The average property sale price in Sant Andreu neighbourhood is 4,460 €/m², according to provisional 2026 figures published by Barcelona City Council. This average covers recorded transactions from an incomplete year; the value of an individual home depends on its characteristics.
Official data from Barcelona City Council. Each figure includes its reference date so you can distinguish the latest available data from the current year.
01 · The housing market
Neighbourhood prices and property sales
Prices paid in recorded transactions, how prices have changed and the ownership of the existing housing stock.
The property sales market
Four key figures for recorded property sales: price per square metre, number of transactions, average purchase price and floor area of homes sold.
Average sale price per m²
3,881 €/m²
2025 · full year
+12.6%compared with the previous year
Residential property sales
450
2025 · full year
+9.2%compared with the previous year
Average price per home
286,340 €
2025 · full year
+8.2%compared with the previous year
Average area of homes sold
76.4 m²
2025 · full year
-3.9%compared with the previous year
Average sale price per m² over time
Recorded property sales · euros per square metre
Scroll the chart to see every year.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
Each row states its full reference year. The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sant Andreu
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Average sale price per m² 2025 · full year
3,881 €/m²
3,460 €/m²
4,254 €/m²
Residential property sales 2025 · full year
450
1,354
16,897
Average price per home 2025 · full year
286,340 €
256,557 €
372,930 €
Average area of homes sold 2025 · full year
76.4 m²
77.4 m²
86.4 m²
Averages from recorded transactions; these are not individual valuations. The floor area refers to the homes sold.
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Notarial records
2025 · full year
Price by construction period
The average price per square metre of homes sold, grouped by construction period. Figures relate to the stated year, rather than an average across the historical series. Open the historical table to follow each group over time.
1900–19193,493 €/m²
1920–19393,602 €/m²
1940–19593,749 €/m²
1960–19793,738 €/m²
1980–19994,070 €/m²
2000–20204,419 €/m²
Not recorded4,208 €/m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
2025 · full year · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sant Andreu
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
2020–present
Not published
5,146 €/m²
5,731 €/m²
2000–2020
4,419 €/m²
3,994 €/m²
4,904 €/m²
1980–1999
4,070 €/m²
3,148 €/m²
4,373 €/m²
1960–1979
3,738 €/m²
3,423 €/m²
3,944 €/m²
1940–1959
3,749 €/m²
3,249 €/m²
4,105 €/m²
1920–1939
3,602 €/m²
3,901 €/m²
4,772 €/m²
1900–1919
3,493 €/m²
3,596 €/m²
4,640 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
Not published
4,308 €/m²
Not recorded
4,208 €/m²
3,006 €/m²
4,278 €/m²
Average sales with at least five observations, restricted to horizontal property. Differences do not isolate the effect of age and are not individual valuations.
View historical data
2021 · full year – 2025 · full year · Most recent first
Category
2025 · full year
2024 · full year
2023 · full year
2022 · full year
2021 · full year
2020–present
Not published
3,960 €/m²
3,632 €/m²
Not published
4,105 €/m²
2000–2020
4,419 €/m²
3,386 €/m²
3,008 €/m²
3,531 €/m²
3,273 €/m²
1980–1999
4,070 €/m²
3,517 €/m²
3,169 €/m²
3,274 €/m²
3,135 €/m²
1960–1979
3,738 €/m²
3,425 €/m²
3,088 €/m²
2,985 €/m²
2,903 €/m²
1940–1959
3,749 €/m²
3,690 €/m²
2,920 €/m²
3,952 €/m²
2,362 €/m²
1920–1939
3,602 €/m²
3,887 €/m²
2,924 €/m²
2,707 €/m²
2,797 €/m²
1900–1919
3,493 €/m²
3,326 €/m²
3,390 €/m²
3,344 €/m²
2,955 €/m²
Before 1900
Not published
3,751 €/m²
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not recorded
4,208 €/m²
3,136 €/m²
3,169 €/m²
3,184 €/m²
3,094 €/m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
09/03/2026
Registered ownership
The distribution of homes by their first registered cadastral holder: individuals, companies, public bodies and other entities.
“Individual — Spanish nationality” is the largest category, accounting for 88.5% of the total.
90.2 %
of homes have an individual as their first registered cadastral holder.
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Sant Andreu
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Individual — Spanish nationality
88.5 %26,432 homes
84.6 %61,186 homes
78.8 %659,066 homes
Individual — foreign nationality
1.7 %511 homes
3.1 %2,221 homes
5.6 %47,005 homes
Public limited company
0.9 %265 homes
1.6 %1,147 homes
2.1 %17,525 homes
Limited liability / civil company
4.0 %1,190 homes
6.4 %4,617 homes
10.0 %83,338 homes
Other companies and associations
0.7 %212 homes
0.6 %408 homes
1.0 %8,237 homes
Foreign entities
0.0 %1 homes
0.0 %3 homes
0.1 %691 homes
Public bodies
3.9 %1,151 homes
3.5 %2,507 homes
2.0 %16,387 homes
Religious institutions
0.1 %22 homes
0.1 %55 homes
0.2 %1,534 homes
Other types / joint ventures
0.1 %40 homes
0.1 %48 homes
0.0 %123 homes
Not recorded
0.2 %48 homes
0.2 %143 homes
0.3 %2,715 homes
Based on the first cadastral holder; this does not identify large landlords or how each home is used.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
Individual — Spanish nationality
26,432
26,442
26,423
26,459
26,368
Individual — foreign nationality
511
465
417
381
362
Public limited company
265
298
313
341
349
Limited liability / civil company
1,190
1,166
1,167
1,061
1,088
Other companies and associations
212
209
214
206
195
Foreign entities
1
1
Not published
Not published
Not published
Public bodies
1,151
954
955
946
905
Religious institutions
22
26
29
29
26
Other types / joint ventures
40
39
38
39
10
Not recorded
48
46
57
65
112
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
02 · The housing stock
Homes in the neighbourhood
Floor areas, construction periods and the number of homes. A picture of the housing stock that puts your own property in context.
09/03/2026
How does your home compare in size?
Compare your home’s floor area with the sizes found in the neighbourhood and see what share each range represents.
“61–90 m²” is the largest category, accounting for 51.2% of the total.
<30 m²4.1 %1,219 homes
31–60 m²28.8 %8,608 homes
61–90 m²51.2 %15,281 homes
91–120 m²14.0 %4,194 homes
121–150 m²1.6 %477 homes
151–210 m²0.2 %73 homes
211–250 m²0.0 %7 homes
>250 m²0.0 %13 homes
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Sant Andreu
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
<30 m²
4.1 %1,219 homes
2.7 %1,977 homes
3.0 %25,014 homes
31–60 m²
28.8 %8,608 homes
27.4 %19,852 homes
27.2 %227,392 homes
61–90 m²
51.2 %15,281 homes
55.1 %39,853 homes
46.0 %384,437 homes
91–120 m²
14.0 %4,194 homes
13.4 %9,690 homes
15.6 %130,240 homes
121–150 m²
1.6 %477 homes
1.1 %803 homes
4.4 %36,538 homes
151–210 m²
0.2 %73 homes
0.2 %129 homes
2.9 %24,203 homes
211–250 m²
0.0 %7 homes
0.0 %12 homes
0.6 %4,719 homes
>250 m²
0.0 %13 homes
0.0 %19 homes
0.5 %4,078 homes
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<30 m²
1,219
1,219
1,215
1,210
1,217
31–60 m²
8,608
8,399
8,393
8,368
8,345
61–90 m²
15,281
15,267
15,245
15,199
15,175
91–120 m²
4,194
4,192
4,190
4,183
4,117
121–150 m²
477
476
476
473
469
151–210 m²
73
73
73
73
71
211–250 m²
7
7
8
8
8
>250 m²
13
13
13
13
13
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
When the homes were built
See how homes are distributed by construction year and which periods account for the largest share of the housing stock.
“1971–1980” is the largest category, accounting for 28.8% of the total.
Percentage above each bar · Number of homes below each period
6.2 %
<19011,856
8.6 %
1901–19402,563
1.1 %
1941–1950319
5.6 %
1951–19601,671
22.7 %
1961–19706,778
28.8 %
1971–19808,595
5.4 %
1981–19901,613
6.6 %
1991–20001,969
9.9 %
2001–20102,961
3.8 %
2011–20201,137
1.4 %
2021–2030410
Scroll the chart to see every period.Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of homes.
Indicator / category
Sant Andreu
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
<1901
6.2 %1,856 homes
3.2 %2,296 homes
9.5 %79,125 homes
1901–1940
8.6 %2,563 homes
5.2 %3,787 homes
14.2 %118,546 homes
1941–1950
1.1 %319 homes
1.8 %1,266 homes
3.0 %24,697 homes
1951–1960
5.6 %1,671 homes
9.7 %7,047 homes
9.4 %78,578 homes
1961–1970
22.7 %6,778 homes
29.0 %20,951 homes
24.9 %208,397 homes
1971–1980
28.8 %8,595 homes
25.4 %18,403 homes
20.6 %171,941 homes
1981–1990
5.4 %1,613 homes
4.8 %3,460 homes
4.7 %39,394 homes
1991–2000
6.6 %1,969 homes
6.3 %4,585 homes
5.0 %41,970 homes
2001–2010
9.9 %2,961 homes
9.8 %7,072 homes
5.6 %46,677 homes
2011–2020
3.8 %1,137 homes
2.9 %2,065 homes
2.0 %16,530 homes
2021–2030
1.4 %410 homes
1.9 %1,403 homes
1.3 %10,766 homes
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Category
09/03/2026
04/03/2025
26/02/2024
06/03/2023
01/01/2022
<1901
1,856
1,862
1,862
1,866
1,869
1901–1940
2,563
2,563
2,568
2,576
2,578
1941–1950
319
319
321
320
320
1951–1960
1,671
1,683
1,684
1,682
1,683
1961–1970
6,778
6,783
6,785
6,879
6,876
1971–1980
8,595
8,580
8,582
8,485
8,482
1981–1990
1,613
1,613
1,613
1,613
1,610
1991–2000
1,969
1,968
1,968
1,967
1,967
2001–2010
2,961
2,960
2,956
2,952
2,952
2011–2020
1,137
1,137
1,134
1,131
1,034
2021–2030
410
178
140
56
44
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average size of existing homes
The average floor area of homes in the cadastre, compared with the district and Barcelona as a whole.
Change from the previous annual edition: -0.2%.
69.9 m²
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Sant Andreu69.9 m²
Sant Andreu70.8 m²
Barcelona77.9 m²
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
69.9 m²
04/03/2025
70.0 m²
26/02/2024
70.0 m²
06/03/2023
70.0 m²
01/01/2022
69.9 m²
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Average age of homes
The average age of the housing stock, calculated from construction years. Compare the neighbourhood with its district and the city.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.0%.
55.9 years
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Sant Andreu55.9 years
Sant Andreu54.0 years
Barcelona66.5 years
Building age does not indicate condition or renovation history.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
55.9 years
04/03/2025
55.4 years
26/02/2024
54.5 years
06/03/2023
53.7 years
01/01/2022
52.9 years
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
09/03/2026
Homes in the neighbourhood
The number of homes recorded in the cadastre. Explore the trend and compare it with totals for the district and Barcelona.
Change from the previous annual edition: +0.8%.
29,872
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
09/03/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sant Andreu
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Homes in the neighbourhood
29,872
72,335
836,621
Existing cadastral housing stock; these are not current listings.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 09/03/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
09/03/2026
29,872
04/03/2025
29,646
26/02/2024
29,613
06/03/2023
29,527
01/01/2022
29,415
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Cadastre / property tax
03 · Life in the neighbourhood
Households, residents and disposable income
Household composition and residents’ economic context, with comparisons between areas where the data allow.
01/01/2026
People registered at each address
The distribution of neighbourhood households by the number of people registered at each address.
“Two people” is the largest category, accounting for 31.2% of the total.
One person30.1 %7,458 households
Two people31.2 %7,717 households
Three people19.2 %4,742 households
Four people13.8 %3,408 households
Five people3.4 %848 households
Six people1.2 %299 households
Seven people0.5 %116 households
Eight people0.3 %62 households
Nine or more people0.4 %104 households
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Sant Andreu
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
One person
30.1 %7,458 households
29.2 %18,205 households
31.9 %218,433 households
Two people
31.2 %7,717 households
30.2 %18,812 households
29.5 %201,690 households
Three people
19.2 %4,742 households
19.0 %11,838 households
17.6 %120,498 households
Four people
13.8 %3,408 households
13.8 %8,582 households
12.7 %86,631 households
Five people
3.4 %848 households
4.2 %2,595 households
4.4 %30,379 households
Six people
1.2 %299 households
1.8 %1,099 households
1.8 %12,508 households
Seven people
0.5 %116 households
0.8 %487 households
0.9 %6,005 households
Eight people
0.3 %62 households
0.5 %287 households
0.5 %3,256 households
Nine or more people
0.4 %104 households
0.6 %399 households
0.7 %4,677 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
One person
7,458
7,211
7,099
7,035
6,886
Two people
7,717
7,641
7,530
7,438
7,344
Three people
4,742
4,817
4,787
4,847
4,903
Four people
3,408
3,367
3,459
3,496
3,572
Five people
848
865
865
822
806
Six people
299
256
276
239
229
Seven people
116
137
120
116
103
Eight people
62
52
53
38
44
Nine or more people
104
114
84
64
44
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Children registered at each address
The distribution of households by the number of registered residents under 18. The chart separates households with children from those without.
“No one under 18” is the largest category, accounting for 76.8% of the total.
23.2% of addresses have at least one registered resident under 18.
23.2 %with children
With residents under 18
Without residents under 18
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas. Percentage of each area’s total where the source permits calculation; below, the number of households.
Indicator / category
Sant Andreu
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
No one under 18
76.8 %19,000 households
76.3 %47,529 households
78.6 %538,014 households
One person under 18
13.5 %3,349 households
13.7 %8,534 households
12.1 %82,743 households
Two people under 18
8.5 %2,092 households
8.2 %5,106 households
7.4 %50,744 households
Three people under 18
1.1 %268 households
1.4 %901 households
1.4 %9,886 households
Four or more people under 18
0.2 %45 households
0.4 %234 households
0.4 %2,690 households
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Category
01/01/2026
01/01/2025
01/01/2024
01/01/2023
01/01/2022
No one under 18
19,000
18,613
18,301
18,137
17,965
One person under 18
3,349
3,374
3,409
3,334
3,314
Two people under 18
2,092
2,157
2,236
2,297
2,317
Three people under 18
268
270
278
274
287
Four or more people under 18
45
46
49
53
48
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
01/01/2026
Registered households
The number of addresses with registered residents. One address may be home to one or more people; this differs from the total number of homes in the cadastre.
Change from the previous annual edition: +1.2%.
24,754
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
01/01/2026 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Indicator / category
Sant Andreu
Sant Andreu
Barcelona
Registered households
24,754
62,304
684,077
Municipal register addresses. These figures describe residents, not buyers.
View historical data
01/01/2022 – 01/01/2026 · Most recent first
Date
Value
01/01/2026
24,754
01/01/2025
24,460
01/01/2024
24,273
01/01/2023
24,095
01/01/2022
23,931
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD · Municipal population register
2023
Disposable income per resident
Annual disposable income per neighbourhood resident, compared with the district and Barcelona for the same year.
Change from the previous annual edition: +7.1%.
24,485 €
Compare with Sant Andreu and Barcelona
2023 · The same period is used for all three areas.
Sant Andreu24,485 €
Sant Andreu22,458 €
Barcelona26,069 €
Annual disposable income per resident. This is not a salary or buyers’ budget.
View historical data
2019 – 2023 · Most recent first
Date
Value
2023
24,485 €
2022
22,872 €
2021
22,275 €
2020
20,685 €
2019
21,939 €
Source: Barcelona City Council · OMD
04 · History and housing
Sant Andreu de Palomar: historic centre and industrial heritage
Sant Andreu · Sant Andreu · Barcelona
Neighbourhood history
The old settlement of Sant Andreu grew around its church and Carrer Gran. Farming benefited from water supplied by the Rec Comtal. Factories and workshops added an industrial chapter to a street pattern that still preserves buildings from the former town.
Houses in the historic centre, traditional apartment buildings and later developments need different comparables. Review daylight, courtyards, lifts, layout and condition. For older buildings, check technical records and realistic renovation options before setting a price.
A useful comparison starts with understanding what each figure measures. Open the historical tables and read the notes accompanying each indicator.
Are these asking prices or recorded sale prices?
The market section uses averages from recorded transactions, based on notarial statistics published by the City Council. These differ from the asking prices shown on property portals.
Why do the reference dates differ?
Sales, cadastral, population register and income data are released on different schedules. Each section shows its reference period. Viewing this page today does not mean all indicators relate to the same year.
Does the average floor area cover all homes?
The sales section measures the homes that were sold. The housing stock section measures homes recorded in the cadastre. These are different populations, so their averages can differ.
What do “Suppressed” and “Not published” mean?
“Suppressed” means the source withholds the information to protect confidentiality. “Not published” means no value is available for the category and period shown. Neither expression means zero.
Can I value my home using the price per m²?
The neighbourhood average is a general reference. An individual valuation requires an assessment of the exact location, floor area, floor level, lift, natural light, condition and building characteristics, together with suitable comparable properties.
You can drop in without an appointment to discuss your property, ask questions and arrange an in-person valuation. We help you sell homes throughout Barcelona.
Espai Sant Joan
PUNTO HABITAT Passeig de Sant Joan, 150 · Barcelona 93 539 14 10
Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Gestionar el consentimiento de las cookies
Para ofrecer las mejores experiencias, utilizamos tecnologías como las cookies para almacenar y/o acceder a la información del dispositivo. El consentimiento de estas tecnologías nos permitirá procesar datos como el comportamiento de navegación o las identificaciones únicas en este sitio. No consentir o retirar el consentimiento, puede afectar negativamente a ciertas características y funciones.
Funcional
Always active
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es estrictamente necesario para el propósito legítimo de permitir el uso de un servicio específico explícitamente solicitado por el abonado o usuario, o con el único propósito de llevar a cabo la transmisión de una comunicación a través de una red de comunicaciones electrónicas.
Preferencias
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para la finalidad legítima de almacenar preferencias no solicitadas por el abonado o usuario.
Estadísticas
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que es utilizado exclusivamente con fines estadísticos.El almacenamiento o acceso técnico que se utiliza exclusivamente con fines estadísticos anónimos. Sin un requerimiento, el cumplimiento voluntario por parte de tu proveedor de servicios de Internet, o los registros adicionales de un tercero, la información almacenada o recuperada sólo para este propósito no se puede utilizar para identificarte.
Marketing
El almacenamiento o acceso técnico es necesario para crear perfiles de usuario para enviar publicidad, o para rastrear al usuario en una web o en varias web con fines de marketing similares.