 m²17.6 %2,795 homes
61–90 m²50.9 %8,097 homes
91–120 m²24.3 %3,862 homes
121–150 m²3.8 %603 homes
151–210 m²1.7 %274 homes
211–250 m²0.2 %30 homes
>250 m²0.2 %29 homes
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Fort Pienc
L'Eixample
Barcelona
<30 m²
1.5 %232 homes
1.7 %2,544 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
17.6 %2,795 homes
17.4 %25,396 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
50.9 %8,097 homes
43.9 %64,036 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
24.3 %3,862 homes
23.6 %34,434 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
3.8 %603 homes
7.2 %10,453 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
1.7 %274 homes
4.6 %6,697 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.2 %30 homes
0.9 %1,296 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.2 %29 homes
0.7 %965 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
232
231
230
230
233
31–60 m²
2,795
2,785
2,719
2,706
2,696
61–90 m²
8,097
7,926
7,909
7,886
7,863
91–120 m²
3,862
3,811
3,811
3,810
3,790
121–150 m²
603
602
602
601
602
151–210 m²
274
272
274
274
273
211–250 m²
30
30
30
30
30
>250 m²
29
30
30
30
31
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1961–1970” is the largest category, accounting for 24.4% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
5.5 %
<1901868
21.7 %
1901–19403,453
3.9 %
1941–1950616
5.6 %
1951–1960884
24.4 %
1961–19703,879
20.0 %
1971–19803,182
6.4 %
1981–19901,020
4.6 %
1991–2000736
3.8 %
2001–2010611
1.6 %
2011–2020258
2.6 %
2021–2030415
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
El Fort Pienc
L'Eixample
Barcelona
<1901
5.5 %868 homes
14.8 %21,511 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
21.7 %3,453 homes
27.1 %39,553 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
3.9 %616 homes
3.5 %5,114 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
5.6 %884 homes
6.5 %9,414 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
24.4 %3,879 homes
17.1 %24,982 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
20.0 %3,182 homes
17.3 %25,173 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
6.4 %1,020 homes
4.7 %6,882 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
4.6 %736 homes
3.5 %5,077 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
3.8 %611 homes
3.1 %4,489 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
1.6 %258 homes
1.5 %2,177 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
2.6 %415 homes
1.0 %1,449 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
868
870
896
867
867
1901–1940
3,453
3,453
3,454
3,458
3,472
1941–1950
616
616
616
617
623
1951–1960
884
884
884
885
885
1961–1970
3,879
3,897
3,901
3,897
3,899
1971–1980
3,182
3,182
3,181
3,182
3,182
1981–1990
1,020
1,020
1,020
1,020
1,020
1991–2000
736
726
730
730
730
2001–2010
611
611
608
608
607
2011–2020
258
258
253
249
233
2021–2030
415
170
62
54
Not published
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
81.9 m²
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Fort Pienc81.9 m²
L'Eixample88.2 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
81.9 m²
04/03/2025
81.9 m²
26/02/2024
82.0 m²
06/03/2023
82.0 m²
01/01/2022
82.0 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
The change from the previous annual edition is below 0.1%.
65.1 years
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Fort Pienc65.1 years
L'Eixample76.6 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
65.1 years
04/03/2025
65.1 years
26/02/2024
64.7 years
06/03/2023
63.6 years
01/01/2022
62.9 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.5%.
15,922
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Fort Pienc
L'Eixample
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
15,922
145,821
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
15,922
04/03/2025
15,687
26/02/2024
15,605
06/03/2023
15,567
01/01/2022
15,518
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“One person” is the largest category, accounting for 32.2% of the total.
One person32.2 %4,263 households
Two people30.2 %3,998 households
Three people17.9 %2,371 households
Four people12.0 %1,597 households
Five people4.0 %535 households
Six people1.8 %236 households
Seven people0.9 %114 households
Eight people0.5 %61 households
Nine or more people0.6 %82 households
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Fort Pienc
L'Eixample
Barcelona
One person
32.2 %4,263 households
34.2 %39,345 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
30.2 %3,998 households
30.0 %34,566 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
17.9 %2,371 households
16.9 %19,456 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
12.0 %1,597 households
11.6 %13,308 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
4.0 %535 households
3.9 %4,476 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.8 %236 households
1.6 %1,872 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.9 %114 households
0.8 %896 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.5 %61 households
0.4 %472 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.6 %82 households
0.6 %684 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
4,263
4,091
4,101
4,142
4,019
Two people
3,998
3,953
3,932
3,826
3,797
Three people
2,371
2,349
2,427
2,416
2,433
Four people
1,597
1,659
1,653
1,636
1,644
Five people
535
585
555
525
567
Six people
236
218
196
201
210
Seven people
114
116
104
99
96
Eight people
61
61
49
59
49
Nine or more people
82
84
59
57
64
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 81.1% of the total.
18.9% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
18.9 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
El Fort Pienc
L'Eixample
Barcelona
No one under 18
81.1 %10,749 households
82.2 %94,626 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
10.9 %1,448 households
10.4 %11,936 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
6.8 %905 households
6.3 %7,225 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
0.9 %117 households
0.9 %1,041 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.3 %38 households
0.2 %247 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
10,749
10,631
10,554
10,410
10,264
One person under 18
1,448
1,422
1,428
1,419
1,430
Two people under 18
905
904
921
947
980
Three people under 18
117
131
145
151
172
Four or more people under 18
38
28
28
34
33
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.1%.
13,257
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
El Fort Pienc
L'Eixample
Barcelona
Registered households
13,257
115,075
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
13,257
01/01/2025
13,116
01/01/2024
13,076
01/01/2023
12,961
01/01/2022
12,879
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +12.3%.
27,334 €
Compare with L'Eixample and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
El Fort Pienc27,334 €
L'Eixample29,513 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
27,334 €
2022
24,342 €
2021
23,120 €
2020
21,713 €
2019
23,533 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · Neighbourhood history
A brief history of El Fort Pienc
Railways and old routes help explain the neighbourhood’s identity.
From Fort Pius to the railway
The neighbourhood takes its name from Fort Pius, a fortification outside the city walls that was demolished in 1869. The Ribes road and the arrival of the railway shaped this part of Barcelona.
The legacy of Estació del Nord
The old station gave the area an identity connected with travel, carriers and goods. Its building and the spaces reclaimed around the former tracks reveal that urban transformation. The surviving photographs offer a glimpse of this chapter in the neighbourhood’s life.
The railway surroundings in a historical photograph.Estació del Nord in an earlier period.
Historical photographs recovered from PUNTO HABITAT’s previous pages. Their dates and authors are not documented in the preserved files.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.